Ministry of Finance
DRI detects Customs duty evasion of Rs. 2,217 crore by M/s. Vivo Mobile India Pvt. Ltd.
03 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
During an investigation pertaining to M/s Vivo Mobile India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘M/s Vivo India’), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected Customs duty evasion of around Rs 2,217 crore.
M/s Vivo India is a subsidiary company of M/s Vivo Communication Technology Co. Ltd., Guangdong, China, and is engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling, wholesale trading as well as distribution of mobile handsets and accessories thereof.
During the course of investigation, searches were conducted by DRI officers at the factory premises of M/s Vivo India, which led to the recovery of incriminating evidence indicating wilful mis-declaration in the description of certain items imported by M/s Vivo India, for use in the manufacture of mobile phones.
This mis-declaration resulted in wrongful availment of ineligible duty exemption benefits by M/s Vivo India, amounting to Rs 2,217 crore. After completion of the investigation, a Show Cause Notice has been issued to M/s Vivo India demanding Customs duty amounting to Rs. 2,217 crore, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
A sum of Rs 60 crore has been voluntarily deposited by M/s Vivo India, towards discharge of their differential duty liability.
Recently, in another set of investigations conducted by DRI, Show Cause Notices demanding duty of Rs. 4,403.88 crore have been issued to M/s Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने मैसर्स वीवो मोबाइल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 2,217 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा शुल्क की चोरी का खुलासा किया
03 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने अपनी एक जांच के दौरान मैसर्स वीवो मोबाइल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जिसे 'मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया' के रूप में भी संदर्भित किया जाता है) से लगभग 2,217 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा शुल्क चोरी का खुलासा किया है।
मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया, मैसर्स वीवो कम्युनिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी लिमिटेड, ग्वांगडोंग, चीन की एक सहायक कंपनी है और यह मोबाइल हैंडसेट और एक्सेसरीज़ के निर्माण, इसकी असेम्‍बलिंग और थोक व्यापार के साथ-साथ वितरण के व्यवसाय से जुड़ी है।
डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया के कारखाने परिसर में तलाशी के दौरान मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया द्वारा मोबाइल फोन के निर्माण में उपयोग के लिए आयातित कुछ वस्तुओं के विवरण में जानबूझकर गलत जानकारियां देने के आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य बरामद किए गए।
इन गलत जानकारियों के परिणामस्वरूप मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया ने 2,217 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के अनुचित शुल्क छूट का गलत लाभ उठाया। जांच पूरी होने के बाद मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया है, जिसके तहत सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 2,217 करोड़ रुपये के सीमा शुल्‍क को जमा करने को कहा गया है।
मैसर्स वीवो इंडिया ने अपनी अलग-अलग शुल्‍क देनदारी के निर्वहन के लिए स्वेच्छा से 60 करोड़ रुपये जमा किए हैं।
हाल ही में डीआरआई द्वारा की गई एक अन्‍य जांच में मैसर्स ओप्पो मोबाइल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को 4,403.88 करोड़ रुपये की डिमांडिंग ड्यूटी के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए है।