Ministry of Finance
DRI detects Customs duty evasion of Rs. 2,217 crore by M/s. Vivo Mobile India Pvt. Ltd.
03 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
During an investigation pertaining to M/s Vivo Mobile India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘M/s Vivo India’), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected Customs duty evasion of around Rs 2,217 crore.
M/s Vivo India is a subsidiary company of M/s Vivo Communication Technology Co. Ltd., Guangdong, China, and is engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling, wholesale trading as well as distribution of mobile handsets and accessories thereof.
During the course of investigation, searches were conducted by DRI officers at the factory premises of M/s Vivo India, which led to the recovery of incriminating evidence indicating wilful mis-declaration in the description of certain items imported by M/s Vivo India, for use in the manufacture of mobile phones.
This mis-declaration resulted in wrongful availment of ineligible duty exemption benefits by M/s Vivo India, amounting to Rs 2,217 crore. After completion of the investigation, a Show Cause Notice has been issued to M/s Vivo India demanding Customs duty amounting to Rs. 2,217 crore, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
A sum of Rs 60 crore has been voluntarily deposited by M/s Vivo India, towards discharge of their differential duty liability.
Recently, in another set of investigations conducted by DRI, Show Cause Notices demanding duty of Rs. 4,403.88 crore have been issued to M/s Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వివో మొబైల్ ఇండియా ప్రై. లి. 2,217 కోట్ల కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం ఎగవేతను డి ఆర్ ఐ (DRI) గుర్తించింది
03 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివో మొబైల్ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఇకపై వివో ఇండియా’గా పిలుస్తారు) పై నిర్వహించిన విచారణ లో డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (DRI) దాదాపు రూ. 2,217 కోట్ల కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం ఎగవేతను గుర్తించింది.
వివో మొబైల్ ఇండియా చైనా లోని గ్వాంగ్‌డాంగ్ కి చెందిన వివో కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ కం. లి., అనుబంధ సంస్థ. ఈ కంపెనీ తయారీ, అసెంబ్లింగ్, టోకు వాణిజ్యం అలాగే మొబైల్ హ్యాండ్‌సెట్‌లు మరియు ఉపకరణాల పంపిణీ వ్యాపారం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ విచారణ లో భాగంగా, వివో ఇండియా ఫ్యాక్టరీ ప్రాంగణంలో డి ఆర్ ఐ అధికారులు సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సోదాల్లో వివో ఇండియా మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల తయారీ కోసం దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న కొన్ని వస్తువుల వివరణలో ఉద్దేశపూర్వకంగా తప్పుగా ప్రకటించిన సాక్ష్యాలు దొరికాయి.
ఈ తప్పుడు ప్రకటనల ఫలితంగా అక్రమంగా వివో ఇండియా రూ. 2,217 కోట్ల విలువైన అనర్హమైన సుంకం మినహాయింపు ను పొందింది. విచారణ పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం, 1962 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వివో ఇండియా కు కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం మొత్తం రూ. 2,217 కోట్లు చెల్లించాలని షోకాజ్ నోటీసు జరిచేసారు.
వివో ఇండియా డిఫరెన్షియల్ డ్యూటీ బకాయి చెల్లించడానికి 60 కోట్ల రూపాయల మొత్తాన్ని స్వచ్ఛందంగా డిపాజిట్ చేసింది.
తాజాగా, డీఆర్‌ఐ నిర్వహించిన మరో విచారణ లో, ఒప్పో మొబైల్ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ కు కూడ 4,403.88 కోట్ల బకాయిల కు నోటీసులు జారీ చేసారు.