Ministry of Science & Technology
Government denies presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh says, digital technologies being used for processing of the research proposals and for review and approvals which has improved the transparency
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government today denied presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
In reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the scientific departments are functioning with an integrated approach in synchronization with each other and with other departments of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government has taken some major initiatives to bring transformative changes in the processing of the research proposals by employing digital technologies that involve, online receipt and online processing of the proposals for review and approvals and digital transfer of the research grants which has improved the transparency in implementation and also reduced the average time of processing from earlier nine months to approximately four and half months. The Government has also introduced an effective grievance redressal mechanism to address the concerns of the citizens including that of scientific community. Further, as part of the formulation of the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, several recommendations have been included in the draft towards the ‘Ease of doing research’ in the country.
The Minister also stated that the Government has studied the scientific administration and governance structure in leading innovation-backed countries in the world. Most of the S&T innovation led economies in the world have been putting efforts towards improving their ‘ease of doing research’ in line with the concept of ‘ease of doing business’. There are a few global rankings such as Global Innovation Index, Global Competitiveness Index, etc which are reporting on this aspect. These comparative analyses bring out key attributes associated with S&T governance and administration. India has made considerable progress in terms of its ranking in most of the global indices in the recent years.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਉੱਚਿਤ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ- ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੀ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਉੱਚਿਤ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਓ), ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਢੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ' ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ 'ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੂ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸੂਚਕਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੂਚਕਅੰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੂਚਕਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।