Ministry of Science & Technology
Government denies presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh says, digital technologies being used for processing of the research proposals and for review and approvals which has improved the transparency
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government today denied presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
In reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the scientific departments are functioning with an integrated approach in synchronization with each other and with other departments of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government has taken some major initiatives to bring transformative changes in the processing of the research proposals by employing digital technologies that involve, online receipt and online processing of the proposals for review and approvals and digital transfer of the research grants which has improved the transparency in implementation and also reduced the average time of processing from earlier nine months to approximately four and half months. The Government has also introduced an effective grievance redressal mechanism to address the concerns of the citizens including that of scientific community. Further, as part of the formulation of the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, several recommendations have been included in the draft towards the ‘Ease of doing research’ in the country.
The Minister also stated that the Government has studied the scientific administration and governance structure in leading innovation-backed countries in the world. Most of the S&T innovation led economies in the world have been putting efforts towards improving their ‘ease of doing research’ in line with the concept of ‘ease of doing business’. There are a few global rankings such as Global Innovation Index, Global Competitiveness Index, etc which are reporting on this aspect. These comparative analyses bring out key attributes associated with S&T governance and administration. India has made considerable progress in terms of its ranking in most of the global indices in the recent years.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारत के अनुसंधान और विकास इकोसिस्टम पर किसी भी तरह के अनुचित नियंत्रण के होने को खारिज किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों की प्रोसेसिंग और समीक्षा व अनुमोदन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिससे पारदर्शिता में सुधार हुआ है
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज भारत के अनुसंधान और विकास इकोसिस्टम पर किसी भी तरह के अनुचित नियंत्रण के होने को खारिज किया है।
लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी वैज्ञानिक विभाग भारत सरकार के अन्य विभागों के साथ आपसी समन्वय में एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार ने डिजिटल तकनीकों को नियोजित करके अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों के प्रसंस्करण में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए कुछ प्रमुख पहल की हैं। इनमें अनुसंधान अनुदानों की समीक्षा व अनुमोदन और डिजिटल हस्तांतरण के प्रस्तावों की ऑनलाइन प्राप्ति व ऑनलाइन प्रोसेसिंग शामिल हैं। इसने कार्यान्वयन को लेकर पारदर्शिता में सुधार किया है और प्रोसेसिंग के औसत समय को पहले के नौ महीनों से घटाकर लगभग साढ़े चार महीने कर दिया है। वहीं, सरकार ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय सहित नागरिकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी शुरू किया है। इसके अलावा नई विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति के निर्माण के तहत देश में 'अनुसंधान करने में सुगमता' के मसौदे में कई सिफारिशों को शामिल किया गया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार ने विश्व के अग्रणी नवाचार समर्थित देशों में वैज्ञानिक प्रशासन और शासन संरचना का अध्ययन किया है। विश्व में अधिकांश विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार नेतृत्व वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाएं 'व्यापार करने में सुगमता' की अवधारणा के अनुरूप अपने 'अनुसंधान करने में आसानी' को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रही हैं। कुछ वैश्विक रैंकिंग हैं, जो इस पहलू पर रिपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। इनमें वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा सूचकांक शामिल हैं। ये तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी शासन व प्रशासन से जुड़ी प्रमुख विशेषताओं को सामने लाते हैं। हालिया वर्षों में भारत ने अधिकांश वैश्विक सूचकांकों में अपनी रैंकिंग के मामले में काफी प्रगति की है।