Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Awareness about Skill Development
03 AUG 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has undertaken various awareness campaigns, workshops, and digital seminars from time to time at national, regional, state, district, and block levels with the support of more than 25,000 skill centers and institutes for promotion of various skill development initiatives of the Government. Besides, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), State Governments, State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs) and District Skill Committees also undertake awareness campaigns through Press Information Bureau (PIB), and Print and Electronic media including social media under the aegis of Skill India Mission. All these initiatives aim to make skills aspirational for the youth. These activities are to ensure skilling aspirational and a continuous process of reskilling, upskilling and multiple skilling.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 envisages curriculum integration of essential subjects and skills in all schools and higher education institutions in a phased manner to provide necessary vocational skills for a variety of occupations along with awareness about the benefits of vocational education.
The Department of School Education and Literacy (Ministry of Education) is implementing the scheme of vocationalization of school education under the umbrella of “Samagra Shiksha” – an integrated scheme for school education, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. The scheme aims at integrating vocational education with general academic education in all Secondary/Senior Secondary schools, enhancing Employability and Entrepreneurial abilities of the students, providing exposure to work environment; and generating awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations. The scheme covers Government and Government aided schools. Under the scheme, 14,435 schools have been approved till AY 2021-22 across the country for integrating vocational education with general education from Class 9th to 12th.
MSDE in co-ordination with the Ministry of Education has launched the Skill Hubs Initiative (SHI) as a pilot project on 01.01.2022 under central component of PMKVY 3.0 which focuses on introduction of skill training programme in education ecosystem as envisioned in National Education Policy (NEP), 2020. Skill Hubs are nodal skill centres identified to provide skill development and vocational training opportunities to target population segments of school dropouts and out-of-education candidates aged between 15 to 45 years age. As on 30th June 2022, a total of 2,28,302 candidates have been enrolled so far.
The National Skill Development Corporation under the Ministry has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) with 8 countries viz; Japan, UAE, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Russia, Finland and Morocco for cooperation in the field of vocational education and training. NSDC has partnered with the Finnish National Agency for Education (EDUFI), Finland to promote and facilitate the exchange of knowledge of new innovations and connect the providers within the vocational education and training sector between the two countries.
The Government of India and the Government of Japan have signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in January, 2021 on a basic framework for partnership for proper operation of the system pertaining to “Specified Skilled Worker”. Under this MoC, skilled Indian workers from fourteen sectors viz; (1) Nursing care (Caregiving), (2) Building cleaning management, (3) Machine parts & tooling industries, (4) Industrial machinery industry, (5) Electric, electronics and information industries, (6) Construction industry, (7) Shipbuilding and ship machinery industry, (8) Automobile repair and maintenance, (9) Aviation industry, (10) Accommodation industry, (11) Agriculture, (12) Fishery & aquaculture, (13) Manufacture of food and beverages, and (14) Foodservice industry have been identified for enhanced job opportunities for skilled Indian workers in Japan.
Further, MSDE and the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare of Japan (Government of Japan) have also signed an MoC inviting candidates from India to Japan under the Technical Intern Training Program (TITP). It aims to transform India’s skill ecosystem by sending and accepting technical interns from India to Japan, thereby enabling Indian industries to imbibe the best practices of Japanese industries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے بارے میں بیداری
03 AUG 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مختلف اقدامات کے فروغ کے لئے 25 ہزار سے زیادہ ہنر مندی کے سینٹرس اور انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے تعاون سے قومی علاقائی ریاستی ضلع اور بلاک سطحوں پر وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف بیداری مہم ورک شاپ اور ڈیجیٹل سیمناروں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمینٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)،سیکٹر اسکیل کونسلز (ایس ایس سی) ،ریاستی سرکاریں ،ریاستی اسکل ڈیولپمینٹ مشنز ایس ایس ڈی ایم اور ضلع اسکل کمیٹیاں، پریس انفورمیشن بیوروپی آئی بی ، اور اخباروں اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا نیز اسکل انڈیا کی نگرانی میں سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ بیداری کی مہم انجام دیتی ہیں۔ان سبھی اقدامات کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کے لئے آرزو پیدا کرنا ہے ۔یہ سرگرمیاں اس نوعیت کی ہیں جن کا مقصد ہنر مندی کی آرزوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور دوبارہ ہنر مندی کے جاری عمل ، اپ اسکلنگ اور کثیر مقصدی ہنر مندی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ایک مرحلے وار طریقے سے تمام اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہنر مندی اور ضروری مضامین کے نصاب کے انضمام کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہےتاکہ مختلف شعبوں کے لئے ضروری پیشہ ورانہ مہارت فراہم کی جاسکیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
وزارت تعلیم کا اسکول کی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ سامگرا شکشا کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے کی اسکیم نافذ کررہا ہے ۔ اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے یہ ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے جسے مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکیم بھی کہا جاتا ہے ،اس اسکیم کا مقصد تمام سیکنڈری /سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں عام اکیڈمک تعلیم کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مربوط کرنا طلبا کی صنعتی صلاحیتوں اور ملازمت کی قابلیت کو بڑھانا ،کام کے ماحول کے لئے صلاحیت فراہم کرنا اور مختلف کیرئیر متبادل کے بارے میں طلبا میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ طلبا اپنی اہلیت ،آرزوؤں اور صلاحیت کے مطابق انتخاب کرسکیں۔اس اسکیم میں سرکاری اور سرکار کی امدا سے چلنے والے اسکولوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اسکیم کے تحت 14435 اسکولوں کو نو سے بارہویں کلاس تک کی عام تعلیم کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو ضم کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 2021-22 تک منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ایم ایس ڈی ای نے تعلیم کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے ایک جنوری 2022 کو ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر اسکیل ہب پہل ایس ایچ آئی کا آغاز کیا ہےاور یہ پی ایم کے وی وائی سوئم کے مرکزی حصہ کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں تجویز کردہ تعلیمی ایکو نظام میں ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے پروگرام کو شروع کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اسکل ہبس نوڈل اسکل سینٹر ہیں تاکہ 15 سے45 سال کی عمر درمیان اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں اور تعلیم سے الگ ہونے والے امیدواروں کی ٹارگیٹ آبادی کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ 30جون 2022 کو کل 228302 امیدواروں کا اب تک اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت کے تحت قومی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے کارپوریشن نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے شعبہ میں تعاون کے لئے آٹھ ملکوں جاپان ، متحدہ عرب امارا،سویڈن ، سعودی عرب، آسٹریلیا،روس ،فن لینڈ اور مراکش کے ساتھ اقرار ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔این ایس ڈی نے فن لینڈ کی تعلیم کی ایجنسی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ فن لینڈ نئی اختراعات کی معلومات کے تبادلہ کو فروغ دیگا اور اس میں آسانی پیدا کرےگا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے سیکٹر کے اندر فراہم کنندگان کوجوڑےگا۔
حکومت ہند اور جاپان کی حکومت نے جنوری 2021 میں ’’مخصوص ہنر مند کارکن‘‘ سے متعلق نظام کے مناسب آپریشن کے لیے شراکت داری کے ایک بنیادی فریم ورک پر تعاون کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او سی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس ایم او سی کے تحت، چودہ شعبوں کے ہنر مند ہندوستانی کارکنان؛ (1) نرسنگ کیئر (نگہداشت)، (2) عمارت کی صفائی کا انتظام، (3) مشینی حصوں اور ٹولنگ کی صنعتیں، (4) صنعتی مشینری کی صنعت، (5) الیکٹرک، الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی صنعتیں، (6) تعمیراتی صنعت، (7) ) جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مشینری کی صنعت، (8) آٹوموبائل کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال، (9) ہوا بازی کی صنعت، (10) رہائش کی صنعت، (11) زراعت، (12) ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت، (13) خوراک اور مشروبات کی تیاری، اور ( 14) جاپان میں ہنر مند ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے فوڈ سروس انڈسٹری کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایم ایس ڈی ای اور وزارت انصاف، وزارت خارجہ، اور وزارت صحت، محنت اور بہبود جاپان (حکومت جاپان) نے بھی ایک ایم او سی پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس میں ٹیکنیکل انٹرن ٹریننگ پروگرام (ٹی آئی ٹی پی) کے تحت ہندوستان سے جاپان آنے والے امیدواروں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ )۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان سے تکنیکی انٹرن کو جاپان بھیج کر اور ہندوستان سے جاپان کے لئے ٹیکنیکل انٹرنس قبول کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو جاپانی صنعتوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔