Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Despatch to Power Plants in India during April-July 2022
03 AUG 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country. The demand of electricity grows by about 4.7% every year. Data available on POSOCO shows that during Apr-July 2022, Country witnessed a sharp increase of 13.93 % in power demand as compared to the corresponding period of last year. This can be attributed to unprecedented rise in temperature and delay of monsoon especially in Northern region of the country coupled with resumption of full commercial activities in post Covid time. Coal based power generation witnessed an increase of 16.13% during Apr-July 2022, as compared to same period of FY 22.
In order to ensure the adequate availability of coal to the power sector so as to meet the challenge of surge in coal demand for power generation, Ministry of Coal has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The domestic production of coal and despatch to power plants has surpassed all previous monthly records. The healthy domestic production has also helped in keeping the demand for imported coal under check despite sharp surge in power demand. The total coal production and despatch in the country have increased to 265.65 Million Tonnes (MT) and 291.32 MT respectively during Apr-July 2022 registering an impressive growth of 26.44 % and 13.05% respectively on year-on-year basis. The total coal despatches to power plants (including non CIL coal producing units) have been to the tune of 250.51MT during Apr-July 2022, registering a growth of 21.31 % as compared same period of FY 22.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has played an important role in augmenting production of coal and recorded coal production of 207.09 MT during Apr-July 2022 from 166.56 MT during same period of FY 22, which shows a growth of 24.33%. The total despatches of coal from CIL (including non-power sector) have gone up to 232.07 MTduring Apr-July 2022 from 210.86MT during same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 10.06%.Consequently, the coal stock available at Power Plants, monitored on daily basis by Central Electricity Authority (CEA), has increased to 29.85 MT on 31st July 2022 from 26.52 MT as on 30th June 2022 with a growth of 12.56% and from 24 MT as on 31st July 2021 with a growth of 24.38%.
The country’s coal supply woes are set to ease with significant rise in coal production and despatches, with fall in power generation in July 22 due to arrival of monsoon. However, with the arrival of monsoon leading to likely drop in coal output, the Coal Ministry is now closely monitoring the monsoon preparedness of the sector and is continuing all efforts to further enhance the coal production/despatch to meet the increasing power demand in the country due to growth in economy and also the seasonal factors.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت میں اپریل-جولائی 2022 کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوار اور بجلی گھروں کو ارسال کی گئی کھیپ کی مقدار
03 AUG 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ، دنیا میں توانائی کی کھپت کرنے والا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے ۔ملک میں بجلی مانگ میں ہر سال لگ بھگ 4.7 فیصدکا اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ پی او ایس او سی او کے پاس دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، اپریل-جولائی2022 کے دوران ،ملک میں گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے بجلی کی مانگ میں 13.93 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
اسے درجہ حرارت میں بے مثال اضافے اور مانسون کی آمد میں خاص طو رپر ملک کے شمالی خطے میں مانسون کی آمد میں تاخیر کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے سبب بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ کوئلہ پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں اپریل-جولائی 2022 کے دوران ، مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 16.13 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے کے لئے کوئلہ کی خاطر خواہ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ، تاکہ بجلی کی پیداوار کے لئے کوئلہ کی مانگ میں اضافے کے چیلنج سے نمٹا جاسکے ،کوئلہ کی وزارت ، ملک میں مختلف النوع کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر رابطے قائم کررہی ہے اور کوئلہ کی پیداوار کی نگرانی کررہی ہے۔ ملک میں کوئلہ کی پیداوار اور بجلی گھروں کو ارسال کردہ مقدار نے گذشتہ سبھی ماہانہ ریکارڈس کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیاہے۔ ملک میں کوئلہ کی خاطر خواہ پیداوار کے سبب ، بجلی کی مانگ میں ہورہے تیزی سے اضافے کے باوجود ، درآمد شدہ کوئلہ کی مانگ کو قابو میں رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ اپریل –جولائی2022 کے دوران،ملک میں کوئلہ کی کل پیداوار اور ارسال کی گئی مقدار بڑھکر بالترتیب 265.65 ملین ٹن(ایم ٹی) اور 291.32 ملین ٹین تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح سال در سال کی بنیاد پر کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں 26.44 اورارسال کی گئی مقدار میں 13.05 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ اپریل –جولائی 2022 کے دوران بجلی گھروں (غیر سی آئی ایل کوئلہ پیداکرنے والے یونٹس سمیت) کو کوئلہ کی کل سپلائی 250.51 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے اس طرح مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 21.31 کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے اپریل-جولائی2022 کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوار کو تقویت بہم فراہم کرنے اور 207.09 ملین ٹن کوئلہ کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جبکہ اپریل –جولائی2022 کے دوران 166.56 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا گیا تھا جوکہ کوئلہ کی پیداوار بھی 24.33 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے اپریل –جولائی2022 کے دوران سی آئی ایل سے کوئلہ کی کل ارسال کی گئی مقدار (غیر بجلی کے شعبوں سمیت ) مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 210.86 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 232.07 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جس سے 10.06 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، بجلی کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے ذریعہ یومیہ بنیاد پر نگرانی کئے جانے والے بجلی گھروں میں دستیاب کوئلہ کے کل ذخائر کی مقدار 31 جولائی 2022 کو بڑھ کر 29.85 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ 30 جون 2022 کو یہ مقدار 26.52 ملین ٹن تھی۔
ملک میں کوئلہ کی سپلائی سے متعلق مشکلات میں ، کوئلہ کی پیداوار اور ارسال کی گئی کھیپ کی مقدار میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی وجہ سے ، کمی آنے والی ہے۔ جبکہ مانسون کی آمد کی وجہ سے جولائی 2022 میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں کمی ہوئی ہے ۔ البتہ اب جبکہ مانسون کی آمد کے بعد کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں کمی ہونے کا امکان ہے ، کوئلہ کی وزارت ،بجلی کے شعبے کی مانسون سے متعلق تیاریوں پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور وہ معیشت میں نمو اور موسمیاتی اسباب کی بھی وجہ سے ، ملک میں بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے کوئلہ کی پیداوار اور ارسال کی گئی کھیپ کی مقدار میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی غرض مسلسل سبھی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔