Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Despatch to Power Plants in India during April-July 2022
03 AUG 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country. The demand of electricity grows by about 4.7% every year. Data available on POSOCO shows that during Apr-July 2022, Country witnessed a sharp increase of 13.93 % in power demand as compared to the corresponding period of last year. This can be attributed to unprecedented rise in temperature and delay of monsoon especially in Northern region of the country coupled with resumption of full commercial activities in post Covid time. Coal based power generation witnessed an increase of 16.13% during Apr-July 2022, as compared to same period of FY 22.
In order to ensure the adequate availability of coal to the power sector so as to meet the challenge of surge in coal demand for power generation, Ministry of Coal has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The domestic production of coal and despatch to power plants has surpassed all previous monthly records. The healthy domestic production has also helped in keeping the demand for imported coal under check despite sharp surge in power demand. The total coal production and despatch in the country have increased to 265.65 Million Tonnes (MT) and 291.32 MT respectively during Apr-July 2022 registering an impressive growth of 26.44 % and 13.05% respectively on year-on-year basis. The total coal despatches to power plants (including non CIL coal producing units) have been to the tune of 250.51MT during Apr-July 2022, registering a growth of 21.31 % as compared same period of FY 22.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has played an important role in augmenting production of coal and recorded coal production of 207.09 MT during Apr-July 2022 from 166.56 MT during same period of FY 22, which shows a growth of 24.33%. The total despatches of coal from CIL (including non-power sector) have gone up to 232.07 MTduring Apr-July 2022 from 210.86MT during same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 10.06%.Consequently, the coal stock available at Power Plants, monitored on daily basis by Central Electricity Authority (CEA), has increased to 29.85 MT on 31st July 2022 from 26.52 MT as on 30th June 2022 with a growth of 12.56% and from 24 MT as on 31st July 2021 with a growth of 24.38%.
The country’s coal supply woes are set to ease with significant rise in coal production and despatches, with fall in power generation in July 22 due to arrival of monsoon. However, with the arrival of monsoon leading to likely drop in coal output, the Coal Ministry is now closely monitoring the monsoon preparedness of the sector and is continuing all efforts to further enhance the coal production/despatch to meet the increasing power demand in the country due to growth in economy and also the seasonal factors.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान भारत में कोयला उत्पादन और बिजली संयंत्रों को प्रेषण
03 AUG 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा खपत वाला देश है। बिजली की मांग हर साल लगभग 4.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ती है। पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कार्पोरेशन पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान, देश में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में बिजली की मांग में 13.93 प्रतिशत की तेज वृद्धि देखी गई। इसके लिए तापमान में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और विशेष रूप से देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में मानसून में देरी के साथ-साथ कोविड के बाद के समय में व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को फिर पूरी तरह से शुरू करने को वजह माना जा सकता है। कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान 16.13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई।
बिजली क्षेत्र को कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जिससे बिजली उत्पादन के लिए कोयले की मांग में वृद्धि की चुनौती का सामना किया जा सके, कोयला मंत्रालय देश में विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में है और उनके उत्पादन की निगरानी कर रहा है। कोयले का घरेलू उत्पादन और बिजली संयंत्रों को प्रेषण पिछले सभी मासिक रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया है। बेहतर घरेलू उत्पादन ने बिजली की मांग में तेज उछाल के बावजूद आयातित कोयले की मांग को नियंत्रण में रखने में मदद की है। देश में कुल कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान क्रमशः 265.65 मिलियन टन (एमटी) और 291.32 एमटी हो गया है, जो साल-दर-साल आधार पर क्रमशः 26.44 प्रतिशत और 13.05 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। बिजली संयंत्रों को कुल कोयला प्रेषण (गैर सीआईएल कोयला उत्पादक इकाइयों सहित) अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान 250.51 एमटी रहा है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 22 की समान अवधि की तुलना में 21.31 प्रतिशत की बढ़त है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयले का उत्पादन बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि में 166.56 एमटी के मुकाबले अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान 207.09 एमटी कोयले का उत्पादन दर्ज किया है. जो 24.33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान सीआईएल से कोयले का कुल प्रेषण (गैर-विद्युत क्षेत्र सहित) 232.07 एमटी हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 22 की इसी अवधि के 210.86 एमटी के मुकाबले 10.06 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसी वजह से, बिजली संयंत्रों में उपलब्ध कोयला स्टॉक जिसकी केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) द्वारा दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी की जाती है, 31 जुलाई 2022 को बढ़कर 29.85 एमटी हो गया है, जो 30 जून 2022 के 26.52 एमटी के मुकाबले 12.56 प्रतिशत की बढ़त और 31 जुलाई 2021 के 24 एमटी के मुकाबले 24.38 प्रतिशत की बढ़त है।
22 जुलाई को मानसून के आगमन के कारण बिजली उत्पादन में गिरावट के साथ, कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से देश की कोयला आपूर्ति से जुड़ी चिंताओं में जल्द कमी आएगी। हालांकि, मानसून के आगमन से कोयला उत्पादन में संभावित गिरावट को लेकर, कोयला मंत्रालय अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि और मौसमी कारकों के कारण भी अब इस क्षेत्र की मानसून की तैयारी की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और देश में बढ़ती बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन/प्रेषण को और बढ़ाने के सभी प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।