Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to become Aatmanirbhar in Diammonium Phosphate (DAP)
Mining in Senegal and Production of DAP will be done in India
10 LMT DAP and NPK to be manufactured
03 AUG 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative to promote self-sufficiency in Fertilisers, Government of India has been advising and supporting the Indian fertiliser companies to strengthen their backend supply chain. Given the nation’s high dependence on raw material like rock phosphate and phosphoric acid, India plans to secure its supplies and hedge against price rises by expanding its footprint in mineral-rich countries through investments and multi-year import deals.
Towards this, Coromandel International Ltd, India’s leading phosphatic fertiliser player, today formalized the acquisition of 45% equity share in Baobab Mining and Chemicals Corporation (BMCC), a rock phosphate mining company based in Senegal. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the event wherein officials from BMCC handed over the acceptation letter from the Government of Senegal to Coromandel.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister stated that “India is strengthening its raw material supply security by investing in mineral rich geographies. Government of India has been partnering with the industry to enable such investments to achieve supply security goals for meeting the country’s fertiliser needs. We are committed to ensure availability of fertilisers for our farmers and will continue to work towards ramping up domestic production and establishing partnerships with other countries”.
Dr. Mandaviya further said, “India enjoys cordial bilateral relations with Senegal, which is one of the leading suppliers of phosphoric acid to India. I hope that the investment in the rock mines in Senegal will be mutually beneficial for both the nations and will further strengthen our friendship. The mining will be done in Senegal and production of DAP will be done in India. 10 LMT of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) and Nitrogen-Phosphorus-Potassium (NPK) will be manufactured”.
Coromandel’s Executive Vice Chairman, Shri Arun Alagappan thanked Government of India for its continuous guidance and encouragement towards establishing backward linkages for key raw materials for fertilisers. He said that “the investment in BMCC will secure up to one-third of our rock phosphate requirement, diversify our sourcing base and drive self-sufficiency in our operations. We will continue to invest towards achieving Atma Nirbhar Bharat’s vision for building supply security in phosphatic fertilisers.”

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत डाई अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा
खनन सेनेगल में और डीएपी का उत्पादन भारत में होगा
10 एलएमटी डीएपी और एनपीके का उत्पादन किया जाएगा
03 AUG 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरकों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों को उनकी बैकएंड आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए सलाह और समर्थन दे रही है। रॉक फॉस्फेट और फॉस्फोरिक एसिड जैसे कच्चे माल पर देश की उच्च निर्भरता को देखते हुए, भारत निवेश और बहु-वर्षीय आयात सौदों के माध्यम से खनिज समृद्ध देशों में अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करके कीमतों में वृद्धि के खिलाफ अपनी आपूर्ति को सुरक्षित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
इस दिशा में, भारत की अग्रणी फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरक कंपनी कोरोमंडल इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड ने आज सेनेगल स्थित रॉक फॉस्फेट खनन कंपनी, बाओबाब माइनिंग एंड केमिकल्स कॉर्पोरेशन (बीएमसीसी) में 45 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर के अधिग्रहण को औपचारिक रूप दिया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉक्टर मनसुख मांडविया ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में बीएमसीसी के अधिकारियों ने सेनेगल सरकार से कोरोमंडल को स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपा।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय उर्वरक मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत खनिज समृद्ध भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में निवेश करके अपनी कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति की सुरक्षा को मजबूत कर रहा है। श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत सरकार देश की उर्वरक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आपूर्ति सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस तरह के निवेश को सक्षम करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ साझेदारी कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने और अन्य देशों के साथ साझेदारी स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा, "भारत सेनेगल के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंध रखता है, जो भारत को फॉस्फोरिक एसिड के प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में से एक है। मुझे आशा है कि सेनेगल में रॉक माइंस में निवेश दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से फायदेमंद होगा और हमारी दोस्ती को और मजबूत करेगा। खनन सेनेगल में किया जाएगा और डीएपी का उत्पादन भारत में किया जाएगा। डाई अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) और नाइट्रोजन-फॉस्फोरस-पोटेशियम (एनपीके) के 10 एलएमटी का निर्माण किया जाएगा।''
कोरोमंडल के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, श्री अरुण अलगप्पन ने उर्वरकों के लिए प्रमुख कच्चे माल के लिए बैकवर्ड लिंकेज स्थापित करने की दिशा में निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "बीएमसीसी में निवेश हमारी रॉक फॉस्फेट आवश्यकता के एक तिहाई तक सुरक्षित करेगा, हमारे सोर्सिंग बेस में विविधता लाएगा और हमारे संचालन में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा। हम फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों में आपूर्ति सुरक्षा के निर्माण के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में निवेश करना जारी रखेंगे।''