Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL HYDROGRAPHIC CONFERENCE – INTERACTION WITH VETERANS
NATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE, DEHRADUN
03 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, the Annual Hydrographic Conference is held at National Hydrographic Office, Dehradun. During the Conference, operational tasking undertaken and challenges faced, survey tasks envisaged for the next season, personnel and training, aspects of technological advancements etc are discussed along with deliberations on the latest hydrographic standards, practice and policies.
On the eve of the Conference, an interaction with Veteran Survey sailors was organised this year. A total of 56 Veterans attended the function along with Commanding Officers of IN ships and Officers-in-charge of Units. The function was hosted by Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, Chief Hydrographer to the Govt of India.
Vice Admiral BR Rao (Retd), the erstwhile Chief Hydrographer, was the Chief Guest for this event. During the interaction, the magazine 'Coordinates version 2.0 – Directory of Veterans of Indian Naval Hydrographic Department' was also released which is a comprehensive compendium of Veteran Officers and Sailors of the Hydro cadre.
7K1S.JPG)
LB7S.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
سالانہ ہائیڈرو گرافک کانفرنس - سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
نیشنل ہائیڈروگرافک آفس، دہرہ دون
03 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال، نیشنل ہائیڈروگرافک آفس، دہرادون میں سالانہ ہائیڈروگرافک کانفرنس منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران، آپریشنل ٹاسکنگ اور درپیش چیلنجوں، اگلے سیزن کے لیے تجویز کردہ سروے کے کام، اہلکاروں اور تربیت، تکنیکی ترقی کے پہلوؤں وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین ہائیڈرو گرافک معیارات، پریکٹس اور پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے موقع پر، اس سال تجربہ کار سروے سیلرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ آئی این جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ آفیسروں اور یونٹس کے انچارج آفیسروں کے ساتھ کل 56 سابق فوجیوں نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب کی میزبانی حکومت ہند کے چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر نائب امیر بحریہ ادھیر اروڑہ نے کی۔
سابق چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر نائب امیر بحریہ بی آر راؤ (ریٹائرڈ) اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ بات چیت کے دوران میگزین ’کوآرڈینیٹس ورژن 2.0 - ڈائرکٹری آف ویٹرنز آف انڈین نیول ہائیڈروگرافک ڈیپارٹمنٹ‘ بھی جاری کیا گیا جو ہائیڈرو کیڈر کے تجربہ کار افسران اور سیلرز کا ایک جامع مجموعہ ہے۔