Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL HYDROGRAPHIC CONFERENCE – INTERACTION WITH VETERANS
NATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE, DEHRADUN
03 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, the Annual Hydrographic Conference is held at National Hydrographic Office, Dehradun. During the Conference, operational tasking undertaken and challenges faced, survey tasks envisaged for the next season, personnel and training, aspects of technological advancements etc are discussed along with deliberations on the latest hydrographic standards, practice and policies.
On the eve of the Conference, an interaction with Veteran Survey sailors was organised this year. A total of 56 Veterans attended the function along with Commanding Officers of IN ships and Officers-in-charge of Units. The function was hosted by Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, Chief Hydrographer to the Govt of India.
Vice Admiral BR Rao (Retd), the erstwhile Chief Hydrographer, was the Chief Guest for this event. During the interaction, the magazine 'Coordinates version 2.0 – Directory of Veterans of Indian Naval Hydrographic Department' was also released which is a comprehensive compendium of Veteran Officers and Sailors of the Hydro cadre.
7K1S.JPG)
LB7S.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वार्षिक जल विज्ञान सम्मेलन - पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत
राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान कार्यालय, देहरादून
03 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
हर साल राष्ट्रीय जल सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय, देहरादून में वार्षिक हाइड्रोग्राफिक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाता है । सम्मेलन के दौरान अभियानगत कार्य किए गए और चुनौतियों का सामना किया गया, अगले सत्र के लिए सर्वेक्षण कार्य निर्धारित किए गए, कर्मियों तथा प्रशिक्षण के पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई, तकनीकी प्रगति के पहलुओं आदि पर नवीनतम हाइड्रोग्राफिक मानकों, अभ्यास और नीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ चर्चा की गई ।
सम्मेलन की पूर्व संध्या पर इस वर्ष पूर्व सर्वेक्षण नाविकों के साथ एक बातचीत का आयोजन किया गया । समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों और यूनिटों के प्रभारी अधिकारियों के साथ कुल 56 पूर्व सैनिकों ने भाग लिया । इस समारोह की मेजबानी भारत सरकार के चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर वाइस एडमिरल अधीर अरोड़ा ने की ।
वाइस एडमिरल बीआर राव (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे । बातचीत के दौरान, पत्रिका 'कॉर्डिनेट्स वर्जन 2.0-- डिरेक्ट्री ऑफ वेटरन्स ऑफ इंडियन नेवल हाईड्रोग्राफिक डिपार्टमेंट' का भी विमोचन किया गया, जो हाइड्रो कैडर के भूतपूर्व अधिकारियों और नाविकों का एक व्यापक संग्रह है ।
7K1S.JPG)
LB7S.JPG)