Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s double bonanza
Delhi High Court holds the ‘KHADI’ mark along with the ‘Charkha’ logo well-known
03 AUG 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) approached the Delhi High Court this July seeking permanent injunction, costs and damages against an entity called ‘Khadi by Heritage’ who was selling PPE kits, hand sanitizers and fireballs under the mark ‘Khadi by Heritage’. The said entity was also using the ‘Charkha logos’ of KVIC on its products.
KVIC, a statutory body established by the Act of Parliament, had asserted its proprietorship over its renowned trademark ‘KHADI’ as well as ‘Charkha’ logo which are registered under several classes of the Trademarks Act in its favour.
KVIC, represented by Ms. Shwetasree Majumder and her team at Fidus Law Chambers, successfully demonstrated the long-standing use of the KHADI trademarks and ‘Charkha Logo’, their registrations in India and overseas, the voluminous business turnover in the domestic and export market, the reputation of the brand, and the large number of injunction orders passed in KVIC’s favour by the Delhi High Court in lawsuits as also by panelists of the World Intellectual Property Organisation and the Indian National Internet Exchange of India in domain name disputes.
Justice Prathiba Singh of the Delhi High Court, in a judgement dated 26th July 2022, held that the trademark Khadi along with the Charkha logo are well-known trademarks. The Court also noted that the use of the trademark ‘KHADI’ in this manner, especially in relation to medical products raises enormous concerns in respect of the quality of these products apart from constituting violations of KVIC’s rights. The Court directed the Domain Name Registrars with whom the Defendants’ domains were registered, to transfer them to KVIC within one week. In an unconventional twist, the Court also directed the Indian Trademark Registry to suo moto reject all trademark applications filed by Khadi by Heritage, in light of this order. The Court directed that the appropriate orders to this effect shall be updated on the Trademark Registry portal within four weeks.
The Court went on to hold that the entity has misused the mark ‘KHADI’ only to promote their products through its websites and other online listings and such misuse of KVIC’s mark cannot be condoned as the mark, name and the logo, have been identically used by the entity. Recognizing the rights of KVIC, damages of Rs.10 lakhs and costs of Rs.2 lakhs were also awarded in favour of KVIC by the Court.
On the same day, in another matter filed by KVIC against an entity called KDCI or Khadi Design Council of India, which has been organizing pageants called Miss and Mrs. India Khadi, the court passed an order reiterating that the Khadi trademark and Charkha logos are well known and cannot be misused. Taking strict note of the acts of KDCI’s founder Ankush Anami, the court issued a show cause notice for contempt against him, with the observation that the material produced by Counsel for KVIC prima facie shows that despite an injunction order passed against him, the Defendant is corresponding with Ministries, State governments, using the Khadi trademarks.
Commenting on these developments, the KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar remarked, “We are delighted at the strong message sent out by the Delhi High Court to those who are misusing the Khadi trademark. This is a valuable brand, and we will not sit by and let unscrupulous third parties monetise it. The declaration of the Khadi trademark as a well-known trademark is a matter of great pride for us.”

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کو دوہری کامیابی
دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے مشہور ‘چرخہ’ لوگو کے ساتھ ‘کھادی’ کا نشان کے وی آئی سی کے لئے برقرار رکھا
03 AUG 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے اس جولائی میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ سے رجوع کیا اور ‘کھادی بائی ہیریٹیج’ نامی ایک کمپنی کے خلاف مستقل حکم امتناعی، لاگت اور ہرجانے کا مطالبہ کیا جو ‘کھادی بائی ہیریٹیج’ کے نشان کے تحت پی پی ای کٹس، ہینڈ سینیٹائزر اور فائر بال فروخت کر رہی تھی۔ مذکورہ کمپنی اپنی مصنوعات پر کے وی آئی سی کے ‘چرخہ لوگو’ کا بھی استعمال کر رہی تھی۔
کے وی آئی سی، پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ایک قانونی ادارہ، نے اپنے معروف ٹریڈ مارک ‘کھادی’ کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘چرخہ’ لوگو پر اپنی ملکیت کا دعویٰ کیا تھا جو اس کے حق میں ٹریڈ مارک ایکٹ کی کئی دفعات کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی ، جس کی نمائندگی محترمہ شویتسری مجمدار اور ان کی ٹیم نے فڈس لاء چیمبرز میں کی، نے کھادی ٹریڈ مارکس اور ‘چرخہ لوگو’ کے طویل استعمال، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ان کی رجسٹریشن، گھریلو اور برآمدی مارکیٹ میں زبردست کاروباری ٹرن اوور، برانڈ کی ساکھ، اور بڑی تعداد میں حکم امتناعی کے احکامات کے وی آئی سی کے حق میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ کی طرف سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن اور انڈین نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا کے پینلسٹس کے ذریعہ ڈومین نام کے تنازعات میں کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا۔
دہلی ہائی کورٹ کی جسٹس پرتھیبا سنگھ نے 26 جولائی 2022 کے ایک فیصلے میں کہا کہ چرخہ لوگو کے ساتھ کھادی ٹریڈ مارک مشہور ٹریڈ مارک ہیں۔ عدالت نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ اس طریقے سے ٹریڈ مارک ‘کھادی’ کا استعمال، خاص طور پر طبی مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں کے وی آئی سی کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے علاوہ ان مصنوعات کے معیار کے حوالے سے بہت زیادہ خدشات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ عدالت نے ڈومین نام کے رجسٹراروں کو ہدایت دی جن کے ساتھ مدعا علیہ کے ڈومین رجسٹرڈ تھے، کہ وہ انہیں ایک ہفتے کے اندر کے وی آئی سی میں منتقل کریں ۔ ایک غیر روایتی موڑ میں، عدالت نے ہندوستانی ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹری کو بھی ہدایت کی کہ وہ اس حکم کی روشنی میں، ‘کھادی بائی ہیریٹیج’ کی طرف سے دائر کردہ تمام ٹریڈ مارک کی درخواستوں کو از خود مسترد کر دے۔ عدالت نے ہدایت کی کہ اس سلسلے میں مناسب احکامات ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹری پورٹل پر چار ہفتوں کے اندر اپ ڈیٹ کر دیے جائیں۔
عدالت نے کہا کہ اس کمپنی نے صرف اپنی ویب سائٹس اور دیگر آن لائن فہرستوں کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کی تشہیر کے لیے ‘کھادی’ کے نشان کا غلط استعمال کیا ہے اور کے وی آئی سی کے نشان کے اس طرح کے غلط استعمال کو معاف نہیں کیا جا سکتا کیونکہ کمپنی کی طرف سے نشان، نام اور لوگو کو یکساں طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، عدالت کی طرف سے کے وی آئی سی کے حق میں 10 لاکھ روپے کا ہرجانہ اور 2 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت کا بھی حکم دیا گیا۔
اسی دن، کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے کے ڈی سی آئی یا کھادی ڈیزائن کونسل آف انڈیا نامی کمپنی جو کہ مس اور مسز انڈیا کھادی کے نام سے مقابلے منعقد کرتی رہی ہے، کے خلاف دائر کیے گئے ایک اور معاملے میں، عدالت نے ایک حکم جاری کیا جس میں کہا گیا کہ کھادی کے ٹریڈ مارک اور چرخہ لوگو اچھی طرح مشہور ہیں اور ان کا غلط استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ کے ڈی سی آئی کے بانی انکش انامی کی کارروائیوں کا سخت نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، عدالت نے ان کے خلاف توہین کے لیے وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا، اس مشاہدے کے ساتھ کہ کے وی آئی سی کے وکیل کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواد سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ان کے خلاف حکم امتناعی جاری ہونے کے باوجود، مدعا علیہ کھادی ٹریڈ مارک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ خط و کتابت کر رہا ہے۔
ان پیش رفتوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے تبصرہ کیا، ‘‘ہم دہلی ہائی کورٹ کی طرف سے کھادی ٹریڈ مارک کا غلط استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے بھیجے گئے سخت پیغام پر خوش ہیں۔ یہ ایک قیمتی برانڈ ہے، اور ہم یوں ہی بیٹھیں نہیں رہیں گے اور بے ایمان تیسرے فریق کو اس سے رقم کمانے نہیں دیں گے۔ کھادی ٹریڈ مارک کا ایک معروف ٹریڈ مارک کے طور پر اعلان ہمارے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔’’