Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH engages services of Mobile Inspection Vans for quality inspection of NHs, through non-destructive testing, in 4 states, on pilot basis
03 AUG 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MORTH) has engaged the services of Mobile Inspection Vans (MIVs) for Quality Inspection of National Highways through Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) in 4 States – Gujarat, Rajasthan, Odisha and Karnataka – on Pilot basis. This is part of Ministry’s commitment towards constructing National Highways with global quality standards.
Use of these MIVs will augment the existing quality control & quality acceptance systems of NH works by introducing a more proactive approach for identifying issues related to quality.
Quarterly 2000 km of NH Projects will be inspected in each state using these Mobile Inspection Vans. Inspections would be conducted in various projects being implemented by NHAI/ NHIDCL/State PWDs and other executing agencies of MoRTH.
The Contract Agreement for Gujarat was signed today. Contract Agreement for Rajasthan, Odisha and Karnataka will be signed soon. More such vans shall be engaged in other states in future.
Test Results generated as well as alerts for the non-conformity through these MIVs shall be shared with various stakeholders on real-time basis through a Quality Control Portal, which is being developed by MoRTH.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے، 4 ریاستوں میں، پائلٹ بنیاد پر، قومی شاہراہوں کے معیاری معائنے کے لیے چلتی پھرتی معائنہ وین کو خدمات میں لگایا ہے
03 AUG 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے پائلٹ کی بنیاد پر 4 ریاستوں – گجرات، راجستھان، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے معیاری معائنے کے لیے موبائل انسپکشن وینز (ایم آئی ویز) کی خدمات کو غیر تباہ کن جانچ (این ڈی ٹی) میں شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا حصہ ہے۔
ان چلتی پھرتی معائنہ وین (ایم آئی ویز ) کا استعمال قومی شاہراہ کے کاموں کے موجودہ کوالٹی کنٹرول اور کوالٹی قبولیت کے نظام کو بڑھا دے گا، جس سے کوالٹی سے متعلق مسائل کی نشاندہی کے لیے ایک زیادہ فعال طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
ان چلتی پھرتی معائنہ وین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر ریاست میں سہ ماہی 2000 کلومیٹر کے قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کیا جائے گا۔مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے معائنہ کا کام این ایچ اے آئی / این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل / ریاستی محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی دیگر عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
گجرات کے لیے کانٹریکٹ کے معاہدے پر آج دستخط کیے گئے۔ راجستھان، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک کے لیے جلد ہی کانٹریکٹ معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔ مستقبل میں اس طرح کی مزید وین دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی لگائی جائیں گی۔
ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کے ساتھ ساتھ ان چلتی پھرتی معائنہ وینز کے ذریعے عدم مطابقت کے لیے الرٹس کو کوالٹی کنٹرول پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا، جو سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہر اہوں کی وزات کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔