Ministry of Culture
Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu flaggs off ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally of MPs organised by Ministry of Culture from Red Fort to Vijay Chowk
We all must work together to make this Har Ghar Tiranga campaign a grand success: Shri G.K Reddy
Tiranga is symbol which unites the entire country: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
As we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should unite and work together to keep our national flag flying high: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
03 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President flagged off the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally of MPs from Red Fort to India Gate today. The rally was organised by the Ministry of Culture to amplify the awareness of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, the Govt of India initiative to inculcate a personal connect between the citizens of India and the National Flag. Various Union Ministers too participated in the bike rally.
Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister for Culture, Shri Kishan Reddy, Minister of Women and Child Development of India, Smt Smriti Irani, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Ministers of State for External Affairs, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri V. Muraleedharan and a large number of MPs participated in the event.
On the occasion, Shri Naidu said the Independence Day celebrations must “remind us of the in numerous sacrifices our freedom fighters had to make in their struggle against colonial rule”. He also called for recounting tales of bravery and social harmony from the freedom struggle. “As we proudly hoist our national flag, we also reflect and uphold our national values of oneness, harmony and universal brotherhood”, he suggested.
On the occasion Union Minister for Culture, Tourism, DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that we all must work together to make this Har Ghar Tiranga campaign a grand success.
At the event, Union Minister of state for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that Tiranga is a symbol which unites the entire country. He also added that the Bike Rally will help in taking the message to the people that they should hoist the Tiranga on the 75th independence day at their homes and achieve the goal of Har Ghar Tiranga.
On the occasion, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi said that taking forward the clarion call of PM Narendra Modi on Har Ghar Tiranga, we all MPs and young leaders have all have come together will full enthusiasm to be a part of this campaign. She added “As we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should unite and work together to keep our national flag flying high.”

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित सांसदों की लाल किले से विजय चौक तक की बाइक रैली ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
इस हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की शानदार सफलता के लिये हम सबको मिलकर काम करना होगाः श्री जी के रेड्डी
तिरंगा प्रतीक है, जो पूरे देश को एकबद्ध करता हैः श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमें अपने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को सदैव ऊंचा रखने के लिये एक होकर और मिलकर काम करना होगाः श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
03 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज सांसदों की लाल किले से इंडिया गेट तक की बाइक रैली ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। भारतीय नागरिकों और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के बीच निजी बंधन की भावना को बलवती बनाने के सिलसिले में सरकार की पहल ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिये संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने रैली का आयोजन किया था। विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भी बाइक रैली में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी, संस्कृति मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और श्री वी. मुरलीधरन सहित भारी संख्या में सांसदों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री नायडु ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह हमें “औपनिवेशिक शासन के विरुद्ध हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों के संघर्ष और उनके असंख्य बलिदान की याद दिलाते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि स्वंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़ी वीरता और सामाजिक समरसता की तमाम दास्तानें मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “जब हम गर्व से अपना राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराते हैं, तो उससे एकता, समरसता और सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे के हमारे राष्ट्रीय मूल्य भी परिलक्षित होते हैं।”
इस मौके पर संस्कृति, पर्यटन, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी के रेड्डी ने कहा कि इस हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की शानदार सफलता के लिये हम सबको मिलकर काम करना होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि तिरंगा प्रतीक है, जो पूरे देश को एकबद्ध करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बाइक रैली से लोगों तक यह संदेश ले जाने में मदद मिलेगी कि वे 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अपने घरों में तिरंगा लगायें और हर घर तिरंगा के लक्ष्य को पूरा करें।
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि हर घर तिरंगा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उद्घोष को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये हम सभी सांसदों और युवा नेताओं को इस अभियान में पूरे उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लेना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा, “हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमें अपने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को सदैव ऊंचा रखने के लिये एक होकर और मिलकर काम करना होगा।”