Ministry of Education
Lok Sabha passes Central Universities (Amendment), Bill 2022
Gati Shakti university to be a world-class, multi-disciplinary, multi-dimensional, futuristic institution for the transport sectors - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
03 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed Central Universities (Amendment), Bill 2022 for conversion of the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), a Deemed to be University into Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), a Central University.
While replying in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always works with a vision for the future and under his leadership, a future-ready workforce ready to embrace the fourth industrial revolution and challenges of the 21st century is being prepared. He also spoke about the technological developments happening under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and said that by 2022 India will be Aatmanirbhar in the area of frontier technologies.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the transformations taking place in the infrastructure and transport sectors including roads, railways, shipping, aviation etc. He said that the growth of transport sectors, building of airports across nation in smaller cities and increasing air traffic is reflective of aspirations of the people of India. He said that the transformations taking place in the transport sector calls for building an institution to build a knowledge repository, conduct research, curate best practices, facilitate skill development, work on capacity building and facilitate the growth of transport sectors. He also said that the students of future would need to learn about environment, commerce, and social sciences, in addition to STEM to succeed in the infrastructure sector. Thus a world-class, multi-disciplinary, multi-dimensional futuristic institution called Gati Shakti University has been envisioned.
The Minister also spoke about the need to bring more and more youth in the mainstream education and skilling ecosystem in line with the vision of National Education Policy. Our endeavour is to create a generation of job creators and not only job seekers, he further added. Shri Pradhan also said that a new work culture is being developed in India in which what will be promised, will be delivered. Gati Shakti is another example of that work culture, he further added.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల (సవరణ), బిల్లు 2022ను ఆమోదించిన లోక్‌సభ
గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం రవాణా రంగాల కోసం ప్రపంచ స్థాయి, బహు శాస్త్ర మిశ్రిత , బహు మితీయ, భవిష్యత్ సంస్థగా ఉంటుంది - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
03 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ రైల్ అండ్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్టేషన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (ఎన్‌ఆర్‌టిఐ)ని డీమ్డ్ టుబి యూనివర్శిటీని గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయంగా(జిఎస్‌వి) మార్చడానికి కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు (సవరణ), బిల్లు 2022ను లోక్‌సభ ఈరోజు ఆమోదించింది.
లోక్‌సభలో కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ సమాధానమిస్తూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఎల్లప్పుడూ భవిష్యత్తు కోసం ఒక దృక్పథంతో పనిచేస్తారని, ఆయన నాయకత్వంలో, నాల్గవ పారిశ్రామిక విప్లవాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో జ‌రుగుతున్న సాంకేతిక ప‌రిణామాల గురించి కూడా ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ, 2022 నాటికి భార‌త‌దేశం ఫ్రాన్షియ‌ర్ టెక్నాలజీల విష‌యంలో ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్‌గా మారుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
రోడ్లు, రైల్వేలు, షిప్పింగ్, విమానయానం మొదలైన వాటితో కూడినది ఎల్‌ఆర్‌ఎస్. రవాణా రంగం వృద్ధి, చిన్న నగరాల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విమానాశ్రయాల నిర్మాణం, విమాన ట్రాఫిక్‌ను పెంచడం భారతదేశ ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. రవాణా రంగంలో జరుగుతున్న పరివర్తనల కోసం సంస్థను నిర్మించాలని, విజ్ఞాన భాండాగారాన్ని నిర్మించాలని, పరిశోధనలు నిర్వహించాలని, ఉత్తమ విధానాలను రూపొందించాలని, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేయాలని, సామర్థ్య పెంపునకు కృషి చేయాలని, రవాణా రంగం వృద్ధికి దోహదపడాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. భవిష్యత్తులో విద్యార్థులు స్టెమ్‌తో పాటు పర్యావరణం, వాణిజ్యం, సామాజిక శాస్త్రాలను నేర్చుకోవాలని, మౌలిక రంగంలో విజయం సాధించాలన్నారు. ఈ విధంగా గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అని పిలువబడే ప్రపంచ స్థాయి, బహు శాస్త్ర మిశ్రిత, బహు మితీయ, భవిష్యత్ సంస్థ ఏర్పాటైంది. జాతీయ దృక్పథానికి అనుగుణంగా ఎక్కువ మంది యువతను ప్రధాన స్రవంతి విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్య పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలోకి తీసుకురావాల్సిన అవసరం గురించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. విద్యా వ్యవస్థ. ఉద్యోగాన్వేషణే కాకుండా ఉద్యోగాల సృష్టికర్తల తరాన్ని సృష్టించడమే మా ప్రయత్నం అని అన్నారు. వాగ్దానం చేసిన వాటిని అందించే కొత్త పని సంస్కృతి భారతదేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.