Ministry of Education
Lok Sabha passes Central Universities (Amendment), Bill 2022
Gati Shakti university to be a world-class, multi-disciplinary, multi-dimensional, futuristic institution for the transport sectors - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
03 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed Central Universities (Amendment), Bill 2022 for conversion of the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), a Deemed to be University into Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), a Central University.
While replying in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always works with a vision for the future and under his leadership, a future-ready workforce ready to embrace the fourth industrial revolution and challenges of the 21st century is being prepared. He also spoke about the technological developments happening under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and said that by 2022 India will be Aatmanirbhar in the area of frontier technologies.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the transformations taking place in the infrastructure and transport sectors including roads, railways, shipping, aviation etc. He said that the growth of transport sectors, building of airports across nation in smaller cities and increasing air traffic is reflective of aspirations of the people of India. He said that the transformations taking place in the transport sector calls for building an institution to build a knowledge repository, conduct research, curate best practices, facilitate skill development, work on capacity building and facilitate the growth of transport sectors. He also said that the students of future would need to learn about environment, commerce, and social sciences, in addition to STEM to succeed in the infrastructure sector. Thus a world-class, multi-disciplinary, multi-dimensional futuristic institution called Gati Shakti University has been envisioned.
The Minister also spoke about the need to bring more and more youth in the mainstream education and skilling ecosystem in line with the vision of National Education Policy. Our endeavour is to create a generation of job creators and not only job seekers, he further added. Shri Pradhan also said that a new work culture is being developed in India in which what will be promised, will be delivered. Gati Shakti is another example of that work culture, he further added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन), विधेयक 2022 पारित किया
गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए एक विश्वस्तरीय, बहु-विषयक, बहुआयामी और भविष्योन्मुखी संस्थान साबित होगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
03 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने आज राष्ट्रीय रेल एवं परिवहन संस्थान (एनआरटीआई), एक मानद (डीम्ड) विश्वविद्यालय, को गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी), एक केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन), विधेयक 2022 को पारित कर दिया।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने लोकसभा में चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमेशा भविष्य के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करते हैं और उनके नेतृत्व में चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति तथा 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों को अपनाने को आतुर रहने वाले एक भविष्योन्मुखी श्रमशक्ति को तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हो रहे तकनीकी विकास के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि 2022 तक भारत फ्रंटियर टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने सड़क, रेलवे, नौवहन, उड्डयन आदि सहित बुनियादी ढांचे और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में हो रहे विभिन्न परिवर्तनों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवहन क्षेत्रों का विकास, देश भर के छोटे शहरों में हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण और हवाई यातायात में वृद्धि भारत के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवहन क्षेत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तन एक ज्ञान भंडार का निर्माण करने, अनुसंधान करने, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को तैयार करने, कौशल विकास की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने, क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने और परिवहन क्षेत्र के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु एक संस्थान के निर्माण की मांग करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य के छात्रों को बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में सफल होने के लिए स्टेम के अलावा पर्यावरण, वाणिज्य और सामाजिक विज्ञान के बारे में सीखना होगा। इसलिए, गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय नाम के एक विश्वस्तरीय, बहु-विषयक, बहुआयामी और भविष्योन्मुखी संस्थान की कल्पना की गई है।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को शिक्षा और स्किलिंग के इकोसिस्टम की मुख्यधारा में लाने की जरूरत के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा प्रयास सिर्फ नौकरी चाहने वालों की नहीं, बल्कि नौकरी देने वालों की एक पीढ़ी तैयार करना है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि भारत में एक नई कार्य संस्कृति विकसित हो रही है जिसमें किए गए वादों को पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गतिशक्ति इसी कार्य संस्कृति का एक और उदाहरण है।