Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Tejaswin Shankar for winning India’s first High Jump medal
04 AUG 2022 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Tejaswin Shankar for winning India’s first High Jump medal. Tejaswin Shankar’s Bronze in High Jump is also India’s first in Track and Field at Commonwealth Games, 2022.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Tejaswin Shankar creates history. He wins our first high jump medal in the CWG. Congratulations to him for winning the Bronze medal. Proud of his efforts. Best wishes for his future endeavours. May he keep attaining success.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের হয়ে প্রথম হাই জাম্পে পদক জয়ের জন্য তেজস্বিন শঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন
04 AUG 2022 9:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বামিংহামে ভারতের হয়ে হাই জাম্পে প্রথম পদক জয়ের জন্য তেজস্বিন শঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। হাই জাম্পে তেজস্বিন শঙ্করের ব্রোঞ্জ পদক ২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এর ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ফিল্ড-এ ভারতের প্রথম পদক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করে বলেছেন :
“তেজস্বিন শঙ্কর ইতিহাস গড়েছেন। তিনি কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ ভারতের হয়ে হাই জাম্পে প্রথম পদক জিতেছেন। ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। তার প্রয়াসের জন্য গর্বিত। ভবিষ্যতের জন্য অনেক শুভেচ্ছা। তিনি এ রকম সফল হতে থাকুন।”