Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Institute of Driving Training and Research
04 AUG 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The details of locations where Institute of Driving Training and Research (IDTR) have been sanctioned by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways under its scheme for setting up of IDTRs in States/UTs is given at Annexure-I.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has continued the scheme during the 15th Finance Commission cycle period to set up more IDTRs in States/UTs on the criteria of one IDTR per 5 crore population, including the already sanctioned IDTR(s) in the State. As per the population criteria, 6 States namely Bihar, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal qualify for setting up of new IDTR(s) during the 15th Financial Commission period.
Proposal under the scheme is submitted to MoRT&H by the State Government concerned with Detailed Project Report including details of the land proposed for setting up of IDTR as per provisions under the scheme.
MoRTH provides one time assistance of 100% of the capital investment subject to maximum of ₹ 17.25 Crore per IDTR as per following break up:
i. Civil Construction: ₹ 14 Crore
ii .Office and Workshop equipment: ₹ 0.75 Crore
iii.Vehicle and Simulator: ₹ 2.50 Crore
The scheme provides for releasing the financial assistance in installments as per physical progress of work of the project. The scheme provides for release of an amount equal to 20% of the sanctioned central assistance as mobilization advance and subsequent installments is released on receipt of Utilisation certificate and physical progress of work against the earlier installment. The final installment equal to 15% of the sanctioned financial assistance is released as reimbursement after completion of the project and receipt of Utilisation certificate and closure report. No matter of mis-utilisation of funds under the scheme has been reported to the Ministry.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has also continued the scheme of setting up of the Regional Driving Training Centre (RDTC) during the 15th Finance Commission cycle period with criteria of one RDTC per 2.50 crore population. Under this scheme, MoRTH provides one time assistance of 100% of the capital investment subject to a maximum of Rs.5.50 crore for one RDTC. MoRTH has sanctioned 6 RDTCs and issued ‘in-principle’ approval for 3 other RDTCs under the Scheme. Details of the same is given at Annexure-II.
Annexure – I
Annexure regarding Institute of Driving Training and Research.
State-wise list of IDTRs sanctioned by MoRTH
Sl. No
State
Location (In district)
1
Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada
2
Andhra Pradesh
Dasri
3
Andhra Pradesh
Dhone, Kurnool
4
Assam
Guwahati
5
Bihar
Aurangabad
6
Chhattisgarh
Naya Raipur
7
Delhi
Sarai Kale Khan
8
Haryana
Bhiwani
9
Haryana
Rohtak
10
Himachal Pradesh
Mandi
11
Himachal Pradesh
Sarkaghat
12
Jammu & Kashmir
Jammu
13
Jharkhand
Jamshedpur
14
Karnataka
Bellary
15
Kerala
Eddappa
16
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindawara
17
Madhya Pradesh
Indore
18
Maharashtra
Pune
19
Maharashtra
Lature
20
Maharashtra
Nagpur
21
Manipur
Imphal
22
Nagaland
Dimapur
23
Odisha
Jeypore
24
Rajasthan
Rajasmand
25
Sikkim
Pakyong
26
Telangana
Karimnagar
27
Tripura
Agartala
28
Uttar Pradesh
Kanpur
29
Uttar Pradesh
Rai Baraily
30
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
31
West Bengal
Kolkata
Annexure – II
Annexure regarding Institute of Driving Training and Research.
1. Details of RDTCs sanctioned:
Sl. No.
State
location (in district)
1
Maharashtra
Wardha
2
Maharashtra
Nanded
3
Maharashtra
Amravati
4
Maharashtra
Nagpur
5
Rajasthan
Ajmer
6
West Bengal
Kolkata
1. Details of RDTCs “in-principle” approved:
Sl. No.
State
location (in district)
1
Maharashtra
Yavatmal
2
Rajasthan
Hanumangarh
3
Madhya Pradesh
Chhatarpur
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డ్రైవింగ్ శిక్షణ, పరిశోధన సంస్థ
04 AUG 2022 1:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఐడిటిఆర్ ల ఏర్పాటు కోసం రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన పథకం కింద ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ డ్రైవింగ్ ట్రైనింగ్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ ( ఐడిటిఆర్) మంజూరు చేసింది. రాష్ట్రంలో ఇప్పటికే మంజూరైన ఐడిటిఆర్(లు)తో సహా 5 కోట్ల జనాభాకు ఒక ఐడిటిఆర్ అనే ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో మరిన్ని ఐడిటిఆర్ లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి 15వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ సైకిల్ వ్యవధిలో పథకాన్ని కొనసాగించింది. జనాభా ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం, బీహార్, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ .. ఈ 6 రాష్ట్రాలు 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం వ్యవధిలో కొత్త ఐడిటిఆర్ ల ఏర్పాటుకు అర్హత పొందాయి.
పథకం కింద ఉన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఐడిటిఆర్ ఏర్పాటు కోసం ప్రతిపాదించిన భూమి వివరాలతో సహా వివరణాత్మక ప్రాజెక్ట్ నివేదికతో సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కి ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రతిపాదన సమర్పించింది.
రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మూలధన పెట్టుబడిలో 100% ఏక విడత సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, ఈ క్రింది వివరాల ప్రకారం ఐడిటిఆర్ కి గరిష్టంగా రూ.17.25 కోట్లకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది:
i. సివిల్ నిర్మాణం : రూ. 14 కోట్లు
ii .ఆఫిస్, వర్క్ షాప్ పరికరాలు: రూ. 0.75 కోట్లు
iii.వాహనం సిమ్యులేటర్ : రూ.2.50 కోట్లు
ప్రాజెక్ట్ భౌతిక పురోగతి ప్రకారం ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని వాయిదాలలో విడుదల చేయడానికి పథకం అవకాశం ఇస్తుంది. మొబిలైజేషన్ అడ్వాన్స్‌గా మంజూరైన కేంద్ర సహాయంలో 20%కి సమానమైన మొత్తాన్ని విడుదల చేయడానికి పథకం వల్ల ఆస్కారం ఉంది. మునుపటి ఇన్‌స్టాల్‌మెంట్‌కు వ్యతిరేకంగా యుటిలైజేషన్ సర్టిఫికేట్, పని భౌతిక పురోగతిపై తదుపరి వాయిదాలు విడుదల అవుతాయి. మంజూరైన ఆర్థిక సహాయంలో 15%కి సమానమైన చివరి విడత ప్రాజెక్ట్ పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, యుటిలైజేషన్ సర్టిఫికేట్, ముగింపు నివేదికను స్వీకరించిన తర్వాత రీయింబర్స్‌మెంట్‌గా విడుదల చేస్తారు. పథకం కింద నిధుల దుర్వినియోగం గురించి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి రాలేదు. రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా 15వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ సైకిల్ వ్యవధిలో రీజనల్ డ్రైవింగ్ ట్రైనింగ్ సెంటర్ (ఆర్ డి టి సి) ఏర్పాటు పథకాన్ని కొనసాగించింది. 2.50 కోట్ల జనాభాకు ఒక ఆర్ డి టి సి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.