Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3 important railway projects recommended by Network Planning Group
Doubling of Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar rail line, Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur Doubling and Pachora – Jamner Gauge Conversion & Extension upto Bodwad
04 AUG 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Network Planning Group constituted under the institutional framework of ‘PM GatiShakti National Master Plan’ has examined and recommended 3 important railway projects on 3rd August, 2022. These are Doubling of Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar rail line, Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur Doubling and Pachora – Jamner Gauge Conversion & Extension upto Bodwad. All 3 projects are extremely important with a view to ensure faster movement of goods in the hinterland which will accelerate the logistics efficiency and bring reduction in logistics costs.
MoR has identified ‘high density network’ of railway lines to achieve target of 3000 million metric tonne of freight movement. As part of that mission, 3 critical important projects have been identified as follows:
I. Doubling of Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar rail line :
To ensure freight flow, particularly food grain movement from western India to North Eastern States, Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar (95 km.) is an important stretch which was having only single railway line affecting the freight movement. From Valmikinagar upto Muzaffarpur, work on doubling is already going on. This proposed doubling project with the cost of Rs. 1120 Crore is expected to improve the logistics efficiency significantly.
II. Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur Doubling
Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur are extremely busy sections. Currently this is single line and it is a Rajdhani train route. This is important link to connect Northeast and also Howrah. Doubling of these sections will significantly help movement of cargo from Kolkata Port to Virat Nagar. The cost of this project is Rs.942 Crore.
III. Pachora – Jamner Gauge Conversion & Extension upto Bodwad
This project is in the State of Maharashtra. Pachora to Jamner Gauge Conversion and extension of railway line of Bodwad. This project would be 84 km. long at an anticipated cost of Rs.955 Crore. This project will provide bye pass double line railway connectivity for Jalgaon and Bhusawal. It will provide faster freight movement from JNPT to Nagpur and eastern region of the country.
Network Planning Group has recommended all 3 project proposals. The members of the Network Planning Group have further suggested certain components from integrated planning and synchronized implementation concept. M/o Environment, Forests & Climate Change has assured faster clearances. All these projects have been mapped on PM GatiShakti NMP. Through PM GatiShakti NMP it shall be possible to implement these projects in the next five years within estimated cost
The Network Planning Group has the head of Planning Divisions of the infrastructure Ministries including M/o Railways, MoRTH, Power, MoPNG, MNRE, DoT, MoCA, MoPSW with special representative from NITI Aayog and MoEF&CC. Logistics Division, DPIIT functions as secretariat of PM GatiShakti.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ کے ذریعے سفارش شدہ تین اہم ریلوے پروجیکٹ
گورکھپور کینٹ – والمیکی نگر ریل لائن کو ڈبل کرنے، کٹیہار-مکوریا اور کٹیہار کمیدپور کو ڈبل کرنے اور پچورا-جامنیر گیج کی تبدیلی اور بوڈواڈ تک توسیع
04 AUG 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
’پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان‘ کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت تشکیل شدہ نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ نے03 اگست 2022 کو تین اہم ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا مطالعہ کیا اور ان کے لیے سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ گورکھپور کینٹ – والمیکی نگر ریل لائن کو ڈبل کرنے، کٹیہار-مکوریا اور کٹیہار کمیدپور کو ڈبل کرنے اور پچورا-جامنیر گیج کی تبدیلی اور بوڈواڈ تک توسیع کرنا۔ یہ تمام تینوں پروجیکٹ اس علاقے میں اشیاء کی تیز تر نقل وحرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے مدنظر انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں جو لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو تیز کریں گے اور لاجسٹک کی لاگت میں کمی کریں گے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے مال کی 3000 ملین میٹرک ٹن وزن کی نقل وحرکت کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ریلوے لائنز کی ’ہائی ڈینڈ سٹی نیٹ ورک‘ کے طور پر شناخت کی ہے۔
I۔ گورکھ پور کینٹ- والمیکی نگر ریل لائن کو ڈبل کرنا:
مغربی ہندوستان سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو خاص طور پر اناج کی نقل وحرکت سمیت مال کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے گورکھ پور کینٹ- والمیکی نگر (95 کلو میٹر) ایک انتہائی اہم ٹکڑا ہے جس پر صرف یکطرفہ ریلوے لائن ہے جس سے مال کی نقل وحرکت متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ والمیکی نگر سے مظفرپور تک ریلوے لائن کو ڈبل کرنے کا کام پہلے ہی جاری ہے۔ 1120 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے یہ مجوزہ ریل لائن ڈبل کرنے کا پروجیکٹ توقع ہے کہ لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔
II۔ کٹیہار-مکوریا اور کٹیہار-کمیدپور ڈبلنگ:
کٹیہار-مکوریا اور کٹیہار-کمیدپور ، انتہائی بزی سیکشن ہیں۔ اس وقت یہ سنگل لائن ہے اور یہ راجدھانی ٹرین کا روٹ بھی ہے۔ یہ شمال مشرق اور ہاوڑہ کو بھی منسلک کرنے کا اہم رابطہ ہے۔ ان سیکشنوں کی ڈبلنگ سے ، کولکتہ بندرگاہ سے وراٹ نگر تک کارگو کی نقل وحرکت میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کیلاگت 942 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
III۔ پچورا-جامنیر گیج کی تبدیلی اور بوڈواڈ تک توسیع:
یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں ہے۔ پچورا سے جامنیر گیج کی تبدیلی اور بوڈواڈ کی ریلوے لائن کی توسیع اس میں شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 84 کلو میٹر ریل لائن کا ہوگا۔ جس پر تخمینی لاگت 955 کروڑ روپئے آنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جل گاؤں اور بھساول کے لیے بائی پاس ڈبل لائن ریلوے کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ جے این پی ٹی سے ناگ پور اور ملک کے مشرقی خطوں کو تیز تر سامان کی نقل وحرکت فراہم کرے گا۔
نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ نے ان تمام تین پروجیکٹوں کی سفارش کی ہے۔ نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ کے اراکین نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگ نفاذ کے تصور کے تناظر سے بعض مزید عناصر بھی تجویز کئے ہیں۔ یہ تمام پروجیکٹ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی میں شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے ذریعے، ان پروجیکٹوں کو تخمینی لاگت کے اندر اندر آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں نافذ کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔
نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وزارتوں کے منصوبہ سازی کے ڈویزنوں کے سربراہ ہیں، جن میں ریلویز کی وزارت، سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، بجلی، ایم او پی این جی، ایم این آر ای، ڈی او ٹی، ایم او سی اے، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے ساتھ ساتھ نیتی آیوگ اور ایم او ایف ایف اینڈ سی سی سے خصوصی نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کا لاجسٹک ڈویزن، پی ایم گتی شکتی کے سکریٹیریٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔