Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that Government has increased annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) since CSE-2012 and that of IPS to 200 from CSE-2020
As on 01.01.2022, there are 1472 vacancies in IAS and 864 vacancies in IPS in various States
04 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that Government has increased the annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) since CSE-2012. Similarly, intake of IPS officers through CSE has been increased to 200 from CSE-2020.
Replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, optimal intake of directly recruited (DR) IAS officers increased on the basis of the recommendations of Baswan Committee. The Committee had also recommended that any number above 180 would a) compromise quality; b) exceed the LBSNAA’s capacity and; c) lead to distortion in the career pyramid of IAS officers, particularly for senior posts in the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as on 01.01.2022, there are 1472 vacancies in IAS and 864 vacancies in IPS in various States. He added that occurrence and filing up of vacancies is a continuous process. It is the endeavour of the Central Government to fill up the vacancies in the cadres. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Civil Services Examination (CSE) for filing up of vacancies on direct recruitment basis in the category of IAS & IPS every year.
The Minister also informed that to fill up vacancies in Promotion Quota, Selection Committee Meetings are held by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) with the State Governments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے سی ایس ای -2012 سے سول سروسز ایگزامینیشن (سی ایس ای -2012) کے ذریعےآئی ا ے ایس افسران کی سالانہ تعداد کو بڑھا کر 180 کر دیا ہے اور سی ایس ای -2020 سے آئی پی ایس افسران کی تعداد 200 کر دی ہے
یکم جنوری، 2022 تک، مختلف ریاستوں میں آئی اے ایس میں 1472 آسامیاں تھیں اور آئی پی ایس میں 864 آسامیاں
04 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے سی ایس اے -2012 سے سول سروسز امتحان(سی ایس ای) کے ذریعے آئی اے ایس افسران کی سالانہ تعداد کو بڑھا کر 180 کر دیا ہے۔ اسی طرح سی ایس ای کے ذریعے آئی پی ایس افسران کی تعداد سی ایس اے -2020 سے بڑھا کر 200 کر دی گئی ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، بسوان کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر براہ راست بھرتی (ڈی آر)آئی ای ایس افسران کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیٹی نے یہ بھی سفارش کی تھی کہ 180 سے اوپر کوئی بھی تعداد ہونے پر اے) معیار پر سمجھوتہ کرنا پڑے گا۔ ب) ایلبی ایس این ا اے کی صلاحیت سے زیادہ اور؛ ج) آئی اے ایس افسران کے کیریئر کے اہرام میں بگاڑ کا باعث بنتا ہے، خاص طور پر حکومت ہند میں اعلیٰ عہدوں کے لیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہی یکم جنوری 2022 تک مختلف ریاستوں میں آئی اے ایس میں 1472 اور آئی پی ایس میں 864 آسامیاں تین۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خالی آسامیوں کی موجودگی اور فائلنگ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ کیڈر میں خالی آسامیوں کو پر کیا جائے۔ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی)ہر سال آئی اے ایس اور آئی یپ ایس کے زمرے میں براہ راست بھرتی کی بنیاد پر خالی آسامیوں کو بھرنے کے لیے سول سروسز امتحان (ایس سی ای) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پروموشن کوٹہ میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن(یو پی ایس ای) ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سلیکشن کمیٹی کی میٹنگیں کرتی ہے۔