Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that Government has increased annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) since CSE-2012 and that of IPS to 200 from CSE-2020
As on 01.01.2022, there are 1472 vacancies in IAS and 864 vacancies in IPS in various States
04 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that Government has increased the annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) since CSE-2012. Similarly, intake of IPS officers through CSE has been increased to 200 from CSE-2020.
Replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, optimal intake of directly recruited (DR) IAS officers increased on the basis of the recommendations of Baswan Committee. The Committee had also recommended that any number above 180 would a) compromise quality; b) exceed the LBSNAA’s capacity and; c) lead to distortion in the career pyramid of IAS officers, particularly for senior posts in the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as on 01.01.2022, there are 1472 vacancies in IAS and 864 vacancies in IPS in various States. He added that occurrence and filing up of vacancies is a continuous process. It is the endeavour of the Central Government to fill up the vacancies in the cadres. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Civil Services Examination (CSE) for filing up of vacancies on direct recruitment basis in the category of IAS & IPS every year.
The Minister also informed that to fill up vacancies in Promotion Quota, Selection Committee Meetings are held by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) with the State Governments.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਈ-2012 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 180 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਈ-2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 200 ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 01.01.2022 ਤੱਕ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1472 ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ 864 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹਨ
04 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ; ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ; ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਅਮਲਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਈ-2012 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ (ਸੀਐੱਸਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ 180 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਐੱਸਈ-2020 ਤੋਂ ਸੀਐੱਸਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 200 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਸਵਾਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ (ਡੀਆਰ) ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ 180 ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ a) ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ; b) ਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਏਏ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ c) ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਸਕਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 01.01.2022 ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1472 ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ 864 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਪਈਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਆਯੋਗ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ (ਸੀਐੱਸਈ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਆਯੋਗ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।