Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that Government has increased annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) since CSE-2012 and that of IPS to 200 from CSE-2020
As on 01.01.2022, there are 1472 vacancies in IAS and 864 vacancies in IPS in various States
04 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that Government has increased the annual intake of IAS officers to 180 through Civil Services Examination (CSE) since CSE-2012. Similarly, intake of IPS officers through CSE has been increased to 200 from CSE-2020.
Replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, optimal intake of directly recruited (DR) IAS officers increased on the basis of the recommendations of Baswan Committee. The Committee had also recommended that any number above 180 would a) compromise quality; b) exceed the LBSNAA’s capacity and; c) lead to distortion in the career pyramid of IAS officers, particularly for senior posts in the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as on 01.01.2022, there are 1472 vacancies in IAS and 864 vacancies in IPS in various States. He added that occurrence and filing up of vacancies is a continuous process. It is the endeavour of the Central Government to fill up the vacancies in the cadres. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Civil Services Examination (CSE) for filing up of vacancies on direct recruitment basis in the category of IAS & IPS every year.
The Minister also informed that to fill up vacancies in Promotion Quota, Selection Committee Meetings are held by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) with the State Governments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार ने सीएसई-2012 से सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) के माध्यम से आईएएस अधिकारियों की वार्षिक भर्ती बढ़ाकर 180 और आईपीएस की सीएसई-2020 से बढ़ाकर 200 कर दी है
01.01.2022 तक, विभिन्न राज्यों में आईएएस में 1472 और आईपीएस में 864 रिक्त पद हैं
04 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि सरकार ने सीएसई-2012 से सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) के माध्यम से आईएएस अधिकारियों की वार्षिक भर्ती की संख्या बढ़ाकर 180 कर दी है। इसी तरह, सीएसई के माध्यम से आईपीएस अधिकारियों की वार्षिक भर्ती की संख्या सीएसई-2020 से बढ़ाकर 200 कर दी गई है।
राज्यसभा में एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि बासवन समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर आईएएस अधिकारियों की सीधी भर्ती (डीआर) की अधिकतम संख्या में बढ़ोतरी की गई है। बासवन समिति ने यह भी सिफारिश की थी कि सीधी भर्ती में 180 से अधिक की संख्या होने से क) गुणवत्ता प्रभावित होगी; बी) एलबीएसएनएए पर उसकी क्षमता से अधिक भार पड़ेगा और; ग) विशेष रूप से भारत सरकार में वरिष्ठ पदों के लिए आईएएस अधिकारियों के करियर पिरामिड में विकृति आएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 01.01.2022 तक विभिन्न राज्यों में आईएएस में 1472 और आईपीएस में 864 रिक्त पद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रिक्त पदों का होना और उन्हें भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार का प्रयास है कि इन कैडरों में रिक्त पदों को भरा जाए। संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) हर साल आईएएस और आईपीएस की श्रेणी में सीधी भर्ती के आधार पर रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) आयोजित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पदोन्नति कोटा में रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा चयन समिति की बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।