Department of Space
Government says, India’s satellite-based navigation system, NavIC, is as good as GPS of the United States in terms of position accuracy and availability in its service region
NavIC can help in navigation on land, air, sea and also in disaster management: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, NavIC satellites are placed at an altitude of about 36,000 km, while GPS satellites are placed at an altitude of about 20,000 km
04 AUG 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government says, India’s satellite-based navigation system, NavIC, is as good as GPS of the United States in terms of position accuracy and availability in its service region.
Replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said,
NavIC can help in navigation on land, air, sea and also in disaster management.
NavIC satellites are placed at a higher orbit than the GPS of United States. NavIC satellites are placed in geostationary orbit (GEO) & geosynchronous orbit (GSO) with an altitude of about 36,000 km; GPS satellites are placed in medium earth orbit (MEO) with an altitude of about 20,000 km.
NavIC uses dual frequency bands, which improves accuracy of dual frequency receivers by enabling them to correct atmospheric errors through simultaneous use of two frequencies. It also helps in better reliability and availability because the signal from either frequency can serve the positioning requirement equally well.
At the time of inception, an indigenously developed satellite navigation system was conceptualized to cater to requirements of critical national applications, including those of defence and commercial establishments. Hence the coverage area was designed to cover Indian Territory and surrounding 1500 km of Indian borders. The needs of critical national applications do evolve with time and efforts are continuously made to meet these requirements, including from the point of view of coverage.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारताची ‘नाविक’ (NavIC) ही उपग्रह-आधारित दिशादर्शक प्रणाली, त्याच्या सेवा क्षेत्रामध्ये स्थितीची अचूकता आणि उपलब्धतेच्या बाबतीत, अमेरिकेच्या जीपीएस प्रणालीप्रमाणेच उत्तम -केंद्र सरकार
‘नाविक’ प्रणाली जमिनीवर , हवेत, समुद्रात आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात दिशादर्शनासाठी सहाय्य करू शकते: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
‘नाविक’ उपग्रह सुमारे 36,000 किमी उंचीवर तर जीपीएस उपग्रह सुमारे 20,000 किमी उंचीवर स्थापित केलेले आहेत - केंद्रीय मंत्री
04 AUG 2022 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
सेवा क्षेत्रातील स्थितीची अचूकता आणि उपलब्धतेच्या बाबतीत भारताची ‘नाविक’ ही उपग्रह-आधारित दिशादर्शक प्रणाली, अमेरिकेच्या जीपीएस प्रणालीप्रमाणेच उत्तम आहे, असे केंद्र सरकारने सांगितले.
‘नाविक’प्रणाली जमिनीवर , हवेत , समुद्रात आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात दिशादर्शनासाठी सहाय्य करू शकते असे ,राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) भूविज्ञान; पंतप्रधान , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
‘नाविक’प्रणालीचे उपग्रह अमेरिकेच्या जीपीएस उपग्रहांपेक्षा उच्च कक्षेत स्थापित केलेले आहेत. ‘नाविक’ उपग्रह भूस्थिर कक्षेत (जीईओ ) आणि भू समकालिक कक्षेत (जीएसओ ) सुमारे 36,000 किमी उंचीवर स्थापित करण्यात आले आहेत. जीपीएस उपग्रह पृथ्वीच्या मध्यम कक्षेत (एमईओ ) सुमारे 20,000 किमी उंचीवर स्थापित केले आहेत.
‘नाविक’प्रणाली दुहेरी वारंवारता बँडचा उपयोग करते यामुळे दोन वारंवारतेच्या एकाचवेळी वापराद्वारे वातावरणीय त्रुटी दूर करून दुहेरी वारंवारता प्राप्तीमधील अचूकता सुधारते. दोन्ही वारंवारतेमधील सिग्नल स्थितीची आवश्यकता तितक्याच चांगल्या प्रकारे पूर्ण करू शकत असल्यामुळे ही प्रणाली उत्तम विश्वासार्हता आणि उपलब्धतेमध्ये देखील सहाय्य्यकारी ठरते.
सुरुवातीला,संरक्षण आणि व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांसह महत्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय विनियोगाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी विकसित उपग्रह दिशादर्शक प्रणालीची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली होती. त्यामुळे भारतीय प्रदेश आणि आजूबाजूच्या 1500 किमी भारतीय सीमावर्ती भागाचा समावेश करण्यासाठी व्याप्ती क्षेत्राची रचना करण्यात आली होती. महत्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय विनियोगाच्या गरजा कालानुरूप विकसित होतात आणि या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी व्याप्तीच्या दृष्टीकोनातून निरंतर प्रयत्न केले जातात , असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.