Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Augmentation of City Bus Service Scheme
04 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that in order to raise the share of public transport in urban areas, the Government has announced a scheme in the Budget 2021-22 at a cost of ₹18,000 crores to support augmentation of public bus transport services, which will facilitate deployment of innovative PPP models to enable private sector players to finance, acquire, operate and maintain the buses in the country including the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The Scheme has been formulated and due process for approval has commenced. No funds have been sanctioned and utilised for improving associated infrastructure and for Green Urban Mobility Initiative under the Augmentation of City Bus Service Scheme during the last year. The Scheme envisages to provide support for new buses of all fuel types.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిటీ బస్ సర్వీస్ పథకం పెంపు
04 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కౌశల్ కిషోర్ నేడు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రజా రవాణా వాటాను పెంచడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం బడ్జెట్ 2021-22 లో రూ.18,000 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ఒక పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించిందని తెలిపారు. ఇది ప్రజా బస్సు రవాణా సేవలను విస్తృతం చేసేందుకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. ఇది ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంతో సహా దేశంలోని బస్సులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం చేయడానికి, కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి, నిర్వహించడానికి మరియు నిర్వహించడానికి ప్రైవేట్ రంగ సంస్థలకు వీలుగా వినూత్న పీపీపీ నమూనాల విస్తరణను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ పథక రూపకల్పన పూర్తైంది. ఆమోదం కోసం గడువు ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభించబడింది. గత ఏడాదిలో అనుబంధ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, సిటీ బస్ సర్వీస్ స్కీమ్ ఆగ్మెంటేషన్ కింద గ్రీన్ అర్బన్ మొబిలిటీ ఇనిషియేటివ్ కోసం నిధులు మంజూరు చేయబడలేదు, ఉపయోగించబడలేదు. ఈ పథకం అన్ని రకాల నూతన ఇంధన బస్సులకు మద్దతు అందించేందుకు ఉపయోగపడనుంది.