Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Augmentation of City Bus Service Scheme
04 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that in order to raise the share of public transport in urban areas, the Government has announced a scheme in the Budget 2021-22 at a cost of ₹18,000 crores to support augmentation of public bus transport services, which will facilitate deployment of innovative PPP models to enable private sector players to finance, acquire, operate and maintain the buses in the country including the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The Scheme has been formulated and due process for approval has commenced. No funds have been sanctioned and utilised for improving associated infrastructure and for Green Urban Mobility Initiative under the Augmentation of City Bus Service Scheme during the last year. The Scheme envisages to provide support for new buses of all fuel types.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سٹی بس سروس اسکیم میں اضافہ
04 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 اگست، 2022/ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہری علاقوں میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے بجٹ 2021 میں ایک اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ -22 18,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پبلک بس ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، جو نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک میں بسوں کی مالی اعانت، حصول، چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے جدید پی پی پی ماڈلز پر عمل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
اس کے لیے اسکیم تیار کر لی گئی ہے جس کی منظوری کے لیے ضروری عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے دوران شہر میں بس سروس اسکیم کے اضافے کے تحت متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور شہر میں آلودگی سے پاک نقل و حمل کے اقدام کے لیے کوئی فنڈز منظور استعمال نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں ایندھن کی تمام اقسام کی نئی بسوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔