Ministry of Labour & Employment
Infrastructure and medical facilities in esi run hospitals
04 AUG 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
To provide medical benefit to the increasing number of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) beneficiaries, ESI Corporation (ESIC), over the period, has given in-principle approval for setting up of 76 new ESI hospitals. At present, there are 160 ESI hospitals in the country.
Additionally, tie-up arrangement has been made with private hospitals for providing cashless in-patient medical services to ESI beneficiaries, in case ESI hospital or in-house medical services in a particular hospital is not available.
The ESI Corporation has also collaborated with Ayushmaan Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY) to provide secondary and tertiary care medical services to ESI Beneficiaries through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in the country
ESI hospitals provide secondary care medical services in various specialities, namely Medicine, Surgery, Gynae & Obstetrics, Orthopaedics, Paediatrics etc. Further, ESI Corporation has taken various steps to improve the quality of medical services in ESI Hospitals, as under:
• Enhancement of sanctioned staff strength of ESIC hospitals.
• Enhancement of 50% of bed strength, if bed occupancy is more than 70% in ESIC/ESI Scheme (ESIS) hospitals for last three consecutive years.
• Formation of state ESI societies so that States’ have financial and administrative freedom to take decision for improvement of medical services.
• Allocation of additional budget under Project Implementation Plan (PIP) for State ESI Schemes.
• The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation provides Rs.200/- per IP per annum over and above ceiling to the state government, where the bed occupancy in all the State run ESIS hospitals is more than 70% during the previous financial year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی کے زیر اہتمام چلائے جانے والے اسپتالوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور طبی سہولیات
04 AUG 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
ایپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو طبی فائدہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے اس عرصے کے دوران 76 نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کے قیام کو اصولی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں 160 ای ایس آئی اسپتال ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ای ایس آئی استفادہ کنندگان کو کیش لیس اِن- پیشنٹ طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نجی اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ٹائی اپ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، اگر ای ایس آئی اسپتال یا کسی خاص اسپتال میں اِن- ہاؤس طبی خدمات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کی فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی استفادہ کنندگان کو ثانوی اور ثالثی حفظان صحت خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
ای ایس آئی اسپتال مختلف اسپیشلٹیز میں ثانوی حفظان صحت طبی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن میں میڈیسن، سرجری، گائنی اور زچگی، آرتھوپیڈکس، پیڈیاٹرکس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں میں طبی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسا کہ:
• ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کے منظور شدہ عملے کی تعداد میں اضافہ۔
• 50 فیصد بستر کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، اگر پچھلے تین سالوں سے ای ایس آئی سی/ ای ایس آئی اسکیم (ای ایس آئی ایس) اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی تعداد 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
• ریاستی ای ایس آئی سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل تاکہ ریاستوں کو طبی خدمات کی بہتری کے لیے فیصلہ لینے کی مالی اور انتظامی آزادی حاصل ہو۔
• ریاستی ای ایس آئی اسکیموں کے لیے پروجیکٹ امپلی منٹیشن پلان (پی آئی پی) کے تحت اضافی بجٹ مختص کرنا۔
• ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ریاستی حکومت کو 200 روپے فی آئی پی سالانہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جہاں پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ریاست میں چلائے جانے والے ای ایس آئی ایس اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی تعداد 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔