Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Incentive programmes for afforestation
04 AUG 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover of the country biennially since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). The forest cover assessment is a wall-to-wall mapping exercise based on remote sensing supported by intensive ground verification and field data from National Forest Inventory. ISFR 2021 is the latest report released by the Ministry on 13th January, 2022. As per the ISFR reports, the change in forest cover w.r.t. previous assessments is increased or decreased in the last decade is given as below:-
(Area in square kilometre)
S. No.
ISFR
Total Forest Cover
Change in forest cover w.r.t. previous assessment
1
2011
6,92,027
-367
2
2013
6,97,898
5,871
3
2015
7,01,495
3,597
4
2017
7,08,273
6,778
5
2019
7,12,249
3,976
6
2021
7,13,789
1,540
Hence, the overall increase in forest cover in the last one decade is 21,762 square kilometre.
To improve and increase the forest & tree cover in the country, afforestation programmes are taken up under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Ministry such as National Mission for a Green India (GIM). GIM is one of the eight Missions outlined under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. It aims at protecting, restoring and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking plantation activities in the forest and non-forest areas.
The Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) since the year 2020 which envisages developing 400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period of 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an objective to significantly enhance the tree outside forests and green cover, enhancement of biodiversity and ecological benefits to the urban and peri-urban areas apart from improving quality of life of city dwellers with the funds under the National Fund of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). The Ministry is also implementing ‘School Nursery Yojana’ (SNY) since the year 2020 for a period of five years where students of class Sixth, Seventh and Eighth from all public and private schools organized by State Boards/ Central Government Boards all over the country will be actively involved in developing nursery, raising and planting seedlings as part of school curriculum.
Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes/funding sources such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Compensatory Afforestation Funds under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). Afforestation activities are also taken up under various schemes of State Government /UT Administration. In addition, plantations are also done by various departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc.
The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving environment by addressing the problem of deforestation, besides keeping the pace of development, which is evident from the fact that the forest cover has stabilized and has been constantly increasing over the years. As per the latest ISFR 2021, the total forest cover of the country has increased by 12,294 square kilometres in the last seven years (ISFR 2015 to ISFR 2021).
The India State of Forest Reports published by the Ministry shows that overall at the national level forest cover has increased by 21,762 square kilometre in the last one decade. There is no decreasing trend in forest cover of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شجر کاری کے لئے ترغیباتی پروگرام
04 AUG 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دہرہ دون میں ہندستان کا جنگلات کا سروے کرنے والا ادارہ( ایف ایس آئی ) دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ملک کے جنگلات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت آتا ہے۔ اس کی تفیشی رپورٹ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ کی رپورٹ میں شائع کی جاتی ہے۔
جنگل کے احاطہ کی تشخیص ایک دیوار سے دیوار کی نقشہ سازی کی مشق ہے جو کہ ریموٹ سینسنگ پر مبنی ہے اور جسے نیشنل فارسٹ انوینٹری سے بنیادی تصدیق اور فیلڈ ڈیٹا سے کافی مدد ملتی ہے۔ 13 جنوری 2021 کو وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین رپورٹ ہے۔ آئی ایس ایف آر کی رپورٹس کے مطابق، جنگلات کے احاطہ میں تبدیلی یعنی پچھلی دہائی میں سابقہ جائزوں میں اضافہ یا کمی درج ذیل ہے:-
مربع کلو میٹر میں علاقہ
نمبر
آئی ایس ایف آر
کل احاطہ کیا گیا جنگل
جنگل کے احاطہ میں سابقہ تبدیلی
1
2011
6,92,027
-367
2
2013
6,97,898
5,871
3
2015
7,01,495
3,597
4
2017
7,08,273
6,778
5
2019
7,12,249
3,976
6
2021
7,13,789
1,540
اس طرح گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں جنگل کے احاطے میں 21762 مربع کلو میٹر کا مجموعی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ملک میں جنگل اور درخت کے احاطے کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لئے گرین انڈیا قومی مشن (جی آئی ایم) جیسے وزارت کے مرکزی اسپانسر والی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت شجرکاری کے پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق نیشنل ایکشن پلان کے تحت جی آئی ایم 8 میں سے ایک مشن ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جنگل اور غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں شجر کاری کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دے کر آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے علاوہ ہندستان کے جنگل کے احاطہ کا بڑھااور اس کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
وزارت 2020 سے نگر ون یوجنا این وی وائی نافذ کررہی ہے۔ جس میں 21-2020 سے25-2024 کے دوران ملک میں 400 نگر ون اور 200 نگر واٹیکا کی ترقی اور انہیں فروغ دینا ہے۔ ا سکا مقصد شہری اور شہر ی علاقوں سے متصل علاقوں میں جنگلات کے باہر درخت کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا سبز علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنا، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور معیشت حیوانات کے فوائد کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ لازمی شجر کاری فنڈ منجمنٹ اور منصوبہ بند اتھارٹی سی اے ایم پی اے کے قومی فنڈ کے تحت رقومات کے ساتھ شہر کے ساتھ رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ وزارت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے سال 2020سے اسکول نرسری یوجنا (ایس این وائی ) بھی نافذ کررہی ہے جہاں تمام سرکاری اور پرائیورٹ اسکولوں کے چھٹی ، ساتویں اورآٹھویں کلاس کے طلبا کو اسکولی نصاب کے حصے کے طور پر نرسری فروغ دینے ، درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا اور پودے لگانے میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شامل کیاجائے گا۔ اس کا اہتمام ملک بھر میں اسٹیٹ بورڈ اور سینٹرل بورڈ کی طرف سے کیا جائے گا۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم، لازمی شجر کاری منجمنٹ منصوبہ اتھارٹی کے تحت لازمی شجر کاری کے فنڈز جیسے فنڈنگ کے وسائل مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت شجر کاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستی سرکار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف محکموں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سول سوسائیٹی اور کارپوریٹ اداروں کے ذریعہ بھی شجر کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اور ان کی طرف سے پودے بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ جنگلات کو ختم ہونے کے مسئلے سے نمٹ کر ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں کثیر محکمہ جاتی کوششوں کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ترقی کی رفتار کو بھی برقراررکھا گیا ہے جو اس حقیقت کا ایک ثبوت ہے کہ جنگل کے احاطے کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے اور لگاتار اس میں سالوں سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ آئی ایس آیف آر کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک کا کل جنگلاتی احاطہ میں گزشتہ سات سال کے عرصے میں 12294 مربع کلو میٹر تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے شائع کردہ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فوریسٹ رپورٹ میں یہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے کہ قومی سطح پر جنگلات کے مجموعی احاطے میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں 21762 مربع کلو میٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ملک کے جنگلات کے احاطہ میں کمی کا کوئی رجحان نہیں ہے۔