Ministry of Defence
Breaking Barriers - Indian Navy's All Woman Aircrew Creates History
04 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
On 03 August 2022, five officers of the Indian Navy's INAS 314 based at Naval Air Enclave, Porbandar, created history by completing the first all-women independent maritime reconnaissance and surveillance mission in the North Arabian Sea onboard a Dornier 228 aircraft. The aircraft was captained by the Mission Commander, Lt Cdr Aanchal Sharma, who had pilots, Lt Shivangi and Lt Apurva Gite, and Tactical and Sensor Officers, Lt Pooja Panda and SLt Pooja Shekhawat in her team. INAS 314 is a frontline Naval Air Squadron based at Porbandar, Gujarat and operates the state-of-the-art Dornier 228 maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The squadron is commanded by Cdr SK Goyal, a Qualified Navigation Instructor.
The women officers received months of ground training and comprehensive mission briefings in the run up to this historical sortie.
The Indian Navy has been a front-runner in driving transformation in the Armed Forces. It's impressive and pioneering women empowerment initiatives include induction of women pilots, selection of women Air Operations Officers into the helicopter stream and conducting an all-women sailing circumnavigation expedition across the globe in 2018.
This first-of-its-kind military flying mission was, however, unique and is expected to pave the way for women officers in the aviation cadre to assume greater responsibility and aspire for more challenging roles. It perhaps marks a unique achievement for the Armed Forces that a crew of only women officers undertook an independent operational mission in a multi-crew maritime surveillance aircraft.
Many congratulations to these officers for successfully doing so and inspiring millions of women all across India and the world to break free from all shackles and achieve their dreams.
It was indeed a mission that showcased "Nari Shakti" in its real spirit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बाधाओं को पार कर- भारतीय नौसेना की सर्व-महिला एयरक्रू ने इतिहास रचा
04 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
नेवल एयर एन्क्लेव, पोरबंदर में स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के आईएनएएस 314 की पांच अधिकारियों ने 3 अगस्त, 2022 को डोर्नियर 228 विमान पर सवार होकर उत्तरी अरब सागर में पहला सर्व-महिला स्वतंत्र समुद्री टोही और निगरानी मिशन पूरा कर इतिहास रच दिया। विमान की कप्तानी मिशन कमांडर, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर आंचल शर्मा ने की। उनकी टीम में पायलट, लेफ्टिनेंट शिवांगी और लेफ्टिनेंट अपूर्वा गीते और सामरिक तथा सेंसर अधिकारी, लेफ्टिनेंट पूजा पांडा और एसएलटी पूजा शेखावत थीं। आईएनएएस 314 पोरबंदर, गुजरात में स्थित एक फ्रंटलाइन नेवल एयर स्क्वाड्रन है और यह अत्याधुनिक डोर्नियर 228 समुद्री टोही विमान संचालित करता है। स्क्वाड्रन की कमान एक योग्य नेविगेशन प्रशिक्षक कमांडर एस के गोयल संभाल रहे हैं।
इस ऐतिहासिक उड़ान से पहले महिला अधिकारियों को महीनों का जमीनी प्रशिक्षण और व्यापक मिशन ब्रीफिंग दी गई।
सशस्त्र बलों में परिवर्तन लाने में भारतीय नौसेना सबसे आगे रही है। यह प्रभावी और अग्रणी महिला सशक्तिकरण पहल है, जिसके तहत महिला पायलटों को शामिल करना, हेलीकॉप्टर स्ट्रीम में महिला वायु संचालन अधिकारियों का चयन करना शामिल है और इसने 2018 में दुनिया भर में एक अखिल महिला नौकायन अभियान का संचालन किया।
हालांकि अपनी तरह का यह पहला सैन्य उड़ान मिशन अनूठा था और इससे विमानन क्षेत्र में महिला अधिकारियों को अधिक जिम्मेदारी और अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण भूमिका दिए जाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है। यह शायद सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक अनूठी उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है कि केवल महिला अधिकारियों के एक दल ने एक बहु-चालक समुद्री निगरानी विमान में एक स्वतंत्र परिचालन मिशन को अंजाम दिया।
इन अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक यह मिशन पूरा करने और इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत और दुनिया भर में लाखों महिलाओं को सभी बंधनों से मुक्त होकर अपने सपनों को पूरा करने की प्रेरणा देने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
यह वास्तव में एक ऐसा मिशन था, जिसने "नारी शक्ति" का प्रदर्शन किया।