Ministry of Defence
Breaking Barriers - Indian Navy's All Woman Aircrew Creates History
04 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
On 03 August 2022, five officers of the Indian Navy's INAS 314 based at Naval Air Enclave, Porbandar, created history by completing the first all-women independent maritime reconnaissance and surveillance mission in the North Arabian Sea onboard a Dornier 228 aircraft. The aircraft was captained by the Mission Commander, Lt Cdr Aanchal Sharma, who had pilots, Lt Shivangi and Lt Apurva Gite, and Tactical and Sensor Officers, Lt Pooja Panda and SLt Pooja Shekhawat in her team. INAS 314 is a frontline Naval Air Squadron based at Porbandar, Gujarat and operates the state-of-the-art Dornier 228 maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The squadron is commanded by Cdr SK Goyal, a Qualified Navigation Instructor.
The women officers received months of ground training and comprehensive mission briefings in the run up to this historical sortie.
The Indian Navy has been a front-runner in driving transformation in the Armed Forces. It's impressive and pioneering women empowerment initiatives include induction of women pilots, selection of women Air Operations Officers into the helicopter stream and conducting an all-women sailing circumnavigation expedition across the globe in 2018.
This first-of-its-kind military flying mission was, however, unique and is expected to pave the way for women officers in the aviation cadre to assume greater responsibility and aspire for more challenging roles. It perhaps marks a unique achievement for the Armed Forces that a crew of only women officers undertook an independent operational mission in a multi-crew maritime surveillance aircraft.
Many congratulations to these officers for successfully doing so and inspiring millions of women all across India and the world to break free from all shackles and achieve their dreams.
It was indeed a mission that showcased "Nari Shakti" in its real spirit.

وزارت دفاع
مشکلات پر قابو پانا – بھارتی بحریہ کے تمام خواتین ایئر کریو نے تاریخ رقم کی
04 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیول ایئر انکلیو، پوربندر میں واقع بھارتی بحریہ کے آئی این اے ایس 314 کے پانچ افسران نے 3 اگست 2022 کو ایک ڈورنیئر 228 طیارے پر سوار ہوکر شمالی بحیرۂ عرب میں پہلی، صرف خواتین پر مشتمل آزاد سمندری جاسوسی اور نگرانی مشن کو مکمل کرکے تاریخ رقم کی۔ اس طیارے کی کپتانی، مشن کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر آنچل شرما کررہی تھیں۔ ان کی ٹیم پائلٹ، لیفٹیننٹ شیوانگی اور لیفٹیننٹ اپوروا گیتے، اور ٹیکٹیکل و سینسر افسران، لیفٹیننٹ پوجا پانڈا اور ایس ایل ٹی پوجا شیخاوت پر مشتمل تھی۔ آئی این اے ایس 314 ایک فرنٹ لائن بحری فضائی اسکواڈرن ہے جو پوربندر، گجرات میں واقع ہے اور جدید ترین ڈورنیئر 228 میری ٹائم جاسوسی طیارے چلاتا ہے۔ اسکواڈرن کی کمان، کمانڈر ایس کے گوئل کررہے ہیں، جو ایک قابل نیوی گیشن انسٹرکٹر ہیں۔
خواتین افسران کو اس تاریخی پرواز سے قبل مہینوں کی زمینی تربیت اور مشن کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات دی گئیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ مسلح افواج کو تبدیل کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ یہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک موثر اور اہم اقدام ہے، جس میں خواتین پائلٹوں کی شمولیت، ہیلی کاپٹر اسٹریم میں خواتین ایئر آپریشنز آفیسرز کا انتخاب اور 2018 میں پوری دنیا میں خواتین کی کشتی رانی مہم شامل ہے۔
تاہم، یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ملٹری فلائنگ مشن منفرد تھا اور اس سے خواتین افسران کو ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں زیادہ ذمہ داری اور زیادہ چیلنجنگ کردار دینے کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ شاید مسلح افواج کے لیے ایک انوکھی کامیابی ہے کہ صرف خواتین افسروں کے دستے نے کثیر المقاصد میری ٹائم نگرانی والے طیارے میں ایک آزاد آپریشنل مشن کو انجام دیا۔
اس مشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے اور اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں خواتین کو تمام رکاوٹوں سے آزاد ہوکر اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ان افسران کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
یہ واقعی ایک مشن تھا جس نے حقیقی معنوں میں ’’ناری شکتی‘‘ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔