Ministry of Defence
Breaking Barriers - Indian Navy's All Woman Aircrew Creates History
04 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
On 03 August 2022, five officers of the Indian Navy's INAS 314 based at Naval Air Enclave, Porbandar, created history by completing the first all-women independent maritime reconnaissance and surveillance mission in the North Arabian Sea onboard a Dornier 228 aircraft. The aircraft was captained by the Mission Commander, Lt Cdr Aanchal Sharma, who had pilots, Lt Shivangi and Lt Apurva Gite, and Tactical and Sensor Officers, Lt Pooja Panda and SLt Pooja Shekhawat in her team. INAS 314 is a frontline Naval Air Squadron based at Porbandar, Gujarat and operates the state-of-the-art Dornier 228 maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The squadron is commanded by Cdr SK Goyal, a Qualified Navigation Instructor.
The women officers received months of ground training and comprehensive mission briefings in the run up to this historical sortie.
The Indian Navy has been a front-runner in driving transformation in the Armed Forces. It's impressive and pioneering women empowerment initiatives include induction of women pilots, selection of women Air Operations Officers into the helicopter stream and conducting an all-women sailing circumnavigation expedition across the globe in 2018.
This first-of-its-kind military flying mission was, however, unique and is expected to pave the way for women officers in the aviation cadre to assume greater responsibility and aspire for more challenging roles. It perhaps marks a unique achievement for the Armed Forces that a crew of only women officers undertook an independent operational mission in a multi-crew maritime surveillance aircraft.
Many congratulations to these officers for successfully doing so and inspiring millions of women all across India and the world to break free from all shackles and achieve their dreams.
It was indeed a mission that showcased "Nari Shakti" in its real spirit.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अरबी समुद्रात स्वतंत्रपणे टेहळणी आणि देखरेख मोहीम पूर्ण करत भारतीय नौदलाच्या महिला वैमानिकांनी रचला इतिहास
04 AUG 2022 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
पोरबंदर येथील नेव्हल एअर एन्क्लेव्ह, स्थित भारतीय नौदलाच्या INAS 314 च्या पाच महिला अधिकार्‍यांनी 03 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी, डॉर्नियर 228 विमानातून उत्तर अरबी समुद्रात स्वतंत्र टेहळणी आणि देखरेख मोहीम पूर्ण करून इतिहास रचला. या पथकात सर्व महिला होत्या. महिलांची अशा प्रकारे स्वतंत्रपणे राबवण्यात आलेली ही पहिलीच मोहीम होती. या विमानाच्या कॅप्टन, मोहिमेच्या प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट कमांडर आंचल शर्मा होत्या. त्यांच्या पथकात वैमानिक लेफ्टनंट शिवांगी आणि लेफ्टनंट अपूर्वा गिते, टॅक्टिकल अँड सेन्सर अधिकारी, लेफ्टनंट पूजा पांडा आणि सब लेफ्टनंट पूजा शेखावत होत्या. INAS 314 हे गुजरातमधील पोरबंदर येथे तैनात असलेले नौदलाचे आघाडीचे हवाई पथक असून अत्याधुनिक डॉर्नियर 228 सागरी टेहळणी विमानाचे परिचालन करते. या हवाई पथकाचे नेतृत्व कुशल नेव्हिगेशन इन्स्ट्रक्टर असलेल्या कमांडर एस. के. गोयल यांच्याकडे आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक मोहिमेपूर्वी महिला अधिकाऱ्यांना अनेक महिन्यांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि मोहिमेचे सर्वसमावेशक बारकावे सांगण्यात आले होते. .
भारतीय नौदल सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यात आघाडीवर आहे. महिला सशक्तीकरणाच्या या प्रभावी आणि अग्रगण्य उपक्रमांमध्ये महिला वैमानिकांची भर्ती, हेलिकॉप्टर परिचालनात महिला हवाई संचालन अधिकाऱ्यांची निवड आणि 2018 मध्ये सर्व महिला असलेल्या पथकाची सागरी जगपरिक्रमा,यांचा समावेश आहे.
या प्रकारची ही पहिलीच लष्करी हवाई मोहीम अनोखी होती आणि त्यामुळे विमान परिचालन क्षेत्रातील महिला अधिकाऱ्यांना अधिक जबाबदारी स्वीकारण्याचा आणि अधिक आव्हानात्मक भूमिकांची आकांक्षा बाळगण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. संपूर्णपणे महिला अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने स्वतंत्रपणे टेहळणी मोहीम हाती घेणे हे सशस्त्र दलांसाठी एक अनोखे यश आहे.
मोहीम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल आणि संपूर्ण भारतातील तसेच जगातील लाखो महिलांना प्रेरणा दिल्याबद्दल आणि सर्व बंधनांपासून मुक्त होण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा दिल्याबद्दल या अधिकाऱ्यांचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन.
"नारी शक्ती" चे खऱ्या अर्थाने दर्शन घडवणारी ही मोहीम होती.