Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Appointment of 420 coaches on contract/deputation basis has been recently undertaken in the Sports Authority of India: Shri Anurag Thakur
04 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a state subject, the responsibility for promotion/development of sports, including coaching and creation of sports infrastructure, primarily rests with the respective State/UT Governments. The Central Government supplements their efforts through its various schemes, viz. Khelo India Scheme and sports promotional schemes run by the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
Further, good coaches are undoubtedly required in addition to other support systems, including sports infrastructure. Accordingly, as a part of the efforts to provide 360 degree support to the athletes preparing for important national and international competitions, including Olympics 2024 and 2028, recruitment/appointment of 420 coaches on contract/deputation basis have been recently undertaken in the Sports Authority of India (SAI), as per the details below:
1) 101 Coaches were selected on deputation;
2) 103 Coaches on contract basis;
3) 212 Coaches in the grade of Assistant Coach on contract basis;
4) 04 Coaches in the grade of Chief Coach on contract basis.
Currently, 966 coaches are working in SAI, out of which 134 women coaches are working on regular basis and 80 women coaches are working on contract basis.
Further, under the Khelo India Scheme, an effective sports training mechanism has been worked out wherein “Past Champion Athletes” are engaged as Coaches at the Khelo India Centres. An annual recurring grant of ₹ 5 lakh per discipline is fixed for remuneration, purchase of sports equipment, sports kit, competition exposure, etc. out of which ₹ 3 lakh is mandatorily earmarked for the remuneration of Past Champion Athlete at the rate of ₹ 25,000 per month. At present, 102 Past Champion Athletes have been engaged in 91 Khelo India Centres, out of which, 10 are women.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 420 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਠੇਕੇ / ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
04 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
@ਖੇਡਾਂ@ (ਸੂਬੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ / ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ , ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2024 ਅਤੇ 2028 ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੌ ਸੱਠ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 420 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਠੇਕੇ / ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ / ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
(1) ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ 101 ਕੋਚ
(2) ਠੇਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 103 ਕੋਚ
(3) ਠੇਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਗਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ 212 ਕੋਚ
(4) ਠੇਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਗਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕੋਚ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 966 ਕੋਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 134 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੋਚ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ 80 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੋਚ ਠੇਕੇ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ @ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਐਥਲੀਟ@ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ , ਖੇਡ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ , ਖੇਡ ਕਿੱਟ , ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਵਰਤੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 25,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਲਈ ਨਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 91 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 102 ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।