Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Appointment of 420 coaches on contract/deputation basis has been recently undertaken in the Sports Authority of India: Shri Anurag Thakur
04 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a state subject, the responsibility for promotion/development of sports, including coaching and creation of sports infrastructure, primarily rests with the respective State/UT Governments. The Central Government supplements their efforts through its various schemes, viz. Khelo India Scheme and sports promotional schemes run by the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
Further, good coaches are undoubtedly required in addition to other support systems, including sports infrastructure. Accordingly, as a part of the efforts to provide 360 degree support to the athletes preparing for important national and international competitions, including Olympics 2024 and 2028, recruitment/appointment of 420 coaches on contract/deputation basis have been recently undertaken in the Sports Authority of India (SAI), as per the details below:
1) 101 Coaches were selected on deputation;
2) 103 Coaches on contract basis;
3) 212 Coaches in the grade of Assistant Coach on contract basis;
4) 04 Coaches in the grade of Chief Coach on contract basis.
Currently, 966 coaches are working in SAI, out of which 134 women coaches are working on regular basis and 80 women coaches are working on contract basis.
Further, under the Khelo India Scheme, an effective sports training mechanism has been worked out wherein “Past Champion Athletes” are engaged as Coaches at the Khelo India Centres. An annual recurring grant of ₹ 5 lakh per discipline is fixed for remuneration, purchase of sports equipment, sports kit, competition exposure, etc. out of which ₹ 3 lakh is mandatorily earmarked for the remuneration of Past Champion Athlete at the rate of ₹ 25,000 per month. At present, 102 Past Champion Athletes have been engaged in 91 Khelo India Centres, out of which, 10 are women.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण में हाल ही में अनुबंध/प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर 420 प्रशिक्षकों की नियुक्ति की गई है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
04 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘खेल’ के राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, प्रशिक्षण और खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण सहित खेलों के प्रचार/विकास की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकार की होती है। केन्द्र सरकार अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं यानी खेलो इंडिया योजना और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) द्वारा संचालित खेल प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के माध्यम से उनके प्रयासों में पूरक बनती है।
इसके अलावा, खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे सहित अन्य समर्थन प्रणालियों के साथ-साथ अच्छे प्रशिक्षकों की निस्संदेह जरूरत है। तदनुसार ओलंपिक 2024 एवं 2028 सहित महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी करने वाले एथलीटों को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रयासों के तहत, हाल ही में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) में अनुबंध/प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर 420 प्रशिक्षकों की भर्ती/नियुक्ति नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार की गई है:
1) 101 प्रशिक्षकों का चयन प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर किया गया है;
2) 103 प्रशिक्षकों का चयन अनुबंध के आधार पर किया गया है;
3) सहायक प्रशिक्षक के ग्रेड में 212 प्रशिक्षकों का चयन अनुबंध के आधार पर किया गया है;
4) मुख्य प्रशिक्षक के ग्रेड में 04 प्रशिक्षकों का चयन अनुबंध के आधार पर किया गया है।
वर्तमान में साई में 966 प्रशिक्षक कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से 134 महिला प्रशिक्षक नियमित आधार पर और 80 महिला प्रशिक्षक अनुबंध के आधार पर काम कर रही हैं।
इसके अलावा खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत, एक प्रभावी खेल प्रशिक्षण तंत्र तैयार किया गया है जिसमें “पूर्व के चैंपियन एथलीट” खेलो इंडिया केन्द्रों में प्रशिक्षक के रूप में संलग्न हैं। पारिश्रमिक, खेल उपकरण की खरीद, खेल किट, प्रतियोगिता का अनुभव दिलाने आदि के लिए पांच लाख रुपये प्रति स्पर्धा का वार्षिक आवर्ती अनुदान निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसमें से ​​25,000 रुपये प्रति महीने की दर से तीन लाख रुपये अनिवार्य रूप से पूर्व के चैंपियन एथलीट के पारिश्रमिक के लिए निर्धारित किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में, 91 खेलो इंडिया केन्द्रों में 102 पूर्व के चैंपियन एथलीट संलग्न हैं, जिनमें से 10 महिलाएं हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।