Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme has sanctioned 76 projects for Rs. 5399.15 crores for development of tourism infrastructure in the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
“Out of the total 76 sanctioned projects, 50 projects are now physically complete”
04 AUG 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) has sanctioned 76 projects for Rs. 5399.15 crores for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. These sanctioned projects include Tribal and Rural tourism projects.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) in order to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations in the country with tourist and destination centric approach. The guidelines for Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme has been issued to all the States/Union Territory Administrations including Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu however no destination for development has been identified under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme. The Ministry of Tourism has already sanctioned 2 projects in Maharashtra and 1 project in Tamil Nadu under Swadesh Darshan scheme.
As per the information given by the States Governments/Union Territory Administrations, out of the total 76 sanctioned projects, 50 projects are now physically complete. The Ministry of Tourism is not maintaining the data in respect of the total number of tourists participating in each circuit.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत देश में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 5399.15 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
"कुल 76 स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में से 50 परियोजनाएं अब तक भौतिक रूप से पूरी हो चुकी हैं"
04 AUG 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (एसडीएस) के तहत देश में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 5399.15 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में जनजातीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र पर्यटन परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अब अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) का नया स्वरूप दिया है ताकि देश में पर्यटक और पर्यटन स्थल केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ पर्यटन स्थलों का स्थायी और जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण विकास किया जा सके। स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना के लिए दिशा-निर्देश महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को जारी किए गए हैं, हालांकि स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना के तहत विकास के लिए अभी किसी भी पर्यटन स्थल की पहचान नहीं की गई है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय पहले ही स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र में 2 और तमिलनाडु में 1 परियोजना को मंजूरी दे चुका है।
राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार कुल 76 स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में से 50 परियोजनाएं अब तक भौतिक रूप से पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रत्येक सर्किट में पर्यटन के लिए जाने वाले पर्यटकों की कुल संख्या के संबंध में आंकड़े एकत्र नहीं कर रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।