Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme has sanctioned 76 projects for Rs. 5399.15 crores for development of tourism infrastructure in the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
“Out of the total 76 sanctioned projects, 50 projects are now physically complete”
04 AUG 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) has sanctioned 76 projects for Rs. 5399.15 crores for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. These sanctioned projects include Tribal and Rural tourism projects.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) in order to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations in the country with tourist and destination centric approach. The guidelines for Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme has been issued to all the States/Union Territory Administrations including Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu however no destination for development has been identified under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme. The Ministry of Tourism has already sanctioned 2 projects in Maharashtra and 1 project in Tamil Nadu under Swadesh Darshan scheme.
As per the information given by the States Governments/Union Territory Administrations, out of the total 76 sanctioned projects, 50 projects are now physically complete. The Ministry of Tourism is not maintaining the data in respect of the total number of tourists participating in each circuit.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ സ്കീമിന് കീഴിൽ 5399.15 കോടിയുടെ 76 പദ്ധതികൾ അനുവദിച്ചു
04 AUG 2022 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 04,2022
രാജ്യത്തെ ടൂറിസം മേഖലയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ സ്കീമിന് കീഴിൽ 5399.15 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 76 പദ്ധതികൾ അനുവദിച്ചു. .ഈ അനുവദിച്ച പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഗോത്ര, ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലാ ടൂറിസം പദ്ധതികളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളെയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രികരിച്ഛ് രാജ്യത്ത് സുസ്ഥിരവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി
കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം ഇപ്പോൾ സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ പദ്ധതിയെ സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ 2.0 (SD2.0) ആയി നവീകരിച്ചു.
സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ 2.0 സ്‌കീമിനായുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ 2.0 സ്കീമിന് കീഴിൽ വികസനത്തിനായി ഇപ്പോൾ ഒരു ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനവും കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നൽകുന്ന വിവരമനുസരിച്ച്, ആകെ അനുവദിച്ച 76 പദ്ധതികളിൽ, 50 ഉം പൂർത്തിയായി.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡിയാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.