Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme has sanctioned 76 projects for Rs. 5399.15 crores for development of tourism infrastructure in the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
“Out of the total 76 sanctioned projects, 50 projects are now physically complete”
04 AUG 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) has sanctioned 76 projects for Rs. 5399.15 crores for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. These sanctioned projects include Tribal and Rural tourism projects.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) in order to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations in the country with tourist and destination centric approach. The guidelines for Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme has been issued to all the States/Union Territory Administrations including Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu however no destination for development has been identified under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme. The Ministry of Tourism has already sanctioned 2 projects in Maharashtra and 1 project in Tamil Nadu under Swadesh Darshan scheme.
As per the information given by the States Governments/Union Territory Administrations, out of the total 76 sanctioned projects, 50 projects are now physically complete. The Ministry of Tourism is not maintaining the data in respect of the total number of tourists participating in each circuit.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 5399.15 کروڑ روپے کے 76 منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
کل 76 منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں سے، 50 منصوبے اب مکمل ہو چکے ہیں
04 AUG 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایسڈ ی ایس) کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 5399.15 کروڑ روپے کے 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں قبائلی اور دیہی سیاحت کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
وزارت سیاحت نے اب اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (SD2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو سیاحتی اور منزل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے لیے رہنما خطوط مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاہم سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے کسی منزل کی نشاندہی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت پہلے ہی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں 2 اور تمل ناڈو میں 1 پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے چکی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق کل 76 منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں سے 50 منصوبے اب مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ وزارت سیاحت ہر سرکٹ میں حصہ لینے والے سیاحوں کی کل تعداد کے حوالے سے ڈیٹا کو برقرار نہیں رکھ رہی ہے۔
وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔