Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NASHE SE AZAADI - National Youth and Students Interaction Program
04 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is running a flagship campaign known as NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) that was launched on 15 August 2020 in 272 districts of India. As our country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year, celebrating 75 years of independence, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment organized“Nashe se Azaadi” -National Youth and Students Interaction Program on 4th August 2022under NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
The online event was organized by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment under the chairmanship of the Honorable Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr.Virendra Kumar, in the esteemed presence ofKm. PratimaBhoumik, Hon’ble Minister of State for SJ&E, Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Hon’ble Minister of State for SJ&E, ShriRamdasAthawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for SJ&E.Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary (SJ&E), ShriSurendra Singh, Additional Secretary (SJ&E), Mrs.RadhikaChakravarthy, Joint Secretary (SJ&E) and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the event. 75 Universities and around 700 institutions participated in the online event including theirVice-Chancellors, faculty members and students of the identified Universities/institutions.
In his keynote address, Hon’bleUnion Minister (SJ&E) stated that Substance use disorders are a serious problem adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. It is the responsibility of the Government as well as the community and also the individuals to make India drug sensitised. NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan was launched on 15th August 2020, almost 2 years ago with the aim of creating an army of youth, women and community who are self-reliant and well informed about the ill effects of substance use. The campaign through its innovative programmes in the form of nukkadnataks, cycle rallies, competitions and wall paintings have penetrated through the existing social conditioning and made a revolution.
This revolution should get more energy and create a fire that will light the way for those people who are affected by substance use disorders. Under the NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan, it should be ensured that everyone gets access to treatment& rehabilitation and an inclusive environment for one’s betterment without discrimination and stigma. This social problem of substance abuse is weaved into the fabric of our country through traditional practices and has been popularised through mass media channels which has made it desensitised to the plight of the affected population. It is often stated that social problems cannot be eradicated but through collective effort, I truly visualise a nation where this problem will be solved. We are moving towards this vision with every step we take through this Abhiyaan. Everyone should come together with a strong will and believe in the future of a drug sensitised India.
A Presentation was made by Shri. PrateekHajela, Principal Secretary, Social Welfare Department, Madhya Pradeshon “How the administration engaged with educational institutions under NMBA” which showcased the ways by which administration handled the challenge posed by drug use and its impact under the Abhiyaan in Madhya Pradesh.
Thereafter, Vice Chancellors from 9 Universities from all four zones of the Country shared their views and various activities undertaken by themunder the Abhiyaan. HMSJE also interacted with some of the students and recovered drug user. These students deliberated upon the activities being undertaken by their institutes under the NMBA. About one lakh students participated in the event.
These 75 Universities and around 700 institutes under them will organizeprograms in online/offline mode throughout the day i.e. on 04.08.2022.
Click here to see full speech.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’نشے سے آزادی‘‘ - قومی نوجوانوں اور طلباء کے باہمی تعامل پروگرام کا انعقاد
04 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت ایک پرچم بردار مہم چلا رہی ہے جسے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جو کہ 15 اگست 2020 کو ہندوستان کے 272 اضلاع میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جیسا کہ ہمارا ملک اس سال آزاد ی کے 75 سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت چار اگست 2022 کو ’’نشے سے آزادی‘‘- قومی نوجوانوں اور طلباء کے باہمی تعامل پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
آن لائن پروگرام کا اہتمام سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی صدارت میں کیا تھا۔ پرتیما بھومک، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ایس جے اینڈ ای، جناب اے نارائن سوامی، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ایس جے اینڈ ای، شری رام داس اٹھاولے، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ایس جے اینڈ ای، شری آر سبھرامنیم، سکریٹری (ایس جے اینڈ ای)، سری سریندر سنگھ، ایڈیشنل۔ سکریٹری(ایس جے اینڈ ای) ، مسز رادھیکا چکرورتی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایس جے اینڈ ای) اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ 75 یونیورسٹیوں اور 700 کے قریب اداروں نے آن لائن تقریب میں حصہ لیا جن میں ان کے وائس چانسلرز، فیکلٹی ممبران اور شناخت شدہ یونیورسٹیوں/ اداروں کے طلباء شامل ہوئے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے کہامنشیات کے استعمال کی خرابیاں ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے کو بری طرح متاثر کرنے والا ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ کسی بھی نشیلی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کے خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیونٹی اور افراد کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو منشیات سے متعلق حساس بنائیں۔ نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان تقریباً دو سال قبل پندرہ اگست 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کمیونٹی کی ایک ایسی فوج تیار کرنا ہے جو خود انحصاری اور مادے کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات سے باخبر ہوں۔ اس مہم نے اپنے اختراعی پروگراموں کے ذریعے نکڑ ناٹک، سائیکل ریلیوں، مقابلوں اور وال پینٹنگز کی شکل میں موجودہ سماجی حالات میں گھس کر ایک انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔
اس انقلاب سے مزید توانائی حاصل کرنی چاہیے اور ایسی آگ پیدا کرنی چاہیے جو ان لوگوں کے لیے راستہ روشن کرے جو مادے کے استعمال کے عوارض سے متاثر ہیں۔ نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ ہر کسی کو علاج اور بحالی تک رسائی حاصل ہو اور کسی کی بہتری کے لیے بغیر کسی امتیاز اور بدنامی کے ایک جامع ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ منشیات کے استعمال کے اس سماجی مسئلے کو ہمارے ملک کے تانے بانے میں روایتی طریقوں کے ذریعے بُنا گیا ہے اور اسے بڑے پیمانے پر میڈیا چینلز کے ذریعے مقبول کیا گیا ہے جس نے اسے متاثرہ آبادی کی حالت زار کے لیے بے حس بنا دیا ہے۔ اکثر کہا جاتا ہے کہ سماجی مسائل کو ختم نہیں کیا جا سکتا لیکن میں اجتماعی کوششوں سے واقعی ایک ایسی قوم کا تصور کرتا ہوں جہاں یہ مسئلہ حل ہو جائے گا۔ ہم اس ابھیان کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے ہر قدم کے ساتھ اس ویژن کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
"انتظامیہ این ایم بی اے کے تحت تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ کس طرح مصروف عمل ہے" پر ایک پریزنٹیشن جناب پرتیک ہاجیلا، پرنسپل سکریٹری، سماجی بہبود محکمہ، مدھیہ پردیش نے دی۔ جس میں بتایا گیا کہ انتظامیہ نے منشیات کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنج اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ابھیان کے تحت کس طرح کام کیا۔
اس کے بعد، ملک کے چاروں زونوں سے 9 یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز نے اپنے خیالات اور ابھیان کے تحت ان کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ ایچ ایم ایس جے ای نے کچھ طلباء کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جنہوں نے نشے سے آزادی آزادی حاصل کی تھی۔ ان طلباء نے این ایم بی اے کے تحت ان کے اداروں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں پر غور خوض کیا۔ تقریب میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
یہ 75 یونیورسٹیاں اور ان کے تحت 700 کے قریب ادارے دن بھر یعنی چار اگست 2022 کو آن لائن/آف لائن موڈ میں پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔
مکمل تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/aug/doc20228480901.pdf
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8692