Ministry of Law and Justice
Settling of cases through Lok Adalat and Arbitration
04 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
It is the endeavour of the Government that judiciary and legislature work together for making reforms in the judicial system to reduce burden of cases and deliver speedy justice. The Government is promoting ADR mechanisms including arbitration and mediation as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The use of ADR mechanisms is also expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country.
To ensure resolution of commercial disputes expeditiously and at a reasonable cost to litigants, the Government has enacted the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 thereby enabling establishment of commercial courts. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The Government has amended the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021, to signal a paradigm shift towards ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process, enforcement of arbitral awards and strengthening of institutional arbitration in the country.
The Government has also introduced the Mediation Bill, 2021, in the Rajya Sabha on 20.12.2021 to enact a standalone law on Mediation. The Bill aims to inter-alia promote, encourage and facilitate mediation for resolution of disputes, commercial or otherwise, enforce mediation settlement agreements and to establish the Mediation Council of India.
This information was given by Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لوک عدالت اور ثالثی کے ذریعے مقدمات کا تصفیہ
04 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ عدلیہ اور مقننہ عدالتی نظام میں اصلاحات کے لیے مل کر کام کریں تاکہ مقدمات کا بوجھ کم ہو اور جلد انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے۔ حکومت ثالثی اور وساطت سمیت اے ڈی آر میکانزم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ میکانزم کم مخالفت پر مبنی ہیں اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے روایتی طریقوں کا بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے استعمال سے عدلیہ پر بوجھ کم ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن ہوگی۔
تجارتی تنازعات کے فوری اور معقول قیمت پر قانونی چارہ جوئی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ 2015 نافذ کیا ہے جس کے ذریعے تجارتی عدالتوں کے قیام کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015، 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈی ایشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ (پی آئی ایم ایس) میکانزم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص قیمت کا تجارتی تنازعہ کسی فوری عبوری ریلیف پر غور نہیں کرتا، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی تدارک کو آخری حد تک استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ملک میں ثالثی کی کارروائیوں کے بروقت اختتام کو یقینی بنانے، ثالثی کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم کرنے، ثالثی ادارے کے نفاذ اور ثالثی کے ادارے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مثالی تبدیلی کا اشارہ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے ثالثی اور مصالحتی ایکٹ، 1996 میں 2015، 2019 اور 2021 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
حکومت نے ثالثی بل 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں 20 دسمبر 2021 کو بھی متعارف کرایا ہے تاکہ ثالثی سے متعلق ایک منفرد قانون کو وضع کیا جا سکے۔ اس بل کا مقصد تنازعات کے حل کے لیے تجارتی یا دوسری صورت میں ثالثی کو فروغ دینا، حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور سہولت فراہم کرنا، ثالثی کے تصفیہ کے معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنا اور ثالثی کونسل آف انڈیا کا قیام کرنا ہے۔