Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of various projects of Shrimad Rajchandra Mission, Dharampur, Gujarat
PM inaugurates Shrimad Rajchandra Hospital at Dharampur in Valsad, Gujarat
PM also lays foundation stone of Shrimad Rajchandra Centre of Excellence for Women and Shrimad Rajchandra Animal Hospital, Valsad, Gujarat
“New Hospital strengthens the spirit of Sabka Prayas in the field of healthcare”
“It is our responsibility to bring to the fore ‘Nari Shakti’ as ‘Rashtra Shakti’”
“People who have devoted their lives to the empowerment of women, tribal, deprived segments are keeping the consciousness of the country alive”
04 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of Shrimad Rajchandra Mission, Dharampur in Valsad district, Gujarat via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said hospital projects will prove to be of great service to women and other needy sections of society. He praised the spirit of silent service of the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission.
Recalling his long associations with the Mission, the Prime Minister praised their record of service and said that this spirit of duty is the need of the hour in today's time of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The PM expressed happiness over the commendable work done by the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission under the leadership of Pujya Gurudev in the field of rural health in Gujarat. He said that the Mission’s commitment to the service of the poor gets strengthened by the new hospital. This hospital and the research centre will make affordable quality healthcare accessible to everyone. “This is going to give strength to the vision of a healthy India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. This also strengthens the spirit of Sabka Prayas (everyone's efforts) in the field of healthcare”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated, that “in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the country is remembering its children, who made efforts to bring India out of slavery. Shrimad Rajchandra ji was such a saint whose great contribution is part of the history of this country.” He also narrated the admiration of Mahatma Gandhi for Shrimad Rajchandra ji. He expressed gratitude to Shri Rakesh Ji for continuing the work of the Shrimad.
The Prime Minister said that such people who have devoted their lives to the empowerment of women, tribal people and deprived segments are keeping the consciousness of the country alive. Referring to the big step in the form of the establishment of the Center of Excellence for Women, the Prime Minister said that Shrimad, Rajchandra ji was very much insistent on the empowerment of daughters through education and skills. Shrimad spoke earnestly about women empowerment at a very young age. It is the responsibility of all of us to bring the women's power in the country to the fore in the form of national power in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that the central government is trying to remove every obstacle that is being faced by the sisters and daughters, which prevents them from progressing. The Prime Minister also stated that the health policy that India is following today concerns the health of every living being around us. India is running a nationwide vaccination campaign not just for humans but also for animals.
About the project
The project cost of Shrimad Rajchandra Hospital at Dharampur in Valsad is around Rs. 200 crores. It is a 250-bed multispecialty hospital with cutting-edge medical infrastructure that will provide world-class tertiary medical facilities, especially to the people of the Southern Gujarat region.
Shrimad Rajchandra Animal Hospital is going to be a 150-bed hospital and will be built at a cost of around Rs. 70 crores. It will be equipped with top-class facilities and a dedicated team of veterinarians and ancillary staff. The Hospital will provide holistic medical care alongside conventional medicine for the care and upkeep of animals.
Shrimad Rajchandra Center of Excellence for Women will be built at an estimated cost of Rs. 40 crores. It will have facilities for recreation, classrooms for self-development sessions, and rest areas. It will employ over 700 tribal women and subsequently provide a livelihood to thousands of others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के धरमपुर में श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में वलसाड के धर्मपुर में श्रीमद् राजचंद्र अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीमद् राजचंद्र सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर वीमेन और श्रीमद् राजचंद्र पशु अस्पताल, वलसाड, गुजरात की आधारशिला भी रखी
"नया अस्पताल स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में ‘सबका प्रयास’ की भावना को मजबूत करता है"
"देश की नारीशक्ति को ‘राष्ट्रशक्ति’ के रूप में सामने लाना हम सभी का दायित्व है"
"महिला, जनजातीय लोगों, वंचित वर्ग के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले लोग देश की चेतना को जीवित रख रहे हैं"
04 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गुजरात के वलसाड जिले में श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन, धर्मपुर की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अस्पताल की परियोजनाएं महिलाओं और समाज के अन्य जरूरतमंद वर्गों के लिए बहुत बड़ी सेवा साबित होंगी। उन्होंने श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन की मौन सेवा भावना की प्रशंसा की।
मिशन के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी सेवा के रिकॉर्ड की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आज के समय में कर्तव्य की भावना समय की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में पूज्य गुरुदेव के नेतृत्व में श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन द्वारा किए गए सराहनीय कार्यों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि नए अस्पताल से गरीबों की सेवा के लिए मिशन की प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत होती है। यह अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र सभी के लिए सस्ती गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सुलभ बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह 'अमृत काल' में स्वस्थ भारत की परिकल्पना को बल देने वाला है। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सबका प्रयास (सभी के प्रयास) की भावना को भी मजबूत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराते हुए कहा, "आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश अपनी उन संतानों को याद कर रहा है, जिन्होंने भारत को गुलामी से बाहर निकालने के लिए प्रयास किए। श्रीमद् राजचंद्र जी ऐसे ही संत थे जिनका एक विराट योगदान इस देश के इतिहास में है।उन्होंने श्रीमद् राजचंद्र जी के लिए महात्मा गांधी द्वारा की गई सराहना के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने श्रीमद् के कार्य को जारी रखने के लिए श्री राकेश जी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे लोग जिन्होंने अपना जीवन महिला, जनजातीय लोगों और वंचित तबके के सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है, वे देश की चेतना को जीवित रख रहे हैं। महिलाओं के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के रूप में बड़े कदम का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्रीमद् राजचंद्र जी तो शिक्षा और कौशल से बेटियों के सशक्तिकरण के बहुत आग्रही थे। उन्होंने बहुत कम आयु में ही महिला सशक्तिकरण पर गंभीरता से अपनी बातें रखीं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की नारीशक्ति को आजादी के अमृतकाल में राष्ट्रशक्ति के रूप में सामने लाना हम सभी का दायित्व है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार आज बहनों-बेटियों के सामने आने वाली हर उस अड़चन को दूर करने में जुटी है, जो उसे आगे बढ़ने से रोकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आज भारत स्वास्थ्य की जिस नीति पर चल रहा है उसमें हमारे आसपास के हर जीव के आरोग्य की चिंता है। भारत मनुष्य-मात्र की रक्षा करने वाले टीकों के साथ ही पशुओं के लिए भी राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है।
परियोजना के बारे में
वलसाड के धर्मपुर में श्रीमद् राजचंद्र अस्पताल की परियोजना की लागत लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये है। यह अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ 250 बिस्तरों वाला मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल है, जो विशेष रूप से दक्षिणी गुजरात क्षेत्र के लोगों को विश्वस्तरीय चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
श्रीमद् राजचंद्र पशु चिकित्सालय 150 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल को लगभग 70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया जायेगा। अस्पताल में शीर्ष श्रेणी की सुविधायें एवं पशु चिकित्सकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की एक समर्पित टीम मौजूद होगी। अस्पताल पशुओं की देखभाल और रख-रखाव के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के साथ-साथ समग्र चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करेगा।
श्रीमद् राजचंद्र सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर वीमेन का निर्माण 40 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से किया जाएगा। इसमें मनोरंजन के लिए सुविधाएं, आत्म-विकास सत्रों के लिए कक्षाएं, विश्राम क्षेत्र आदि की व्यवस्था होगी। यह 700 से अधिक जनजातीय महिलाओं को रोजगार देगा और बाद में हजारों अन्य लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करेगा।