Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of various projects of Shrimad Rajchandra Mission, Dharampur, Gujarat
PM inaugurates Shrimad Rajchandra Hospital at Dharampur in Valsad, Gujarat
PM also lays foundation stone of Shrimad Rajchandra Centre of Excellence for Women and Shrimad Rajchandra Animal Hospital, Valsad, Gujarat
“New Hospital strengthens the spirit of Sabka Prayas in the field of healthcare”
“It is our responsibility to bring to the fore ‘Nari Shakti’ as ‘Rashtra Shakti’”
“People who have devoted their lives to the empowerment of women, tribal, deprived segments are keeping the consciousness of the country alive”
04 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of Shrimad Rajchandra Mission, Dharampur in Valsad district, Gujarat via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said hospital projects will prove to be of great service to women and other needy sections of society. He praised the spirit of silent service of the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission.
Recalling his long associations with the Mission, the Prime Minister praised their record of service and said that this spirit of duty is the need of the hour in today's time of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The PM expressed happiness over the commendable work done by the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission under the leadership of Pujya Gurudev in the field of rural health in Gujarat. He said that the Mission’s commitment to the service of the poor gets strengthened by the new hospital. This hospital and the research centre will make affordable quality healthcare accessible to everyone. “This is going to give strength to the vision of a healthy India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. This also strengthens the spirit of Sabka Prayas (everyone's efforts) in the field of healthcare”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated, that “in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the country is remembering its children, who made efforts to bring India out of slavery. Shrimad Rajchandra ji was such a saint whose great contribution is part of the history of this country.” He also narrated the admiration of Mahatma Gandhi for Shrimad Rajchandra ji. He expressed gratitude to Shri Rakesh Ji for continuing the work of the Shrimad.
The Prime Minister said that such people who have devoted their lives to the empowerment of women, tribal people and deprived segments are keeping the consciousness of the country alive. Referring to the big step in the form of the establishment of the Center of Excellence for Women, the Prime Minister said that Shrimad, Rajchandra ji was very much insistent on the empowerment of daughters through education and skills. Shrimad spoke earnestly about women empowerment at a very young age. It is the responsibility of all of us to bring the women's power in the country to the fore in the form of national power in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that the central government is trying to remove every obstacle that is being faced by the sisters and daughters, which prevents them from progressing. The Prime Minister also stated that the health policy that India is following today concerns the health of every living being around us. India is running a nationwide vaccination campaign not just for humans but also for animals.
About the project
The project cost of Shrimad Rajchandra Hospital at Dharampur in Valsad is around Rs. 200 crores. It is a 250-bed multispecialty hospital with cutting-edge medical infrastructure that will provide world-class tertiary medical facilities, especially to the people of the Southern Gujarat region.
Shrimad Rajchandra Animal Hospital is going to be a 150-bed hospital and will be built at a cost of around Rs. 70 crores. It will be equipped with top-class facilities and a dedicated team of veterinarians and ancillary staff. The Hospital will provide holistic medical care alongside conventional medicine for the care and upkeep of animals.
Shrimad Rajchandra Center of Excellence for Women will be built at an estimated cost of Rs. 40 crores. It will have facilities for recreation, classrooms for self-development sessions, and rest areas. It will employ over 700 tribal women and subsequently provide a livelihood to thousands of others.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरात मधील धरमपूर येथे श्रीमद राजचंद्र रुग्णालयाचे उद्‌घाटन केले
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातच्या वलसाड येथे श्रीमद राजचंद्र सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स फॉर वुमन आणि श्रीमद राजचंद्र पशु रुग्णालयाचीही पायाभरणी केली
"नवीन रुग्णालयामुळे आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात सबका प्रयासची भावना मजबूत होईल "
‘नारी शक्ती’ ही ‘राष्ट्रशक्ती’ म्हणून समोर आणण्याची जबाबदारी आपली आहे
"महिला, आदिवासी, वंचित घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित केलेले लोक देशाच्या जाणिवा जिवंत ठेवत आहेत"
04 AUG 2022 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे गुजरातमधील वलसाड जिल्ह्यातील धरमपूर येथील श्रीमद राजचंद्र मिशनच्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली. यावेळी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, रुग्णालय प्रकल्प महिला आणि समाजातील इतर गरजू घटकांसाठी वरदान ठरतील. श्रीमद राजचंद्र मिशन मूकपणे बजावत असलेल्या सेवा भावनेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
मिशनसोबतच्या त्यांच्या दीर्घकालीन संबंधांचे स्मरण करून पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या सेवेची प्रशंसा केली आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या आजच्या काळात ही कर्तव्य भावना काळाची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. पूज्य गुरुदेव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली श्रीमद राजचंद्र मिशनने गुजरातमधील ग्रामीण आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रशंसनीय कार्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले की, नवीन रुग्णालयामुळे गरीबांच्या सेवेप्रति मिशनच्या वचनबद्धतेला आणखी बळ मिळाले आहे. हे रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र सर्वांना परवडणारी दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा सुलभपणे उपलब्ध करून देईल. ‘अमृत काल’ मध्ये सुदृढ भारताच्या स्वप्नाला यामुळे बळ मिळणार आहे. आरोग्यसेवेच्या क्षेत्रात सबका प्रयासची (प्रत्येकाचे प्रयत्न) भावना देखील यामुळे मजबूत झाली आहे ,असे ते म्हणाले.
'' भारताला गुलामगिरीतून मुक्त करण्यासाठी ज्यांनी प्रयत्न केले त्या भारताच्या सुपुत्रांचे स्मरण, देश स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात करत आहे.श्रीमद राजचंद्रजी असे संत होते ज्यांचे महान योगदान या देशाच्या इतिहासाचा एक भाग आहे.'' ,याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला. श्रीमद राजचंद्रजींबद्दल महात्मा गांधींनी केलेले कौतुकही त्यांनी कथन केले.श्रीमद यांचे कार्य सुरू ठेवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी राकेशजींचे आभार मानले.
महिला, आदिवासी आणि वंचित घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आपले आयुष्य वाहून घेतलेले असे लोक देशाच्या जाणिवा जिवंत ठेवत आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.महिलांसाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापनेच्या रूपात मोठे पाऊल उचलल्याचा उल्लेख करत, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्याच्या माध्यमातून मुलींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी श्रीमद राजचंद्रजी खूप आग्रही होते, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. श्रीमद यांनी अगदी लहान वयापासूनच महिला सक्षमीकरणाबद्दल मनापासून विचार व्यक्त केले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात देशातील महिला शक्ती राष्ट्रीय शक्तीच्या रूपाने सर्वांसमोर आणणे ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भगिनी आणि मुलींना प्रगतीपासून रोखणारा प्रत्येक अडथळा दूर करण्याचा प्रयत्न केंद्र सरकार करत आहे, हे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. आज भारत जे आरोग्य धोरण अवलंबत आहे ते त्यात आपल्या सभोवतालच्या प्रत्येक सजीवाच्या आरोग्याशी संबंधित आहे.भारत केवळ माणसांसाठीच नाही तर प्राण्यांसाठीही देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहीम राबवत आहे, हे देखील पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
प्रकल्पाविषयी :
वलसाडमधील धरमपूर येथील श्रीमद राजचंद्र रुग्णालयाच्या प्रकल्पाचा खर्च सुमारे 200 कोटी रुपये आहे. हे अत्याधुनिक वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांसह 250 खाटांचे मल्टीस्पेशालिटी रुग्णालय आहे.हे रुग्णालय विशेषत: दक्षिण गुजरात भागातील लोकांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या तृतीय श्रेणीच्या वैद्यकीय सुविधा प्रदान करेल.
श्रीमद राजचंद्र पशु रुग्णालय हे 150 खाटांचे रुग्णालय असून सुमारे 70 कोटी रुपये खर्चून ते बांधण्यात येणार आहे. हे रुग्णालय उच्च श्रेणीच्या सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असेल आणि पशुवैद्य आणि सहायक कर्मचाऱ्यांचा एक समर्पित चमू येथे असेल.हे रूग्णालय प्राण्यांची काळजी आणि संगोपनासाठी पारंपरिक औषधोपचारांसोबत सर्वसमावेशक वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करेल.
श्रीमद राजचंद्र महिलांसाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र 40 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात येणार आहे.यामध्ये मनोरंजनासाठी सुविधा, स्वयं-विकास सत्रांसाठी वर्गखोल्या आणि विश्रांतीसाठी जागा उपलब्ध असेल. हे केंद्र 700 हून अधिक आदिवासी महिलांना रोजगार देईल आणि त्यानंतर हजारो लोकांना उपजीविकेचे साधन उपलब्ध करून देईल.