Ministry of Power
REC sanctions ₹22,000 crore under new LPS Rules
04 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards addressing the issue of mounting dues of the State power utilities which has now crossed ₹1,50,000 crore, the Ministry of Power, Govt. of India has issued Electricity, (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022 (LPS Rules 2022). This initiative works with the sole aim of financially strengthening the electricity suppliers and bringing financial discipline in the power sector. Furthermore, it will ensure that the end consumer not only gets reliable and quality uninterrupted supply of electricity, but additionally it alleviates the interest burden on account of late payment of power purchase dues by the State utilities. REC and PFC (State run financial institutions in the power sector) were advised by the Ministry of Power to extend their support to Discoms for timely payment of their dues under the new LPS rules.
Major states such as Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, J&K, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh with pending power purchase dues to the tune of almost ₹96,000 crore are complying with the rules. In line with the same, the distribution licensees of the above states will be paying around ₹2,600 crore to their electricity suppliers on the 5th of August, 2022. REC has provided a financial assistance of approximately ₹22,000 crore on 3rd August 2022 for clearing the outstanding dues by the distribution licensees of Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Jammu & Kashmir.
These rules will be applicable to outstanding dues of generating companies, inter-state transmission licensees, and electricity trading licensees (suppliers). As per the rules, the total outstanding dues including late payment surcharge by a distribution licensee may be cleared in a maximum of 48 Equated Monthly Instalments (EMIs). The distribution licensee shall specify within thirty days of the promulgation of these rules the amount of outstanding dues and number of instalments in which they would be paid to the electricity suppliers. In case of delay in payment of an instalment, a late payment surcharge will be payable on the entire outstanding dues as on the date of notification of the rules. There will be no additional LPS payable on the outstanding dues if timely payment is made. Thus, timely payment of outstanding dues forms the core of the LPS rules.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نےنئے ایل پی ایس ضابطے کے تحت 22ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کئے
04 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت نے ریاست میں بجلی کی کھپت کی بڑھتےہوئے اخراجات،جو 150000 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے، کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے الیکٹریسٹی (تاخیر سے ادائیگی اور اس سے متعلقہ معاملے)ضابطہ 2022 (ایل پی ایس ضابطہ 2022)جاری کیا ہے۔اس پہل کا بنیادی مقصد بجلی سپلائیروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا اور بجلی کے شعبہ میں اقتصادی ڈسپلن لانا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ،یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر صارف کو نہ صرف مستحکم اور معیاری اور بلا رکاوٹ بجلی کی سپلائی ملے بلکہ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈوں کے ذریعہ بجلی خرید کی رقم میں تاخیر سے ادائیگی کی وجہ سے سود کے بوجھ کو بھی کم کرتا ہے۔آر ای سی اور پی ایف سی (بجلی کے شعبہ میں ریاست کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے مالی ادارے) کو بجلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ صلاح دی گئی تھی کہ وہ نئے ایل پی ایس ضابطوں کے تحت ان کی بقایا رقم کی بروقت ادائیگی کےلئے بجلی سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو اپنا تعاون دیں۔
اہم ریاستوں جیسے راجستھان،جھارکھنڈ،تمل ناڈو ،مہاراشٹر ،جموں و کشمیر،مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش میں تقریباً 96000 کروڑ روپے کی بجلی خرید بقایا ہونے کے ساتھ ریاستی ضابطوں پر عمل کررہے ہیں۔اسی کے مطابق ،صارفین ریاستوں کے سپلائی لائسنس ہولڈروں کو 5اگست 2022کو اپنے بجلی سپلائیروں کو قریب 2600 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کریں گے۔آئی ای سی نے 3اگست 2022 کو جھارکھنڈ،راجستھان ،چھتیس گڑھ اور جموں اور کشمیر کے سپلائی ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ بقایا رقم کی ادائیگی کےلئے تقریباً 22000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد مہیا کی ہے۔
یہ ضابطہ پروڈکشن کمپنیوں ،بین ریاستی تجارتی لائسنس ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ زیر التوا ادائیگی سرچارج سمیت کل بقایا رقم کا زیادہ سے زیادہ 48یکساں ماہانہ قسطوں (ای ایم آئی) میں ادائیگی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ سپلائی کرنے والے لائسنس ہولڈر ان ضابطوں کے اعلان کے 30دنوں کے اندر بقاجات اور بجلی سپلائی کرنے والوں کو ادائیگی کی جانے والی قسطوں کی تعداد کو واضح کرے گا۔ایک قسط کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے معاملے میں،ضابطوں کی نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ پر پوری بقایا رقم پر دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج دینا ہوگا۔اگر وقت پر ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے تو بقایاجات پر کوئی اضافی ایل پی ایس نہیں دینی ہوگی ۔اس طرح بقایاجات کی وقت پر ادائیگی ایل پی ایس ضابطوں کا بنیادی جز ہے۔