Ministry of Jal Shakti
Open defecation free villages
04 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM (G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the main goal to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by October 02, 2019 by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. For implementation of the programme, a dedicated institutional structure was set up by all the States/UTs at State and district levels viz. State Swachh Bharat Mission and District Swachh Bharat Mission. At the village level, the GP or its sub-committee namely Village Water and Sanitation Committee was responsible for implementation of the programme. The functionaries were trained by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and States through Key Resource Centres, Development Partners, Master Trainers, etc. Having achieved the outcome of ODF, the programme is being continued as its Phase-II during 2020-21 to 2024-25 with the focus on sustainability of ODF status and to cover all villages with Solid and Liquid Waste Management, i.e. to transform the villages from ODF to ODF Plus, by 2024-25. The institutional structure set up at State/District/GP level under Phase-I of the programme has been continued for implementation of Phase-II.
All the villages in the country had declared themselves ODF by October 02, 2019. Under Phase-II of SBM (G), the focus is on sustaining the ODF status of villages and to make arrangements for solid and liquid waste management in all villages. All the villages of the country are being covered under SBM (G) Phase-II for transforming them from ODF to ODF Plus.
(As reported by the States on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS), more than 11 crore individual household latrines and 2.13 lakh community sanitary complexes have been constructed under SBM (G). All the villages had declared themselves ODF by 2nd October, 2019. Further, 96,622 villages have declared themselves ODF Plus till August 01, 2022.
Details of funds allocated by the Government of India under SBM (G) and their utilization during the last three years and the current year are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Funds allocated
Funds utilized
2019-20
11938.22
11845.71
2020-21
6000.00
4947.92
2021-22
6000.00
3111.36
2022-23
7192.00
578.36
All the villages have already declared themselves ODF.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک گاؤوں
04 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم](جی) دو اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 02 اکتوبر 2019 سے اس پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف ) بنانے کے مقصد سے تمام دیہی گھرانوں میں بیت الخلاء کی فراہمی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں یعنی ریاستی سوچھ بھارت مشن اور ضلع سوچھ بھارت مشن پر ایک خصوصی تنظیمی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا ہے۔ گاؤں کی سطح پر جی پی یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی یعنی گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی کی کمیٹی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ کارکنوں کو پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے کلیدی وسائل کے مراکز، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، ماسٹر ٹرینرز وغیرہ کے ذریعے تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام او ڈی ایف کے نتائج کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک اپنا دوسرا مرحلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو مستحکم کرنے اور ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کے ساتھ تمام دیہاتوں کی کوریج پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا یعنی 25-2024تک دیہات کو او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ پروگرام فیز-1 کے تحت ریاست/ضلع/جی پی کی سطح پر قائم کردہ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ فیز-II کے نفاذ کے لیے جاری رکھا گیا ہے۔
02 اکتوبر 2019 تک، ملک کے تمام گاؤں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف قرار دیا ہے۔ [ایس بی ایم](جی) فیز-II کے تحت دیہات کی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور تمام دیہاتوں میں ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے بندوبست کے انتظامات کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے تمام دیہات کو [ایس بی ایم](جی) فیز II کے تحت لایا جا رہا ہے۔
(ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء اور 2.13 لاکھ کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس بنائے گئے ہیں جیسا کہ آن لائن انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو تمام دیہاتوں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف کے طور پر اعلان کیا تھا۔ مزیدیہ کہ یکم اگست 2022 تک 96,622 گاؤوں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے [ایس بی ایم](جی) کے تحت مختص کیے گئے فنڈز اور پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے لیے ان کے استعمال کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Funds allocated
Funds utilized
2019-20
11938.22
11845.71
2020-21
6000.00
4947.92
2021-22
6000.00
3111.36
2022-23
7192.00
578.36
تمام گاؤوں پہلے ہی او ڈی ایف کے طور پر اعلان کر چکے ہیں۔