Vice President's Secretariat
The ultimate aim of governance should be to empower the people – Vice President
Key to good governance lies in inclusivity, accountability and maintaining high moral standards – Vice President
Vice President urges every Indian to work for building a happy, healthy, prosperous and developed nation by 2047
The concept of Ram-Rajya defines how a well governed welfare state should look like, says Shri Naidu
VP emphasizes the need for using local languages in administration
Vice President interacts with the participants 48th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration
04 AUG 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that the ultimate aim of governance should be to empower the people and to move towards minimum government, which according to him, will happen only when the last mile has been traversed and the people at the bottom of the pyramid have been reached. He also said that the success of good governance lies in including and making the toiling masses equal stakeholders in the process of development.
Addressing the participants of 48th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) conducted by Indian Institute of Public Administration in New Delhi today, the Vice President said that the key to good governance lies in inclusivity, use of technology and maintaining high moral standards. “Technology fosters transparency and hence accountability, which is the basic feature of good governance, while moral standards impart legitimacy,” he added. He hoped that these two together will usher in a new political culture preparing the ground for bringing in transformational reforms.
Underlining that people’s participation is very important for inclusive and responsive governance, Shri Naidu said that reforms are only initiated by the Government but actually bear fruit only when people proactively work for the future of their country. Referring to the ongoing celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Vice President urged every Indian to work with an aim of building a happy, healthy, prosperous and developed nation when we enter the 100th year of our Independence.
Observing that the focus today is shifting from government to governance, the Vice President said that India is on the move, shedding the baggage of its past and embarking on a journey towards hope and the fulfilment of its ultimate destiny which is to lead the world.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu also stressed the need to get out of the colonial mindset and asked the administrators to use people’s language while discharging their official duties. “You should interact with the people in their own language,” he told them. Referring to the adage -- ‘service to man is service to God’, the Vice President wanted all officials to make ‘people’s service’ their main motto.
Lauding IIPA’s contribution to national development, Shri Naidu said that he is happy to see IIPA today is adapting itself to the needs of a dynamic and fast changing era, and to the rapidly changing socio-economic milieu. Calling for arresting the trend of falling standards in public life, he wanted the administrators and leaders to set examples in integrity and ethics.
Referring to the concept of Ram-Rajya, so often espoused by Mahatma Gandhi, he said that in Indian tradition, it is a metaphor to define how a well governed welfare state should look like and exhorted the administrators to follow these lofty ideals to build a society free from poverty, discrimination and inequality.
Shri IV Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Dr. V.N. Alok, Programme Director (APPPA), Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, faculty members, course participants and other dignitaries attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
حکمرانی کا حتمی مقصد عوام کو بااختیار بنانا ہونا چاہئے : نائب صدر
اچھی حکمرانی کی کلید شمولیت، جوابدہی اور اعلیٰ اخلاقی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے میں مضمر ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر ہندوستانی سے 2047 تک ایک شادمان ، صحت مند، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا :رام راجیہ کا تصور اس بات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ ایک اچھی حکومت والی فلاحی ریاست کیسی ہونی چاہیے
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے انتظامیہ میں مقامی زبانوں کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں 48 ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
04 AUG 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکمرانی کا حتمی مقصد عوام کو بااختیار بنانا اور کم از کم حکومت کی طرف بڑھنا ہونا چاہئے، جو کہ ان کے بقول، صرف اس وقت ہوگا جب آخری میل عبورکرلیا گیا ہو اور اچھی حکمرانی کے سمرات عوام کے سب سے نچلے طبقے کے افراد تک بھی پہنچ گئے ہو۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کی کامیابی محنت کش عوام کو ترقی کے عمل میں برابر کا حصہ دار بنانے میں مضمر ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ 48 ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی پی اے) کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کی کلید شمولیت، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور اعلیٰ اخلاقی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی شفافیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ جوابدہی کو بھی بڑھاوا دیتی ہے، جو کہ گڈ گورننس کی بنیادی خصوصیت ہے، جب کہ اخلاقی معیار قانونی استحقاق فراہم کرتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ دونوں مل کر ایک نئے سیاسی کلچر کا آغاز کریں گے جو تبدیلی کی اصلاحات لانے کے لیے زمین تیار کرے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ شمولیتی اور ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی کے لیے لوگوں کی شراکت داری بہت اہم ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اصلاحات صرف حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی جاتی ہیں لیکن حقیقت میں اس کا نتیجہ صرف اسی وقت سامنے آتا ہے، جب لوگ اپنے ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے از خود اور فعال طور پر کام کریں۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سلسلے میں جاری تقریبات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر ہندوستانی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب ہم اپنی آزادی کے 100ویں سال میں داخل ہوں تو ایک شادان، صحت مند، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ قوم کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
اس رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ آج توجہ حکومت سے حکمرانی کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے ماضی کے فرسودہ خیالات کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور امید کی دنیا کی طرف سفر شروع کر رہا ہے اور اپنی حتمی منزل کی تکمیل کی طرف جا رہا ہے جو دنیا کی قیادت کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے نکلنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور منتظمین سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے سرکاری فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران عوام کی زبان استعمال کریں۔ "آپ کو لوگوں کے ساتھ ان کی اپنی زبان میں بات چیت کرنی چاہیے،" انہوں نے کہاوت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ان سے کہا- 'انسان کی خدمت خدا کی خدمت ہے'، نائب صدر نے تمام عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ 'عوام کی خدمت' کو اپنا بنیادی مقصد بنائیں۔
قومی ترقی میں آئی پی اے کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ آئی آئی پی اے آج ایک متحرک اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے دور کی ضروریات اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال رہا ہے۔ عوامی زندگی میں گرتے ہوئے معیار کے رجحان کو روکنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے منتظمین اور قائدین سے کہا کہ وہ دیانت اور اخلاقیات کی مثالیں عوام کے سامنے پیش کریں۔
رام راجیہ کے تصور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس کی اکثر مہاتما گاندھی نے تائید کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایت میں یہ ایک استعارہ ہے کہ اس بات کی وضاحت کی جائے کہ ایک اچھی حکومت والی فلاحی ریاست کیسی نظر آنی چاہئے اور غربت، تفریق اور عدم مساوات سے پاک معاشرہ تعمیر کرنے کے لئے منتظمین کو ان بلند نظریات پر عمل کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
جناب آئی وی سباراؤ، نائب صدر کے سکریٹری، سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے، ڈاکٹر وی این۔ آلوک، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر (اے پی پی پی اے) ،جناب امیتابھ رنجن، رجسٹرار، فیکلٹی ممبران، کورس کے شرکاء اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔