Ministry of Defence
Academic session begins in 9 new Sainik Schools approved by Ministry of Defence (MoD)
MoD approves setting up of additional 7 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode
04 AUG 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the initiative of Government for setting up of 100 new schools in partnership mode, Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been signed by Sainik Schools Society with 12 such schools in the first round. After completion of admission of students for Sainik Schools pattern in 10 such schools, academic session in 9 schools has started from August 01, 2022. Classes will start in one school in Karnataka from September 06, 2022. Remaining 2 schools being greenfield schools are expected to start their operations from next academic session.
In another milestone achievement, the Sainik Schools Society provisionally approved 7 additional schools in 2nd round of the initiative. Admission process in Sainik Schools pattern in these 7 provisionally approved schools is about to begin and the academic session is likely to start by the end of August 2022.
Admission in these newly approved Sainik schools will also take place in the same manner as done for schools approved in first round. At least 40% of seats in the newly approved Sainik schools are to be filled through e-counseling of All India Sainik Schools Entrance Exam (AISSEE) qualified candidates and upto 60% through a test to be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) for students already studying in these schools, for which a test namely New Sainik School Entrance Examination 2022 (NSSEE-22) will be conducted by NTA in mid of August.
Students are advised to visit the web portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ for updates regarding admission process in these newly approved Sainik Schools.
List of newly approved Sainik Schools in 2nd round
Sl. No.
STATE
DISTT.
NAME OF SCHOOL
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
SPS NELLORE
ADANI COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT FOUNDATION
2
BIHAR
PATNA
KESHAV SARASWATI VIDYA MANDIR
3
GUJARAT
MEHSANA
DUDHSAGAR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
4
HARYANA
ROHTAK
SHRI BABA MASTH NATH AYURVEDIC AND SANSKRIT SHIKSHAN SANSTHAN
5
KARNATAKA
MYSURU
SWAMI VIVEKANANDA YOUTH MOVEMENT
6
KERALA
KOZHIKODE
VEDVYASA VIDYALAYAM SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
7

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने मंजुरी दिलेल्या नऊ नव्या सैनिकी शाळांमध्ये शैक्षणिक सत्र सुरू
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भागीदारी पद्धतीने अतिरिक्त 7 नव्या सैनिकी शाळा सुरू करायला मंजुरी दिली
04 AUG 2022 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
भागीदारी पद्धतीने शंभर नव्या शाळा स्थापन करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टांअन्वये, पहिल्या टप्प्यात 12 शाळा सुरू करण्यासंदर्भात सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी मध्ये सहमती करार करण्यात आला.सैनिक शाळा पद्धतीनुसार अशा 10शाळांमध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांची प्रवेश पूर्तता झाल्यानंतर,9 शाळांमध्ये शैक्षणिक सत्र 1ऑगस्ट 2022 पासून सुरु झाले आहे. 6 सप्टेंबर 2022 पासून कर्नाटक मधल्या एका शाळेत शिक्षणाला सुरुवात होणार आहे . उर्वरित दोन शाळा या ग्रीनफील्ड स्कूल असल्याने, त्यांचे कामकाज हे पुढच्या शैक्षणिक सत्रा पासून सुरू होईल .यात आणखी एक महत्त्वाची गोष्ट म्हणजे, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटीने, या उपक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 7 अतिरिक्त शाळांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रस्तावित 7 शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश प्रक्रिया आणि शैक्षणिक सत्र हे ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या शेवटपर्यंत सुरू होण्याची शक्यता आहे. या नव्याने मंजुरी मिळालेल्या सैनिकी शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश प्रक्रिया ही पहिल्या टप्प्यात मंजुरी मिळालेल्या शाळांप्रमाणेच असणार आहे. या नव्याने मंजुरी मिळालेल्या सैनिकी शाळेमध्ये 40% जागा या ऑल इंडिया सैनिक स्कूल्स एंट्रन्स एक्झाम म्हणजेच अखिल भारतीय सैनिकी शाळा प्रवेश पात्रता परीक्षा(AISSEE) उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्या मधून ई कौन्सिलिंग च्या माध्यमातून भरल्या जाणार आहेत आणि यातल्या 60% जागा या, या शाळांमध्ये पूर्वीपासून शिकणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या नॅशनल टेस्टिंग एजन्सी(NTA) अर्थात राष्ट्रीय पात्रता संस्थेने घेतलेल्या परीक्षेच्या माध्यमातून भरल्या जातील, यासाठी न्यू सैनिक स्कूल एन्ट्रन्स एक्झामिनेशन 2022(NSSEE-22) ही परीक्षा ऑगस्ट महिन्याच्या मधल्या काळात राष्ट्रीय पात्रता संस्थेमार्फत घेतली जाईल. नव्याने मंजुरी मिळालेल्या शाळेतील प्रवेश प्रक्रिया समजून घेण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांनी https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात मंजुरी मिळालेल्या सैनिक शाळांची यादी खालील प्रमाणे
Sl. No.
STATE
DISTT.
NAME OF SCHOOL
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
SPS NELLORE
ADANI COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT FOUNDATION
2
BIHAR
PATNA
KESHAV SARASWATI VIDYA MANDIR
3
GUJARAT
MEHSANA
DUDHSAGAR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
4
HARYANA
ROHTAK
SHRI BABA MASTH NATH AYURVEDIC AND SANSKRIT SHIKSHAN SANSTHAN
5
KARNATAKA
MYSURU
SWAMI VIVEKANANDA YOUTH MOVEMENT
6
KERALA
KOZHIKODE
VEDVYASA VIDYALAYAM SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
7