Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 205.59 Cr
Over 3.93 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,35,364
20,551 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.50%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.64%
05 AUG 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 205.59 Cr (2,05,59,47,243) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,72,54,426 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.93 Cr (3,93,33,226) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412324
2nd Dose
10092736
Precaution Dose
6410621
FLWs
1st Dose
18431464
2nd Dose
17675629
Precaution Dose
12438028
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39333226
2nd Dose
28452471
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61302501
2nd Dose
51334209
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559697429
2nd Dose
509541303
Precaution Dose
29224418
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203718906
2nd Dose
195447698
Precaution Dose
18910030
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127461823
2nd Dose
122145228
Precaution Dose
33917199
Precaution Dose
10,09,00,296
Total
2,05,59,47,243
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,35,364. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.50%. 21,595 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,45,624.
20,551 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,00,110 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.71 Cr (87,71,60,646) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.64% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.14%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने केला एकूण 205.59 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील किशोरांना 3.93 कोटीहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णसंख्या सध्या 1,35,364
गेल्या 24 तासात, 20,551 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद
कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.50 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.64 टक्के
05 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2022
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 205.59 कोटीहून (2,05,59,47,243) अधिक मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे आणि एकूण 2,72,54,426 सत्रांतून हे साध्य केले आहे.
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरांसाठी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 3.93 कोटी (3,93,33,226) पौगंडावस्थेतील मुलांना कोविड-19 ची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18 ते 59 वयोगटातील नागरिकांना कोविड-19 ची वर्धित मात्रा देण्यास 10 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी सुरूवात झाली.
आज सकाळी सात वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, एकत्रित आकडेवारीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412324
2nd Dose
10092736
Precaution Dose
6410621
FLWs
1st Dose
18431464
2nd Dose
17675629
Precaution Dose
12438028
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39333226
2nd Dose
28452471
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61302501
2nd Dose
51334209
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559697429
2nd Dose
509541303
Precaution Dose
29224418
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203718906
2nd Dose
195447698
Precaution Dose
18910030
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127461823
2nd Dose
122145228
Precaution Dose
33917199
Precaution Dose
10,09,00,296
Total
2,05,59,47,243
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्या 1,35,364 इतकी आहे. एकूण कोविड रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत सक्रिय रुग्णांचं प्रमाण 0.31% इतके आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर 98.50 टक्के इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात, 21,595 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून कोविडमुक्त रूग्णांची एकत्रित संख्या (कोविड महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) आता 4,34,45,624 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात, 20,551 नवीन कोविड रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात, 4,00,110 कोविड चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 87.71 कोटी (87,71,60,646) एकूण चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.64 टक्के इतका आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 5.14 टक्के इतका नोंदवला गेला आहे.