Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 205.59 Cr
Over 3.93 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,35,364
20,551 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.50%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.64%
05 AUG 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 205.59 Cr (2,05,59,47,243) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,72,54,426 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.93 Cr (3,93,33,226) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412324
2nd Dose
10092736
Precaution Dose
6410621
FLWs
1st Dose
18431464
2nd Dose
17675629
Precaution Dose
12438028
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39333226
2nd Dose
28452471
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61302501
2nd Dose
51334209
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559697429
2nd Dose
509541303
Precaution Dose
29224418
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203718906
2nd Dose
195447698
Precaution Dose
18910030
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127461823
2nd Dose
122145228
Precaution Dose
33917199
Precaution Dose
10,09,00,296
Total
2,05,59,47,243
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,35,364. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.50%. 21,595 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,45,624.
20,551 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,00,110 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.71 Cr (87,71,60,646) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.64% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.14%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 205.59 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.93 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,35,364 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 20,551 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.50 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.64 प्रतिशत है
05 AUG 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 205.59 करोड़ (2,05,59,47,243) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,72,54,426 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.93 करोड़ (3,93,33,326) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,12,324
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,92,736
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
64,10,621
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,31,464
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,75,629
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,24,38,028
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,93,33,226
दूसरी खुराक
2,84,52,471
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,13,02,501
दूसरी खुराक
5,13,34,209
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,96,97,429
दूसरी खुराक
50,95,41,303
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,92,24,418
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,37,18,906
दूसरी खुराक
19,54,47,698
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,89,10,030
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,74,61,823
दूसरी खुराक
12,21,45,228
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,39,17,199
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10,09,00,296
कुल
2,05,59,47,243
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,35,364 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.31 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.50 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 21,595 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,34,45,624 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 20,551 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,00,110 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 87.71 करोड़ से अधिक (87,71,60,646) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.64 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 5.14 प्रतिशत है।