Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Sudhir bags historic Gold in para powerlifting and Sreeshankar wins silver in men’s long jump on day 7 of CWG 2022
05 AUG 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s para powerlifting Sudhir created a history as he bagged the gold medal in men's heavyweight event on the 7th day of Commonwealth Games, 2022. The 27-year-old Sudhir, has an impairment due to the effects of policongratur's win opened the India's para sports medal account. Murali Sreeshankar claimed a silver medal in men's long jump, adding a second medal in athletics category. India’s medal tally reaches 20 with 6 golds, 7 silvers and 7 bronze medals. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated medal winners for their achievements.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Sudhir for winning Gold in para-powerlifting at CWG 2022. President tweeted, “Congratulations to Sudhir for his historic feat in winning gold in para-powerlifting in #CommonwealthGames. Your spirit performance and dedication has bought you the medal and glory for India. May you shine in your future endeavours.”
Congratulating Athletics Sreeshankar, the President tweeted “Congratulating Sreeshankar for winning silver in long jump at Commonwealth Games. Your long leap has brought India’s first ever medal for this event in Commonwealth Games. This pathbreaking achievement will inspire countless Indians, especially the youth.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Sudhir for winning Gold Medal in para powerlifting men's heavyweight event at Commonwealth Games 2022. The Prime Minister tweeted; "A great start to the CWG 2022 para-sports medal count by Sudhir! He wins a prestigious Gold and shows yet again his dedication and determination. He has been consistently performing well on the field. Congratulations and best wishes to him for all upcoming endeavours."
Prime Minister congratulated M. Sreeshankar and tweeted, "M. Sreeshankar's Silver medal at the CWG is a special one. It is after decades that India has won a medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG. His performance augurs well for the future of Indian athletics. Congratulations to him. May he keep excelling in the times to come"
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated Sudhir and tweeted, “Sudhir opens India's medal tally at CWG2022. Congratulations on your medal at your first CWG. Yet another athlete from Haryana makes a mark on the world stage. With the display of skill and spirit on the mat today you showed the world what champions are made of.”
Congratulating M. Sreeshankar Shri Thakur tweeted, “Congratulations M Sreeshankar on winning at CWG2022. A medal in long jump won after 4 decades, it is indeed a historic day for sports in India. With this medal you have strengthened India's steady rise in the world of athletics. I look forward to many more wins from you”.
Click here for achievements of Murli Sreeshankar
Click here for achievements of Sudhir

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کے سدھیر نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں-سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 کے ساتویں دن پیرا پاور لفٹنگ مقابلے میں تاریخی سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا، جبکہ سری شنکر نے مردوں کی لمبی کود کے مقابلوں میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ہے
05 AUG 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے پیرا پاور لفٹنگ کے کھلاڑی سدھیر نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 کے ساتویں دن مردوں کے ہیوی ویٹ مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ 27 سالہ سدھیر، جسمانی طور پر معذور ہیں اور ان کی اس جیت سے بھارت کا پیرا کھیل کود میں تمغے کا کھاتہ کھل گیا ہے۔ دوسری جانب مرلی سری شنکر نے مردوں کی لمبی کود میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کرکے، ایتھلیٹکس زمرے میں دوسرے تمغے کا اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ بھارت نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں اب تک سونے کے 6، چاندی کے سات اور کانسے کے سات تمغوں سمیت کل 20 تمغے حاصل کئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے بے شمار بھارتی افراد نے ان کھلاڑیوں کی اس شاندار کامیابی پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں پیرا-پاور لفٹنگ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر سدھیر کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹوئٹ کیا: ‘‘ کامن ویلتھ گیمس میں پیرا-پاور لفٹنگ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر سدھیر کو مبارکباد۔ آپ کی پرجوش کارکردگی اور لگن کی بدولت آپ کو تمغہ اور ملک کی شان میں اضافہ ہوا ہے: دعا گو ہوں کہ مستقبل کی کوششوں میں بھی آپ اسی طرح چمکتے رہیں۔
ایتھلیٹ سری شنکر کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹوئٹ کیا: سری شنکر کو کامن ویلتھ کھیلوں میں لمبی کود میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ آپ کی لمبی کود کی بدولت بھارت کو کامن ویلتھ کھیلوں میں اس زمرے میں اپنا اولین تمغہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس غیر معمولی کامیابی سے بے شمار بھارتیوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ترغیب حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کامن ویلتھ گیمس 2022 میں مردوں کے پیرا پاور لفٹنگ مقابلوں کے ہیوی ویٹ زمرے میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر سدھیر کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا ‘‘سدھیر نے کامن ویلتھ گیمس 2022 کے پیرا-اسپورٹس میں تمغوں کی گنتی میں شاندار آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے باوقار سونے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ایک بار پھر اپنی لگن اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ وہ میدان پر لگاتار شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں۔ مبارکباد اور سبھی آنے والے مقابلوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایم سری شنکر کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹوئٹ کیا ‘‘ کامن ویلتھ گیمس میں ایم سری شنکر کا چاندی کا تمغہ بہت قیمتی تمغہ ہے۔ دہائیوں کے بعد ایسا ہوا ہے کہ جب بھارت نے کامن ویلتھ گیمس میں مردوں کی لمبی کود میں کوئی تمغہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ ان کی یہ شاندار کارکردگی بھارتی ایتھلیٹکس کے لئے نیک شگون ہے۔ ایم سری شنکر کو مبارکباد۔ دعا گو ہوں کہ وہ آنے والے وقت میں بھی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے رہیں۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے سدھیر کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹوئٹ کیا : سدھیر نے سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں بھارت کے تمغوں کی فہرست میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو جی میں اپنا پہلا تمغہ حاصل کرنے پر آپ کو مبارکباد۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایم سری شنکر کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور ٹوئٹ کیا ہے: کامن ویلتھ گیمس 2022 میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے پر ایم سری شنکر کومبارکباد۔ چار دہائیوں کے بعد لمبی کود میں کوئی تمغہ حاصل کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ واقعی بھارت میں کھیلوں کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ اس تمغے کے ساتھ ہی آپ نے ایتھلیٹکس کی دنیا میں بھارت کے مسلسل پروا ز کو مستحکم بنایا ہے۔ میں آپ سے مزید بہت سے تمغے جیتنے کی توقع کرتا ہوں۔
مرلی سری شنکر کی حوصولیابیوں کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
سدھیر کی حوصولیابیوں کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for achievements of Murli Sreeshankar
Click here for achievements of Sudhir