Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Sudhir bags historic Gold in para powerlifting and Sreeshankar wins silver in men’s long jump on day 7 of CWG 2022
05 AUG 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s para powerlifting Sudhir created a history as he bagged the gold medal in men's heavyweight event on the 7th day of Commonwealth Games, 2022. The 27-year-old Sudhir, has an impairment due to the effects of policongratur's win opened the India's para sports medal account. Murali Sreeshankar claimed a silver medal in men's long jump, adding a second medal in athletics category. India’s medal tally reaches 20 with 6 golds, 7 silvers and 7 bronze medals. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated medal winners for their achievements.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Sudhir for winning Gold in para-powerlifting at CWG 2022. President tweeted, “Congratulations to Sudhir for his historic feat in winning gold in para-powerlifting in #CommonwealthGames. Your spirit performance and dedication has bought you the medal and glory for India. May you shine in your future endeavours.”
Congratulating Athletics Sreeshankar, the President tweeted “Congratulating Sreeshankar for winning silver in long jump at Commonwealth Games. Your long leap has brought India’s first ever medal for this event in Commonwealth Games. This pathbreaking achievement will inspire countless Indians, especially the youth.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Sudhir for winning Gold Medal in para powerlifting men's heavyweight event at Commonwealth Games 2022. The Prime Minister tweeted; "A great start to the CWG 2022 para-sports medal count by Sudhir! He wins a prestigious Gold and shows yet again his dedication and determination. He has been consistently performing well on the field. Congratulations and best wishes to him for all upcoming endeavours."
Prime Minister congratulated M. Sreeshankar and tweeted, "M. Sreeshankar's Silver medal at the CWG is a special one. It is after decades that India has won a medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG. His performance augurs well for the future of Indian athletics. Congratulations to him. May he keep excelling in the times to come"
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated Sudhir and tweeted, “Sudhir opens India's medal tally at CWG2022. Congratulations on your medal at your first CWG. Yet another athlete from Haryana makes a mark on the world stage. With the display of skill and spirit on the mat today you showed the world what champions are made of.”
Congratulating M. Sreeshankar Shri Thakur tweeted, “Congratulations M Sreeshankar on winning at CWG2022. A medal in long jump won after 4 decades, it is indeed a historic day for sports in India. With this medal you have strengthened India's steady rise in the world of athletics. I look forward to many more wins from you”.
Click here for achievements of Murli Sreeshankar
Click here for achievements of Sudhir

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০২২ কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার সপ্তম দিনে প্যারা-পাওয়ার লিফটিং-এ ভারতের সুধীরের ঐতিহাসিক স্বর্ণ পদক জয় এবং পুরুষদের লং জাম্পে শ্রীশঙ্করের রৌপ্য পদক জয়
05 AUG 2022 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার সপ্তম দিনে ভারতের সুধীর প্যারা-পাওয়ার লিফটিং-এ স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করে এক ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছেন। ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ২৭ বছর বয়সী সুধীর প্যারা-স্পোর্টস-এ ভারতের প্রথম পদক জয় করেছেন। পুরুষদের লং জাম্পে মুরলী শ্রীশঙ্কর রৌপ্য পদক জয় করেছেন। এর ফলে ভারত ছয়টি সোনা, সাতটি রূপো ও সাতটি ব্রোঞ্জ জিতে মোট ২০টি পদক লাভ করেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর সহ দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের মানুষ পদক জয়ীদের সাফল্যের জন্য তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ের জন্য সুধীরকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন,
“#CommonwealthGames-এ প্যারা-পাওয়ার লিফটিং-এ স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ের মাধ্যমে ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য সুধীরকে অভিনন্দন। আপনার মানসিকতা ও অধ্যবসায়ের জন্য আপনি পদক জয় করেছেন যা ভারতের জন্য গৌরবের। ভবিষ্যতে আপনার আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।”
https://twitter.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1555374160825962497
ক্রীড়াবিদ শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও একটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় লং জাম্পে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন। আপনার লম্বা দৌড় কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার এই ইভেন্টে ভারতকে প্রথম পদক এনে দিয়েছে। এই যুগান্তকারী সাফল্য যুব সম্প্রদায় সহ অগণিত ভারতবাসীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।”
https://twitter.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1555387849260007424?s=20&t=t-MXIcHvWQWXmmIRENUm_Q
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুধীরের স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন,
“২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় প্যারা-স্পোর্টস বিভাগে সোনা জিতে সুধীর দুর্দান্ত শুরু করেছেন। মর্যাদাপূর্ণ স্বর্ণপদক জয়ের মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁর অধ্যবসায় ও একনিষ্ঠ মনোভাবের প্রতিফলন পাওয়া যায়। তিনি সবসময়ই ভালো খেলে থাকেন। ভবিষ্যতে তাঁর আরো সাফল্য কামনা করি”।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1555387305430761472?s=20&t=BCuht8GPVWcmErAcvehRIQ
মুরলী শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় এম শ্রীশঙ্করের রৌপ্যপদক জয় দারুণ খবর। দীর্ঘদিন পর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষদের লংজাম্পে ভারত পদক জয় করল। তাঁর এই সাফল্য আগামীদিনে ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের এগিয়ে যেতে উৎসাহিত করবে। তাঁকে অনেক অভিনন্দন। আগামীদিনে তিনি তাঁর সাফল্যের ধারা অব্যাহত রাখুন, এই কামনা করি”।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1555386315025555456?s=20&t=6I1oyYThgH785bCsq9IIbg
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর সুধীরকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে আরও একটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ প্রতিযোগিতায় প্যারা-স্পোর্টস-এ সুধীর ভারতের জন্য প্রথম পদক এনে দিয়েছেন। প্রথম কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়ে পদক জয়ের জন্য আপনাকে অভিনন্দন। বিশ্বের দরবারে হরিয়ানার আরও এক ক্রীড়াবিদ সাফল্যের নজির গড়লেন। আজ যে দক্ষতা ও মানসিকতা আপনার মধ্য দিয়ে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে তার মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্ব দেখল চ্যাম্পিয়ন হতে গেলে কি কি বৈশিষ্ট্য থাকা দরকার।”
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1555329585570426880?s=20&t=tUh9yAG5xRAVin-iKVTlDw
মুরলী শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী সিং এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক জয়ের জন্য এম শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন। চার দশক পরে লং জাম্পে ভারতের পদক জয় নিঃসন্দেহে ক্রীড়া জগতের জন্য একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন। এই পদক প্রাপ্তির মধ্য দিয়ে ক্রীড়া জগতে ভারতের উত্থানকে আপনি আরও শক্তিশালী করেছেন। আগামীদিনে আমি কাছ থেকে এরকম আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।”
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1555329727337967618?s=20&t=DD0fKEif1uVlEQaphvPHnQ
মুরলী শ্রীধরের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/aug/doc20228581401.pdf