Ministry of Women and Child Development
Digitalization of Anganwadi Services
05 AUG 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi centres. The ‘Poshan Tracker’ application was rolled out on 1st March 2021 as an important governance tool. The Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of all AWCs, AWWs and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children. Further, under Poshan Abhiyan, for the first time, a digital revolution was ushered in when the Anganwadi Centres were equipped with mobile devices. The mobile application has also facilitated digitization and automation of physical registers used by AWWs that helps in improving their quality of work.
Universal access to Anganwadi Services ensures that no beneficiary, who migrates or whose family migrates from one State to another or within a State is deprived of access to key services delivered through Anganwadis. To facilitate the same, a module on ‘migration’ is available and functional on Poshan Tracker. Using the same, beneficiary details can be accessed by the Anganwadi Centre, where the beneficiary migrated to, by using the beneficiary’s Aadhar details. The Anganwadi Worker at the Centre, where the beneficiary migrated to, can pull the data of the beneficiary to its own data-base by using the migration module. In this regard, Ministry has informed all States / UTs about the detailed flowchart of the migration module on the Poshan Tracker and advised them to undertake appropriate measures for wider dissemination of the availability of this facility among beneficiaries
Aadhaar Seeding of beneficiaries has been initiated to ensure last mile tracking and effective delivery of services to beneficiaries at Aanganwadi centres. Further, a child's Aadhaar card shall not be mandatory for availing the benefits under the Scheme. The benefits under the scheme can be accessed using the mother's Aadhaar card. As on 31st July 2022, close to 53% of beneficiaries have been Aadhar seeded on the Poshan Tracker. The Ministry is constantly following up with the States/ UTs to complete the Aadhar seeding process. Funds for enrollment kits have been placed with the States/UTs to facilitate enrollment of beneficiaries at the AWC itself.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی خدمات کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
05 AUG 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
آنگن واڑی مراکز میں تغذیہ کی فراہمی کے امدادی نظام(نیوٹریشن ڈیلیوری سپورٹ سسٹم) کو مضبوط بنانے اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے آئی ٹی نظام کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ 'پوشن ٹریکر' ایپلیکیشن کو یکم مارچ 2021 کو گورننس کے ایک اہم آلہ کار یا ٹول کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ پوشن ٹریکر تمام اےڈبلیو ڈبلیو، اے ڈبلیو سی اور استفادہ کنندگان کی متعین اشارے پر نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال بچوں میں سٹنٹنگ، ضائع ہونے، کم وزن کے پھیلاؤ کی متحرک شناخت کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پوشن ابھیان کے تحت، پہلی بار ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا آغاز ہوا جب آنگن واڑی مراکز کو موبائل آلات سے لیس کیا گیا۔ موبائل ایپلیکیشن نے اےڈبلیو ڈبلیو کے ذریعے استعمال کیے جانے والے فزیکل رجسٹروں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور خود کاری کی بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے جو ان کے کام کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات تک یونیورسل رسائی اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ کوئی بھی فائدہ کنندہ، جو ہجرت کرتا ہے یا جس کا خاندان ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست یا ریاست کے اندر منتقل ہوتا ہے، آنگن واڑیوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی کلیدی خدمات تک رسائی سے محروم نہیں رہتا ہے۔ اس کی سہولت کے لیے 'مائیگریشن' پر ایک ماڈیول دستیاب ہے اور پوشن ٹریکر پر فعال ہے۔ اسی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی تفصیلات تک آنگن واڑی سنٹر کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے، جہاں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے نے آدھار کی تفصیلات کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ مرکز میں آنگن واڑی ورکر، جہاں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہجرت کر گیا ہے، مائیگریشن ماڈیول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے استفادہ کنندہ کے ڈیٹا کو اپنے ڈیٹا بیس تک لے جا سکتا ہے۔ اس بارے میں،استفادہ کنندگان کی آدھار سیڈنگ شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ آنگن واڑی مراکز پر استفادہ کنندگان کو خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بچے کا آدھار کارڈ لازمی نہیں ہوگا۔ ماں کے آدھار کارڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسکیم کے تحت فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ 31 جولائی 2022 تک، تقریباً 53فی صد مستفیدین کو پوشن ٹریکر پر آدھار سیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت آدھار سیڈنگ کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل پیروی کر رہی ہے۔ انرولمنٹ کٹس کے لیے فنڈز ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس رکھے گئے ہیں تاکہ ا ڈبلیو سی میں ہی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے اندراج میں آسانی ہو۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8734