Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Rs. 375.25 crore approved to 102 incubators under Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) as on 30th July 2022
Rs. 81.45 crore approved to 378 startups under SISFS
Total sum of Rs. 5 crore approved to 2 incubators, one each from Sikkim and Assam
Rs. 1.15 crore approved to 9 startups from North Eastern States under SISFS
05 AUG 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30th July 2022, of the corpus of Rs. 945 crore, Rs. 375.25 crore have been approved to 102 incubators under the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). Also, 378 DPIIT recognised startups have been approved a total sum of Rs. 81.45 crore by the approved incubators under the Scheme.
Specifically, from the North Eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura), as on 30th July 2022, two incubators (one each from Sikkim and Assam) have been approved a total sum of Rs. 5 crore under the Scheme. Also, 9 DPIIT recognised startups from North Eastern States have been approved a total sum of Rs. 1.15 crore by the approved incubators under the Scheme.
The Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) is being implemented by the Government with effect from 1st April 2021. It provides financial assistance to eligible Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognised startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization. This enables the startups to graduate to a level where they will be able to raise investments from angel investors or venture capitalists, or seek loans from commercial banks or financial institutions. SISFS is disbursed to eligible startups through eligible incubators across India.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா வித்துக்கள் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 102 தொழில் காப்பகங்களுக்கு ரூ.375.25 கோடி ஜூலை 30 2022 அன்று ஒப்புதல்
05 AUG 2022 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா வித்துக்கள் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ஜூலை 30 2022 அன்று நிலவரப்படி, மொத்தம் ரூ.945 கோடியில், ரூ.375.25 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 102 தொழில் காப்பகங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், 81.45 கோடி மதிப்பில், தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான துறையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 378 புத்தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் காப்பகங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
குறிப்பாக, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களான (அருணாசல பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், நாகலாந்து, சிக்கிம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா) ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து ஜூலை 30 2022 அன்று, இரண்டு தொழில் காப்பகங்களுக்கு (சிக்கிம் மற்றும் அசாமிலிருந்து தலா ஒன்று) இந்த திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 5 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான துறையால், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து, ரூ.1.15 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 9 புதிய தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் காப்பகங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா வித்துக்கள் திட்டம், 1 ஏப்ரல் 2021 முதல் அரசாங்கத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான துறையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்களுக்கு திட்டம், மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நிதியுதவியை அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த தகவலை, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சோம்நாத் பிரகாஷ், மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848658