NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 7th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 7 August
05 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As India commemorates 75 years of Independence, there is a reinforced need for the states to be agile, resilient and self-reliant and move towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in a spirit of cooperative federalism. In the drive towards building a steady, sustainable and inclusive India, the Seventh Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog will be held on 7th August 2022 and will pave the way for synergies towards a new era of collaboration and cooperation between Centre and States/ Union Territories.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the seventh meeting of the Governing Council at Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. The agenda of the meeting, interalia, includes crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses and agri-communities; implementation of the National Education Policy–school education; implementation of the National Education Policy–higher education; and urban governance.
As part of preparations for the meeting, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries held in Dharamshala in June 2022 which was the culmination of the six month long rigorous exercise by the Centre and States. The conference was chaired by the Prime Minister and attended by the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, along with senior officials of the Central and State Governments. The 7th Governing Council Meeting will endeavour to finalize a roadmap and outcome oriented action plan on each of the above themes.
This would be the first in-person meeting of the Governing Council since July 2019. It is particularly important as we enter Amrit Kaal against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic and in light of India hosting the G20 Presidency and summit next year. The meeting would also lay emphasis on the importance of the Presidency for India for the federal system and the role that states can play in highlighting their progress at the G-20 Platform.
NITI Aayog’s Governing Council is the premier body tasked with evolving a shared vision of national priorities and strategies with the active involvement of States and Union Territories. The Governing Council presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues. It comprises the Prime Minister of India; Chief Ministers of all the states and union territories with legislature; Lt Governors of other UTs; Ex-Officio Members; Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Full-Time Members, NITI Aayog; and Union Ministers as Special Invitees. It provides one of the most important forum for deliberations between the Centre and States and identifying key strategies for cohesive action with a whole-of-Government approach.

নীতিআয়োগ
৭ অগাস্ট নীতি আয়োগের পরিচালন পরিষদের সপ্তম বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে আরও সক্রিয় ও প্রাণবন্ত করে তুলতে কেন্দ্র বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের নতুন যুগের সূচনা করতে নীতি আয়োগের পরিচালন পরিষদের সপ্তম বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
আগামী ৭ই অগাস্ট রবিবার এই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পৌরহিত্য করবেন। নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে দেশকে তৈলবীজ ও ডালশস্য সহ কৃষি পণ্যে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিকে কার্যকর করা এবং পৌর প্রশাসনের কর্মপদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
এই বৈঠকের প্রস্তুতি হিসাবে ২০২২ সালের জুন মাসে ধর্মশালায় মুখ্যসচিবদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে সেই বৈঠকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যসচিবরা ছাড়াও কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ৭ অগাস্টের বৈঠকে উপরোক্ত বিষয়গুলির চূড়ান্ত পরিকল্পনা ও কিভাবে তা বাস্তবায়ন করা যায়, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
অমৃতকালে কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে ২০১৯ সালের জুলাই মাসের পর প্রথম ব্যক্তিগত উপস্থিতির মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বর্তমানে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতিত্ব করছে ভারত। সেই প্রেক্ষিতে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির বিকাশে কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায়, তা নিয়ে পরিকল্পনার আগে বৈঠকটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। পরিচালন পরিষদে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছাড়াও যেসব কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিধানসভা রয়েছে, সেগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপ-রাজ্যপাল, রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান, আয়োগের সদস্য এবং বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা রয়েছেন। প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সর্বাঙ্গীন সরকারি উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশলগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করাই বৈঠকের উদ্দেশ্য। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জীর এই বৈঠকে অংশ নেওয়ার কথা।