NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 7th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 7 August
05 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As India commemorates 75 years of Independence, there is a reinforced need for the states to be agile, resilient and self-reliant and move towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in a spirit of cooperative federalism. In the drive towards building a steady, sustainable and inclusive India, the Seventh Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog will be held on 7th August 2022 and will pave the way for synergies towards a new era of collaboration and cooperation between Centre and States/ Union Territories.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the seventh meeting of the Governing Council at Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. The agenda of the meeting, interalia, includes crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses and agri-communities; implementation of the National Education Policy–school education; implementation of the National Education Policy–higher education; and urban governance.
As part of preparations for the meeting, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries held in Dharamshala in June 2022 which was the culmination of the six month long rigorous exercise by the Centre and States. The conference was chaired by the Prime Minister and attended by the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, along with senior officials of the Central and State Governments. The 7th Governing Council Meeting will endeavour to finalize a roadmap and outcome oriented action plan on each of the above themes.
This would be the first in-person meeting of the Governing Council since July 2019. It is particularly important as we enter Amrit Kaal against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic and in light of India hosting the G20 Presidency and summit next year. The meeting would also lay emphasis on the importance of the Presidency for India for the federal system and the role that states can play in highlighting their progress at the G-20 Platform.
NITI Aayog’s Governing Council is the premier body tasked with evolving a shared vision of national priorities and strategies with the active involvement of States and Union Territories. The Governing Council presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues. It comprises the Prime Minister of India; Chief Ministers of all the states and union territories with legislature; Lt Governors of other UTs; Ex-Officio Members; Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Full-Time Members, NITI Aayog; and Union Ministers as Special Invitees. It provides one of the most important forum for deliberations between the Centre and States and identifying key strategies for cohesive action with a whole-of-Government approach.

ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୭ରେ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ୭ମ ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଦକ୍ଷ, ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବା ସହ ସମବାୟ ସଙ୍ଘୀୟ ଭାବନା ଅନୁରୂପ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାର ଦୃଢ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା କହିଛି । ସ୍ଥିର, ନିରନ୍ତର ଓ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୭,୨୦୨୨ରେ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସପ୍ତମ ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଓ ସହଯୋଗର ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପଥପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦର ସପ୍ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ଶସ୍ୟ ବିବିଧତା ଓ ତୈଳବୀଜ, ଡାଲି ଓ କୃଷି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ, ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି- ସ୍କୁଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ, ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି- ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଓ ପୌର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଆଦି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି ।
ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଅଂଶ ଭାବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଛଅ ମାସର ପରିଶ୍ରମର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଧର୍ମଶାଳା ଠାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମେଳନ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ଏଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସପ୍ତମ ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଷୟର ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ଏବଂ ଫଳାଫଳ ଭିତ୍ତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯିବ ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୧୯ ପରେ ଏହା ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବୈଠକ । କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିରେ ଆମେ ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ତଥା ଭାରତ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ଜି- ୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏହା ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସଙ୍ଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଜି- ୨୦ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ଭୂମିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସହ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଓ ରଣନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପୋଷଣ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍ଥା । ପରିଚାଳନା ପରିଷଦ ଆନ୍ତଃକ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ, ଆନ୍ତଃବିଭାଗୀୟ ଓ ସଙ୍ଘୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବିଧାନସଭା ଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅନ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର, ଏକ୍ସ-ଅଫିସିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ, ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ, ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକାଳୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ, ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସରକାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରଣକୌଶଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଥାଏ ।