NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 7th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 7 August
05 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As India commemorates 75 years of Independence, there is a reinforced need for the states to be agile, resilient and self-reliant and move towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in a spirit of cooperative federalism. In the drive towards building a steady, sustainable and inclusive India, the Seventh Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog will be held on 7th August 2022 and will pave the way for synergies towards a new era of collaboration and cooperation between Centre and States/ Union Territories.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the seventh meeting of the Governing Council at Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. The agenda of the meeting, interalia, includes crop diversification and achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses and agri-communities; implementation of the National Education Policy–school education; implementation of the National Education Policy–higher education; and urban governance.
As part of preparations for the meeting, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries held in Dharamshala in June 2022 which was the culmination of the six month long rigorous exercise by the Centre and States. The conference was chaired by the Prime Minister and attended by the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, along with senior officials of the Central and State Governments. The 7th Governing Council Meeting will endeavour to finalize a roadmap and outcome oriented action plan on each of the above themes.
This would be the first in-person meeting of the Governing Council since July 2019. It is particularly important as we enter Amrit Kaal against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic and in light of India hosting the G20 Presidency and summit next year. The meeting would also lay emphasis on the importance of the Presidency for India for the federal system and the role that states can play in highlighting their progress at the G-20 Platform.
NITI Aayog’s Governing Council is the premier body tasked with evolving a shared vision of national priorities and strategies with the active involvement of States and Union Territories. The Governing Council presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues. It comprises the Prime Minister of India; Chief Ministers of all the states and union territories with legislature; Lt Governors of other UTs; Ex-Officio Members; Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Full-Time Members, NITI Aayog; and Union Ministers as Special Invitees. It provides one of the most important forum for deliberations between the Centre and States and identifying key strategies for cohesive action with a whole-of-Government approach.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री 7 अगस्त को नीति आयोग के शासी परिषद (गवर्निंग काउंसिल) की सातवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
05 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
अब जबकि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष मना रहा है, राज्यों को चुस्त, लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर होने और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में बढ़ने की जरूरत है। एक स्थिर, टिकाऊ और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में नीति आयोग के शासी परिषद (गवर्निंग काउंसिल) की सातवीं बैठक 7 अगस्त 2022 को होगी और यह बैठक केन्द्र और राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच साझेदारी और सहयोग के एक नए युग की दिशा में तालमेल का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र में शासी परिषद की सातवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस बैठक के एजेंडे में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ फसलों के विविधीकरण और तिलहन व दालों तथा कृषि-समुदायों के मामले में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना; राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-स्कूली शिक्षा का कार्यान्वयन; राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-उच्च शिक्षा का कार्यान्वयन; और शहरी प्रशासन शामिल है।
इस बैठक की तैयारियों के तहत जून 2022 में धर्मशाला में विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया, जोकि केन्द्र और राज्यों की छह महीने चली कड़ी कवायद की परिणति थी। इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता प्रधानमंत्री ने की और इसमें सभी राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। शासी परिषद की सातवीं बैठक उपरोक्त विषयों में से प्रत्येक पर एक रोडमैप और परिणाम आधारित कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने का प्रयास करेगी।
जुलाई 2019 के बाद से शासी परिषद की यह पहली प्रत्यक्ष बैठक होगी। यह बैठक कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में हमारे अमृत काल में प्रवेश और अगले साल भारत द्वारा जी20 की अध्यक्षता तथा शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के आलोक में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। इस बैठक में संघीय प्रणाली की दृष्टि से भारत की अध्यक्षता के महत्व और जी-20 के मंच पर अपनी प्रगति को उजागर करने में राज्यों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा।
नीति आयोग का शासी परिषद (गवर्निंग काउंसिल) राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और रणनीतियों के बारे में साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने वाली प्रमुख संस्था है। यह शासी परिषद अंतर-क्षेत्रीय, अंतर-विभागीय और संघीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है। इसमें भारत के प्रधानमंत्री; सभी राज्यों एवं विधायिका वाले केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री; अन्य केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपाल; पदेन सदस्य; नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष; नीति आयोग के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य; और विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में केन्द्रीय मंत्रीगण शामिल होते हैं। यह केन्द्र और राज्यों के बीच विचार-विमर्श का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है और संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संगठित कार्रवाई के लिए प्रमुख रणनीतियों की पहचान करता है।