Ministry of Defence
Defence Research Institutes
05 AUG 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, there are 46 Labs/Estts including five Young Scientists Laboratories of DRDO in the country. The Government has taken following initiatives for promoting research in the defence sector:
• Creation of five Young Scientists Laboratories (DYSLs) to motivate youth for newer innovations- DRDO has created five DRDO Young Scientists Laboratories (DYSLs) to attract young Scientists/Engineers to join DRDO and provide R&D environment in emerging engineering fields and advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Technologies, Cognitive Technologies, Asymmetric Technologies and Smart materials and provide adequate freedom to young scientists to prove their talent.
• DRDO has introduced a scheme of Research Fellowships to provide opportunity to bright, young scientists/Engineers to carry out research work leading to earning of higher qualification or for acquisition of research experience. Further, other schemes like Grants-in-Aid Scheme by Extramural Research & Intellectual Property Rights (ER&IPR), various Schemes/MOUs under Research Boards, Exhibitions, inter school and inter college level competitions etc. have also been initiated by DRDO to generate interest in Defence Technologies among school and college students.
• Paid Apprenticeship Scheme, Internship to B. Tech/ M.Tech/ M.Sc Students, Exhibitions, inter-college level competitions etc. have also been initiated by DRDO to generate interest in Defence Technologies among school and college students.
• Defence Industry Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE): DRDO is providing financial support through the DIA-CoE in IITs/Universities to undertake science and technology projects and to create special tests facilities in theses DRDO funded centres. Currently, 10 such DIA-CoE have been established so far by DRDO.
• Cyber and Artificial Intelligence (AI) Courses: DRDO has conducted certified courses in AI & Machine Learning (ML) and so far more than 1000 professionals have been trained in these domains.
• Collaboration between higher educational institution and DRDO through fellowships sponsored under Ministry of Human Resource Development funded institutions: Under this scheme, 500 students have been sponsored for PhD programmes in AICTE/Centrally Funded Technical Institutes under the Ministry of Human Resource Development to work on various DRDO projects thereby attracting young research scholars and provide them working exposures to state-of-the-art Defence technologies, high end research and development activities of DRDO. Under this scheme, students get the opportunities to have first-hand experience of the ongoing R&D project in niche technology area.
• Directorate of Technology Development Fund (TDF): TDF was created for projects under Technology Development Scheme. The scheme encourages participation of public/private industries especially MSMEs and Start-ups, so as to create an eco-system for enhancing cutting edge technology capability for defence application.
The details of funds spent during the last five years by the Department of Defence Research & Development (DD R&D) is as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Year
DD R&D Exp
2017-18
15203.04
2018-19
17049.01
2019-20
17375.13
2020-21
15706.98
2021-22
18290.98
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Kunwar Pushpendra Singh Chandel in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی تحقیقی ادارے
05 AUG 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
آج تک ملک میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی پانچ لیبارٹیریوں سمیت 46 لیبز/ ادارے ہیں۔ حکومت نے دفاعی شعبے میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
· نوجوانوں کو نئی اختراعات کے لیے ترغیب دینے کی غرض سے پانچ ینگ سائنٹسٹ لیباریٹری (ڈی وائی ایس ایلز) کی تخلیق –ڈی آر ڈی او نے نوجوان سائنسدانوں / ا نجینئروں کو ڈی آر ڈی او میں شمولیت کے لیے راغب کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسی ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق وترقی کا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے پانچ ڈی آر ڈی او ینگ سائنٹسٹ لیباریٹریز (ڈی وائی ایس ایلز) قائم کئے ہیں۔ انٹلیجنس، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیاں، فلمی ٹیکنالوجیاں، غیر متناسب ٹیکنالوجیاں اور ا سمارٹ مواد، نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے مناسب آزادی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
· ڈی آر ڈی او نے روشن نوجوان سائنسدانوں/ انجینئروں کو اعلیٰ قابلیت حاصل کرنے یا تحقیقی تجربے کے حصول کے لیے ، تحقیقی کام انجام دینے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ریسرچ فیلو شپ کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایکسٹرامورل ریسرچ اینڈ انٹلیکچوئل پروپرٹی رائٹس (ایف آر اینڈ آئی پی آر) کے ذریعےگرانٹس-ان-ایڈ اسکیم، ریسرچ بورڈ کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں جیسی دیگر اسکیمیں،اسکول اور کالج کے طلبا کے درمیان دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں مفاہمت نامے، نمائشیں، انٹرل اسکول اور انٹرکالج لیبل مقابلوں وغیرہ کو بھی ، ڈی آر ڈی او نے دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔
· اسکول اور کالج کے طلبا نے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے ادا شدہ اپرینٹس شپ اسکیم، بی ٹیک / ایم ٹیک / ایم ایس سی کے طلبا کے لیے انٹرنشپ، نمائشیں، انٹرکالج لیول مقابلے وغیرہ شروع کئے ہیں۔
· مہارت کے دفاعی صنعت کے اکیڈمیا مرکز (ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای): ڈی آر ڈی او، آئی آئی ٹیز / یونیورسٹیوں میں ڈی آئی اے- سی او ای کے ذریعے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے منصوبے شروع کرنے اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے مالیہ فراہم کردہ مراکز میں خصوصی ٹیکس کی سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ فی الحال اب تک ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایسے 10 ڈی آئی اے- سی او ای قائم کئے ہیں۔
· سائبر اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے کورسز: ڈی آر ڈی او نے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) نے تصدیق شدہ کورسیز کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور اب تک ایک ہزار سے زیادہ پیشہ ور افراد کو ان ڈومنس میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
· اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے درمیان تعاون، انسانی وزارت کی فروغ کے تحت مالی امداد سے چلنے والے اداروں کے زیر نگرانی فیلو شپ: اس اسکیم کے تحت 500 طلبا کو پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کے لیے اسپانسر کیا گیا ہے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای / مرکزی مالی اعانت کرنے وا لے تخلیقی اداروں میں انسانی وسائل کی فروغ کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف ڈی آر ڈی او پر کام کرنے کے لیے یہ اسپانسر شپ کی جاتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ اس طرح نوجوان اسکالر کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں اور انھیں جدید ترین دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں، ڈی آر ڈی او کی اعلیٰ تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، طلبا کو مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی کے علاقے میں جاری تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا اعلیٰ تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے مواقع ملتے ہیں۔
· ٹیکنالوجی کے فنڈ کے فروغ کی ڈائرکٹوریٹ (ٹی ڈی ایف): ٹی ڈی ایف کو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت منصوبوں کے لیے وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم سرکاری / نجی صنعتوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ جس میں خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپ شامل ہیں، تاکہ دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ایکو نظام بنایا جاسکے۔
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی) کی طرف سے گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران خرچ کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
سال
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اخراجات
2017-18
15203.04
2018-19
17049.01
2019-20
17375.13
2020-21
15706.98
2021-22
18290.98
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب کنور پشپیندر سنگھ چنڈیل کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔