Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial assistance to develop Regional Agricultural Produces
05 AUG 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting of food processing industries through Central sector umbrella scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and centrally sponsored scheme ‘PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme across all the country. Under scheme of creation of infrastructure for agro processing clusters, a component scheme of PMKSY, the scheme is aimed at development of modern infrastructure and common facilities to encourage entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach and also to create modern infrastructure for food processing closer to production areas and to provide integrated and complete preservation infrastructure facilitates from the farm gate to the consumer.
For One District One Product (ODOP), the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under Centrally Sponsored Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PM FME Scheme), in partnership with the States, provides financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises. The scheme adopts ODOP approach to reap the benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has advised states for convergence of resources towards ODOP from ongoing centrally sponsored schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) etc. Similar approach has been suggested to Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for convergence of their schemes towards ODOP.
In addition, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare under Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (HCDP) had identified 55 clusters of selected high value horticulture crops and 12 clusters have already been launched in first phase.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
علاقی زرعی پیداوار کی ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
05 AUG 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)، مرکزی شعبے کی امبریلا اسکیم ’پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)اسکیم کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی ترتیب کو ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی اسکیم کے تحت پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی ایک جزوی اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مشترکہ سہولیات کی ترقی ہے تاکہ کاروباریوں کو کلسٹر نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اکائیاں قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے اور خوراک کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی بنایا جائے۔ جس کا مقصد پیداواری علاقوں کے قریب پروسیسنگ نیز مربوط اور مکمل تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فارم گیٹ سے لے کر صارفین تک سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایک ضلع ایک مصنوعات (او ڈی او پی) کے لیے مرکز کے زیر سرپرستی پردھان منتری فارمولائیزیشن آف مائیکروفوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزیز ا سکیم ( پی ایم –ایف ایم ای اسکیم) کے تحت ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایف ایف پی آئی)، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ڈبہ بند خوراک کے موجودہ، انتہائی چھوٹے اداروں کی اپ گریڈیشن بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ماحصل کی خریداری، عام خدمات حاصل کرنے اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کے لحاظ سے پیمانے کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، او ڈی او پی طریقہ اپناتی ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ او ڈی او پی کے لیے جاری مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں کے وسائل کی منتقلی کا فائدہ اٹھائے جن میں باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)، خوراک کی تحفظ کا قومی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی)، اور کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسی طرح کا طریقہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ پالن کی وزارت کو بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی اسکیموں کو او ڈی او پی کے ساتھ مربوط کرسکیں۔
علاوہ ازیں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے باغبانی کلسٹرز کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایچ سی ڈی پی) کے تحت اعلیٰ قیمت والی باغبانی فصلوں کے 55 کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور پہلے مرحلے میں 12 کلسٹرز پہلے ہی شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔