Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Partnership between ICRISAT and ICAR for Water Management
05 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The ICAR-ICRISAT collaborative work plan (2019-2023) includes three research projects. Major focus of one of these projects is the genetic improvement of grain legumes (Gram, Arhar and Groundnut) and dryland cereals (Jowar, Bajra and Ragi) for enhancing their productivity potential, adaptation and quality traits. A collaborative project on improving Bajra diversity in drought prone environment has been completed in September 2021. The ICRISAT works with several ICAR institutes for possible collaboration to improve the productivity of dryland through application of science-based rainwater harvesting and management technologies.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آبی بندو بست کے لئےآئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی اورآئی سی اے آر کے درمیان شراکت داری
05 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی۔آئی سی اے آر کےباہمی تعاون کے منصوبے (2019-2023) میں تین تحقیقی پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک اہم توجہ اناج کی پھلیوں (چنا، ارہر اور مونگ پھلی) اور خشک زمین کے اناج (جوار، باجرہ اور راگی) میں جینیاتی بہتری لاناہے تاکہ ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت، موافقت اور معیار کی خصوصیات میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔خشک سالی کےخطرے والے ماحول میں باجرے کے تنوع کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک باہمی تعاون پرمبنی پروجیکٹ ستمبر 2021 میں مکمل کیاگیا ۔آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی کئی آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ساتھ ممکنہ تعاون کے لیے کام کرتا ہے تاکہ سائنس پر مبنی بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کرنےاور مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعہ خشک زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔