Ministry of Electronics & IT
Provision of Cyber Services Through CSCs in Gram Panchayats
05 AUG 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Common Services Centres (CSCs) were set up under the Digital India Programme for delivery of public services, including cyber services, to every citizen. The CSC scheme envisages setting up of at-least one CSC in each of 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country, for delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services to citizens. It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
As on June 2022, total 5,31,203 CSCs are operational across all states & Union Territories of the country, out of which, total 4,20,198 CSCs are operational at Gram Panchayat (GP) level.
CSC 2.0 Project has the mandate to establish at least 1 CSC to cover 2.5 lakhs Gram Panchayats (GPs) across the country by March 2024. As on 30 June, 2022, 4,20,198 CSCs are functional at Gram Panchayat level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں میں یکساں خدمات کے مراکز (سی ایس سیز) کے ذریعہ سائبر خدمات کی سہولت
05 AUG 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ہر شہری کو سائبر خدمات سمیت ، سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی کی غرض سے یکساں خدمات کے مراکز ( سی ایس سیز) قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ سی ایس سی اسکیم کے حت ملک بھر میں 2.50 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) میں سے ہرایک میں کم سے کم ایک سی ایس سی قائم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس کے تحت شہریوں کو حکومت سے شہریوں (جی زیڈ سی) کو مرکوز مختلف خدمات، شہریوں پر مرکوز دیگر ای ۔ خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ یہ گاؤوں کی سطح کی صنعت کاروں ( وی ایل ایز) کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی ، خود کفیل صنعت کاری کا ماڈل ہے ۔
جون 2022 تک ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 531203 سی ایس سیز کام کررہے ہیں اوران میں سے کل 420198 سی ایس سیز گرام پنچایتوں ( جی پی) کی سطح پر کام کررہے ہیں ۔
سی اس سی دوئم پروجیکٹ کے تحت ان مراکز کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مارچ 2024 تک پورے ملک میں 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کا احاطہ کرنے کی غرض سے کم از کم ایک سی ایس سی قائم کریں۔ 30 جون 2022 تک 420198 سی ایس سیز، گرام پنچایت سطح پر کام کررہے ہیں ۔
الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنولوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔