Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mandatory Verification of Social Media Accounts
05 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s objectives are aimed at ensuring Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable internet for its users.The Government is aware of the risk and danger posed by growing phenomena of misinformation, bots, criminality and users harms in general.
To ensuring Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable internet for its users, the Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules 2021”). As per the rule 4(7) of the said Rules, the significant social media intermediaries shall enable users to voluntarily verify their accounts and such users’ accounts shall be provided with visible marks of verification.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
સોશિયલ મીડિયા એકાઉન્ટ્સની ફરજિયાત ચકાસણી
05 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારના ઉદ્દેશ્યો તેના વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ખુલ્લું, સલામત અને વિશ્વસનીય અને જવાબદાર ઈન્ટરનેટ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. સરકાર ખોટી માહિતી, બૉટ્સ, ગુનાખોરી અને સામાન્ય રીતે વપરાશકર્તાઓને નુકસાનની વધતી જતી ઘટનાઓ દ્વારા ઊભા થતા ભય અને જોખમથી વાકેફ છે.
તેના યુઝર્સ માટે ઓપન, સેફ અને ટ્રસ્ટેડ અને એકાઉન્ટેબલ ઈન્ટરનેટ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, સરકારે ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી (મધ્યસ્થી માર્ગદર્શિકા અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા એથિક્સ કોડ) નિયમો, 2021 ("IT નિયમો 2021")ને સૂચિત કર્યા છે. ઉપરોક્ત નિયમોના નિયમ 4(7) મુજબ, નોંધપાત્ર સોશિયલ મીડિયા મધ્યસ્થીઓ વપરાશકર્તાઓને તેમના એકાઉન્ટ્સને સ્વેચ્છાએ ચકાસવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને આવા વપરાશકર્તાઓના એકાઉન્ટ્સને ચકાસણીના દૃશ્યમાન ચિહ્નો પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખરે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.