Ministry of Law and Justice
Affordable Judicial Process for Weaker Sections
05 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government is making every efforts in providing access to justice to the dalits, backward classes and other weaker sections of the society. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has been constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act, to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities.
For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court. The activities/programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities include legal aid and advice; legal awareness programmes; legal services/empowerment camps; legal services clinics; legal literacy clubs; Lok Adalats and implementation of victim compensation scheme.
To enable quick and equitable access to justice, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has launched Legal Services Mobile App on Android and iOS versions to enable easy access to legal aid to common citizens.
Further, a scheme on Access to Justice titled “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India“ has been launched by the Government of India which aims to strengthen pre-litigation advice and consultation through Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached; ensure pan - India dispensation framework to deliver Pro Bono legal Services through Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme; facilitate disposal of 15 year old pending cases at the district level through its Nyaya Mitra programme and to empower citizens through Pan India legal literacy and legal awareness programme. The Scheme embeds use of technology and developing contextualized IEC (Information, Education and Communication) material in regional / local dialect to supports its intervention and to achieve easy accessibility of legal services to the poor and weakest sections of the society. All these services are provided free of cost to all citizens including the dalits, backward classes and other weaker sections of the society.
This information was given by the Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کمزور طبقوں کے لئے کم لاگت والی قانونی سہولت
05 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقوں اور معاشرے کے دیگر کمزور طبقات کے لئے انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا تاکہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت آنے والے مستفیدین سمیت معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور عمدہ قانونی خدمات مہیا کی جا سکیں اور معاشرے کا کوئی بھی فرد مالی طور پر یا کسی اور معذوری کے سبب انصاف حاصل کرنے میں نا کام نہ ہو سکے اور لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے بھی مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
اسی مقصد کے لئے تعلقہ عدالت کی سطح سے سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے جو سرگرمیاں اور پروگرام عمل میں لائے گئے ان میں قانونی امداد اور صلاح، قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام، قانونی خدمات کے کیمپ اور تفویض اختیارات ، قانونی خدمات کلینک، قانونی خواندگی کلب، لوک عدالت اور متاثرہ کے معاوضے کی اسکیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انصاف کے لئے تیزی سے اور مادی طور پر رسائی کے لئے نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) نے اینڈرائڈ پر قانونی خدمات کا موبائل ایپ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ عام شہری تیزی سے قانونی خدمات حاصل کر سکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ انصاف تک رسائی و یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایک اسکیم حکومت ہند نے شروع کی ہے، جس کا نام ‘ ہندوستان میں انصاف تک رسائی کی اختراعی اسکیم’ ہے اور اس کا مقصد ٹیلی لاء کے ذریعے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں قانونی امداد اور صلاح فراہم کرنا، تمام لوگوں تک رسائی، نیائے بندھو پروگرام کے ذریعے قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی وغیرہ ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔۔۔