Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Medical Device Parks
05 AUG 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department implements the scheme “Promotion of Medical Devices Parks”, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 400 crore and the maximum assistance under the scheme for one Medical Device Park would be limited to Rs. 100 crore. The tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-2025 and the selected Medical Device Park project will be implemented by a State Implementing Agency (SIA). Under the scheme, Department of Pharmaceuticals has received proposals from 16 States/Union Territories. The proposals were evaluated as per the criteria given in the scheme guidelines and final approval for financial assistance of Rs. 100 crore each has been given to the States of Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh. There is no proposal to establish more medical device parks in the Country, under the scheme.
Further, the Department has provided grant-in-aid to the project of the Superconducting Magnet Testing, Validation and Integration Centre at AMTZ, Andhra Pradesh under the scheme “Assistance to Medical Device Industry for Development of Common Facility Centres”.
The Government of India has taken several measures to encourage domestic manufacturing of Pharmaceutical drugs including bulk drugs and medical devices to reduce import dependence. The Programmatic interventions to support Pharma and Medical Devices Industries are as follows;
1. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India, with a financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2029-30, provides for financial incentive for 41 identified products. A total of 51 applicants have been selected under the scheme.
2. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with a financial outlay Rs. 15,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020- 2021 to FY 2028-29, provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years, including five (5) industry applicants selected for In-vitro diagnostic medical devices.
3. The Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-25, provides for financial assistance to three States for establishing Bulk Drug Parks. The proposals received are under evaluation.
4. The Department has launched the scheme of Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI), with a financial outlay of Rs. 500 crores and the tenure from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025-26 and this scheme has three components, to provide infrastructure support for pharma MSMEs in clusters and to address the issues of technology upgradation of individual pharma MSMEs.
5. Under the scheme “Promotion of Medical Devices Parks”, final approval for financial assistance of Rs. 100 crore each, has been given to the States of Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh for establishment of common facilities in their Medical Device Parks.
6. Further, under the sub-scheme “Assistance to Medical Device Industry for Common Facility Centre”, grant-in-aid of ₹ 25 crore was provided to Andhra Pradesh Medtech Zone Ltd. (AMTZ), Andhra Pradesh for establishment of Common Facility for Super conducting magnetic coil testing and research facility.
7. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices, with a financial outlay of Rs.3,420 Cr and with the tenure from FY 2020-21 to FY 2027-28, provides for financial incentives to selected companies at the rate of 5% of incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the four Target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years. A total of 21 Applicants have been selected under the scheme.
The non-schematic interventions are as follows:
1. In order to attract investments in this sector, the Government has allowed 100% foreign direct investments (FDI) in medical devices sector. Similarly, the Government has allowed 100% FDI in pharma sector for greenfield projects under automatic route. For the brownfield projects, upto 74%, FDI investments are allowed under automatic route and beyond 74% to 100%, FDI investments are allowed under government approval route.
2. To redress the specific challenges of the MedTech Industry, in view of the diversity and multi-disciplinary nature of the sector, the institutional mechanism of Standing Forum of Medical Devices Associations, has been set up to deliberate on various issues with all the stakeholders including regulators.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
طبی آلات سے متعلق پارکس
05 AUG 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزس (کھاد) کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ متعلقہ محکمہ ‘‘میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس کے فروغ’’ کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے، جس کی کل مالی لاگت400 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اور ایک میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ امداد100 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہوگی۔ اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 2025-2024 تک ہے اور منتخب طبی آلات سے متعلق پارکس پروجیکٹ کو ریاستی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی(ایس آئی اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔دوا سازی کے محکمہ کو اسکیم کے تحت 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں دیئے گئے معیار کے مطابق تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ہر ایک ریاست کو 100 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی حتمی منظوری دی گئی۔ جن ریاستوں کو منظوری دی گئی ان میں اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش ریاستیں شامل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں مزید طبی آلات سے متعلق پارکس قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
مزید، یہ کہ مذکورہ محکمہ نے اے ایم ٹی زیڈ ، آندھرا پردیش میں سپر کنڈکٹنگ میگنیٹ ٹیسٹنگ، توثیق اور انٹیگریشن سینٹر کے پروجیکٹ کو ‘‘مشترکہ سہولت مراکز کی ترقی کے لیے طبی آلات کی صنعت میں مدد’’ کے تحت امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت نے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے دواسازی کی دواؤں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں بڑی تعداد میں دوائیں اور طبی آلات شامل ہیں۔ فارما اور طبی آلات کی صنعتوں کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروگرام سے متعلق سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. بھارت میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی ساز و سامان (کے ایس ایم ایس)/ ذیلی ادویات (ڈی آئیز) اور ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینسٹس یعنی دوا سازی سے متعلق سرگرم مرکبات (اے پی آئز) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات کی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) ہے ، یہ اسکیم 6,940 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات سے متعلق ہے۔ اور یہ مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 2030-2029 کی مدت کے دوران، 41 شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت کل 51 درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
2. دواسازی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، جس کے مالیاتی اخراجات15,000 کروڑ روپے ہیں اور جو مالی سال 2020-2021 سے مالی سال 2029-2028 تک کی مدت کے دوران، 55 منتخبہ درخواست دہندگان کو چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے ان وٹرو ڈاگنوسٹک میڈیکل دیوائسس تحت شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے منتخبہ پانچ (5) صنعتی درخواست دہندگان سمیت تین زمروں کے تحت مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔
3. بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ سے متعلق اسکیم، پر مالیاتی اخراجات 3,000 کروڑ روپے ہیں اور یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 2025-2024 تک کی مدت کے لئے، دواؤں کی بڑی تعداد کے پرموشن سے متعلق پارکس کے قیام کے لیے تین ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز زیر غور ہیں۔
4. محکمہ نے فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت کی مضبوطی سے متعلق (ایس پی آئی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس کی مالیت 500 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جومالی سال 2022-2021 سے مالی سال 2026-2025 تک کی مدت کے لئے ہے ، اورکلسٹرز میں فارما ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد فراہم کرنا اور انفرادی فارما ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ٹیکنالوجی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اسکیم کے عنصر میں شامل ہے۔
5. ‘‘پروموشن آف میڈیکل ڈیوائسس پارکس ’’اسکیم کے تحت ہر ایک ریاست کو 100 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی حتمی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، اور اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش ریاستوں کو ان کے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس میں مشترکہ سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
6. مزید، ذیلی اسکیم ‘‘میڈیکل ڈیوائس انڈسٹری کے لیے مشترکہ سہولت مرکز کے لیے امداد" کے تحت، آندھرا پردیش میڈٹیک زون لمیٹڈ(اے ایم ٹی زیڈ)، آندھرا پردیش کو مقناطیسی کوئل کی جانچ اور تحقیق کی سہولت کا انعقاد کی خاطر مشترکہ سہولت کے قیام کے لیے 25 کروڑ کی امداد دی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔۔
7. طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) ہےجس کے مالی اخراجات 3,420 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جو مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 2028-2027تک کی مدت کے لئے ہے، اور جو منتخبہ کمپنیوں کو 5 فیصد کی شرح پر مالی سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پانچ (5) سال کی مدت کے لیے، بھارت میں تیار کردہ اور اسکیم کے چار ہدف والے حصوں کے تحت آنے والے طبی آلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت کے تحت کل 21 درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
غیر اسکیمیٹک اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے طبی آلات کے شعبے میں 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اسی طرح حکومت نے خودکار راستے کے تحت گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کے لیے فارما سیکٹر میں 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی ہے۔ براؤن فیلڈ پراجیکٹس کے لیے، 74فیصد تک، ایف ڈی آئی سرمایہ کاری کو خودکار راستے کے تحت اور 74فیصد سے 100فیصد تک، ایف ڈی آئی سرمایہ کاری کو حکومت کی منظوری کے تحت اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
میڈ ٹیک انڈسٹری کے مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، شعبے کی تنوع اور کثیر الضابطہ نوعیت کے پیش نظر، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز ایسوسی ایشنز کے اسٹینڈنگ فورم کا ادارہ جاتی میکانزم قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام متعلقہ فریق بشمول ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ مختلف امور پر غور کیا جا سکے۔