Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
824 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) foodgrains distributed under PMGKAY\
The total subsidy outlay of PMGKAY is around Rs. 2.79 Lakh Crore
05 AUG 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that on 31st July 2022, total 824 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) of free foodgrains has been distributed under PMGKAY, with a total subsidy outlay of around Rs. 2.79 Lakh Crore.
In the wake of COVID-19 outbreak in the country in March 2020, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) had started the distribution of ‘additional’ and ‘free-of-cost’ foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to around 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries in the country under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” to ameliorate the food security hardships faced by the poor and needy due to unprecedented outbreak of the pandemic.
The scheme is reviewed from time to time for appropriate decision.
In order to ensure management of foodgrain stocks as per norms, to position rice stock for distribution of fortified rice and to ease the pressure on the logistics, this Department substituted a quantity of about 11.06 LMT of wheat per month under the PMGKAY-VI into rice for five (5) months, i.e. May 2022 to September 2022, while maintaining the total allocation made initially in March 2022.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت 824 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی )اناج تقسیم کئے گئے
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کا کل سبسڈی خرچ تقریباً 2.79 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے
05 AUG 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 31 جولائی 2022 کو پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت کل 824 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی ) مفت اناج تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ جس کی کل سبسڈی تقریباً 2.79 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے۔
مارچ 2020 میں ملک میں کووڈ-19پھیلنے کے بعد ، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم(ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی ) کے تحت ملک میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے )سے تقریبا 80کروڑ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں تک ‘اضافی’ اور ‘مفت’ اناج (چاول/گیہوں) کی تقسیم شروع کی تھی جس کا مقصد وبائی امراض کے غیر معمولی پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے غریبوں اورضرورت مندوں کو درپیش غذائی سلامتی کی مشکلات کو دور کرناتھا۔
مناسب فیصلے کے لیے اسکیم کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ضابطوں کے مطابق غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرے کے انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ، مقوی چاول کی تقسیم کے لیے چاول کے ذخیرے کو رکھنے کے لئے اورلاجسٹکس پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، اس محکمہ نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی -6 کے تحت ماہانہ تقریباً 11.06 ایل ایم گندم کو پانچ (5) مہینوں کے لیے، یعنی مئی 2022 سے ستمبر 2022 تک چاول میں بدل دیاجب کہ مارچ 2022 میں ابتدائی طور پر کل مختص کردہ اناج کو برقرار رکھاگیا۔