Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps to strengthen the Healthcare System in India
National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) supplements the efforts of the State/UT governments to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities
​​​​​​​States are supported for several interventions towards strengthening the primary healthcare services in the country under National Health Mission
05 AUG 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The healthcare system of the country involves a three-tier system with Sub Health Centre (Urban and Rural), Primary Health Centre (Urban and Rural) and Community Health Centre (Urban and Rural) as the three pillars of Primary Health Care System in India. Rural Health Statistics (RHS) is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs.
Similarly, District Hospital (DH), Sub-District Hospital (SDH) and First Referral Unit - Community Health Centres provide secondary care services whereas Medical Colleges and State-level Institutions provide tertiary care services.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare facilities. To address the healthcare challenges, particularly in rural areas, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in 2005 to supplement the efforts of the State/UT governments to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities. Currently, NRHM is a sub-mission of National Health Mission (NHM).
Support is provided to states/UTs under the National Health Mission (NHM) for strengthening of health care facilities as per norms based on the requirements posed by them in their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) and within their overall resource envelope. Under NHM, States are supported for several interventions towards strengthening the primary healthcare services in the country.
XV-Finance Commission Health Grants through Local Government announced as part of Union Budget 2021-22, for strengthening the healthcare system at primary healthcare level, has recommended grants aggregating to Rs. 70,051 Crores over the period of five years (2021-2026) through local government to strengthen the healthcare system in states.
Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores aims to fill critical gaps in public health infrastructure especially in critical care facilities and primary care in both urban and rural areas. It is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with some Central Sector components. The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Components includes support for infrastructure development for Sub-Health Centres, Urban Health and Wellness Centres, Support for Block Public Health Units, Integrated District Public Health Laboratories and Critical Care Hospital Blocks.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات
دیہی صحت کے قومی مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو سہارا دیتا ہے، تاکہ اُن سبھی لوگوں کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاسکے، جنہیں سرکاری صحت کی سہولتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہے
ریاستوں کو صحت کے قومی مشن کے تحت ملک میں ابتدائی حفظان صحت کی خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کئی طریقہ کار کے لئے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے
05 AUG 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے حفظان صحت کے نظام میں ذیلی صحت سینٹر(شہری اور دیہی)، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (شہری اور دیہی) اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (شہری اور دیہی) کے ساتھ تین رخی نظام شامل ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان میں پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم کے تین ستون ہیں۔ دیہی صحت کے اعداد وشمار آر ایچ ایس ایک سالانہ پبلی کیشن ہے، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے رپورٹ کئے گئے حفظان صحت کے انتظامی ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہیں۔
اسی طرح ضلع اسپتال (ڈی ایچ)، ذیلی ضلع اسپتال (ایس ڈی ایچ) اور پہلا حوالہ جاتی یونٹ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر ثانوی دیکھ بھال کی خدمت فراہم کرتا ہے، جب کہ میڈیکل کالجز اور ریاستی سطح کے ادارے تین حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سرکاری حفظان صحت کی سہولیات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حفظان صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے خاص کر دیہی علاقوں میں دیہی قومی صحت مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) 2005 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ان سبھی لوگوں کو قابل رسائی ، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے، جنہیں سرکاری صحت کی سہولتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ سردست این آر ایچ ایم قومی صحت مشن کا ایک ذیلی مشن ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں میں ان کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر ضابطوں کے مطابق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔ این ایچ ایم کے تحت ریاستوں کو ملک میں پرائمری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کئی طریقہ کار کے سلسلے میں مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
مقامی حکومت کے ذریعہ ایکس وی- مالیاتی کمیشن صحت گرانٹس کا مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 کے حصے کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ پرائمری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ہیلتھ کے نظام کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔ لوکل گورنمنٹ کے ذریعہ ایکس وی- مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس نے 2021 سے 2026 یعنی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے مقامی حکومت کے ذریعہ لگ بھگ 70051 کروڑ روپے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ تاکہ ریاستوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کا مقصد شہری اور دیہی علاقوں، دونوں میں اہم دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں اور ابتدائی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں سرکاری صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم فرق کو پور ا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے 64180 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک مرکز کی اسکیم ہے، جس میں کچھ مرکزی سیکٹر کے شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس )کے حصوں میں ذیلی صحت سینٹر ،شہری صحت اور تندرستی سینٹر کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے تئیں تعا ون دینا شامل ہے اور تعاون بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس، مربوط ڈسٹرک پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز اور اہم دیکھ بھال کے اسپتال بلاک کے لئے ہے۔