AYUSH
New Ayush wings in Defence and Railway Hospitals
05 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush signed a MoU with Ministry of Railway for Introduction of Ayush Systems in five Railways Hospitals resulting into establishment of Ayush units at 5 Railway zonal hospitals at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Guwahati.
Ministry of Ayush has collaborated with Ministry of Defence resulting in the establishment of Ayurveda OPDs at 12 AFMS (Armed Force Medical Services) Hospitals and 37 Cantonment Board Hospitals. These facilities are successfully operational with effect from 1st week of June 2022.
Ministry of Ayush had a Central Sector Scheme namely Champion Services Sector Scheme for Medical Value Travel. There were three components of this scheme i.e. (1) Establishment of Ayush Super speciality Hospitals / Daycare Centres, (2) Skill development in Ayush sector and (3) Establishment of Ayush Grid.
First component of Champion Services Sector Scheme was Establishment of Ayush Super speciality Hospitals / Daycare Centres in which the financial assistance in the form of Interest Subsidy is provided to private investors for the establishment of Super Specialty Hospitals/ Day Care Centres of the systems recognized under the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) Act, 2020 or the National Commission for Homeopathy (NCH) Act, 2020 on Pan India basis. The scheme period ended on 31st march 2022.Under this Component Ministry of Ayush had received 81 proposals for setting up of Ayush hospitals/Centers across the country. Out of 81 proposals, 03 proposals were approved.
Ministry of Ayush has developed a Central Sector Scheme i.e.AyurswasthyaYojana in which there is a component called Up-gradation of facilities to Centre of Excellence (CoE). The main objective of CoE component is to support establishment and upgradation of both functions and facilities of reputed institutions to strengthen Ayush professionals in education, technology, research & innovation and other fields necessary for promotion of Ayush at National as well International level.
Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda(ITRA)-Jamnagar has been conferred the status of Institute of National Importance in October, 2020 under ITRA Act 2020 by amalgamating three different institutes namely, the Institute of Post Graduate Teaching and Research in Ayurveda, Jamnagar, Shree Gulabkunverba Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Jamnagar and Indian Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical Sciences, Jamnagar. The ITRA Act, 2020 has come into force w.e.f. 22nd September, 2020.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Loksabha today.

وزارت آیوش
دفاع اور ریلوے اسپتالوں میں آیوش کے نئے ونگز
05 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ پانچ ریلوے اسپتالوں میں آیوش نظام متعارف کرانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکتہ اور گوہاٹی کے 5 ریلوے زونل اسپتالوں میں آیوش یونٹس کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 12 اے ایف ایم ایس ( مسلح فورس میڈیکل سروسز) اسپتالوں اور چھاؤ نی بورڈ کے 37 اسپتالوں میں آیوروید او پی ڈی کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ یہ سہولیات جون 2022 کے پہلے ہفتے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے پاس میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم یعنی چیمپیئن سروسز سیکٹر اسکیم تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تین عنصر ہیں یعنی (1) آیوش سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں/ڈے کیئر سینٹرز کا قیام، (2) آیوش سیکٹر میں ہنر کی ترقی اور (3) آیوش گرڈ کا قیام۔
چیمپیئن سروسز سیکٹر اسکیم کا پہلا عنصر آیوش سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں / ڈے کیئر مراکز کا قیام تھا جس میں نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں / ڈے کیئر سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے سود میں سبسڈی کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم ) ایکٹ، 2020 یا پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی(این سی ایچ) ایکٹ، 2020۔ اسکیم کی مدت 31 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہوگئی۔ اس جزو کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت کو ملک بھر میں آیوش اسپتالوں/ مراکز کے قیام کے لیے 81 تجاویز موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ جب کہ 81 تجاویز میں سے صرف 03 تجاویز کی منظوری دی گئی۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر ایک اسکیم آیورسواستھیا یوجنا تیار کی ہے جس میں ایک عنصر سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس(سی او ای) کو سہولیات کا اپ گریڈیشن کہا جاتا ہے۔ سی او ای عنصر کا بنیادی مقصد تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق و اختراع اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش کے فروغ کے لیے ضروری دیگر شعبوں میں آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کو مضبوط و مستحکم کرنے کے لیے معروف اداروں کی سرگرمیوں اور سہولیات دونوں کے قیام میں اپ گریڈیشن میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
جام نگر کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے) کو اکتوبر 2020 میں آئی ٹی آر اے ایکٹ 2020 کے تحت تین مختلف اداروں کو یکجا کرکے قومی اہمیت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید، جام نگر، اور جناب گلاب کنوربا آیوروید مہاودیالیہ، جام نگر اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیورویدک فارماسیوٹیکل سائنسز، جام نگر کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے ایکٹ،2020 22 ستمبر ۔ 2020 کو نافذ ہو گیا ہے۔