Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Preparedness and response activities against biological emergencies
A total of 138 bio-safety laboratories have been set up across the country under the Department of Health Research (DHR)’s Scheme- Setting up of Nation-wide network of Laboratories for managing Epidemics and Natural Calamities (VRDL)
​​​​​​​All the biosafety laboratories specifically BSL-4 and BSL-3 established at ICMR and its network laboratories are trained in Biosafety laboratory operationalization
05 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides requisite guidance and logistic support to the States/UTs. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme through its State and District units conducts disease surveillance in the country through a decentralized State based surveillance system for epidemic prone diseases to detect the early warning signals, so that effective public health actions can be initiated in response to health challenges in the country.
For preparedness and response against health emergencies, the National Disaster Management Authority in 2008 has issued detailed guidance on management of biological disasters (available at https://ndma.gov.in/sites/default/files/PDF/Guidelines/biological_disasters.pdf).
Further, National Disaster Management Authority has also issued and widely circulated National Disaster Management Plan 2019 which provides an all-hazard plan with clarification on roles and responsibilities for preparedness and response activities against biological emergencies.
As per the information received from the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the DBT has notified a “List of Infective Microorganisms corresponding to different Risk Groups, 2021” which provides the list of Infective Microorganisms corresponding to different Risk Groups, which determine the operational practice and minimum physical containment requirements and accordingly, allows selection of appropriate biosafety level facilities. The list can be accessed from https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Updated%20Risk%20Group13122021.pdf .
Furthermore, 138 bio-safety laboratories have been set up across the country under the Department of Health Research (DHR)’s Scheme- Setting up of Nation-wide network of Laboratories for managing Epidemics and Natural Calamities (VRDL). Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has a well-established laboratory infrastructure, to combat biosafety and biosecurity threats to the country, including apex lab at National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune
DBT has notified the “Guidelines for the Establishment of containment facilities: BioSafety Level 2 (BSL-2) & 3 (BSL-3) and Certification of BSL-3 facility” and Regulations & Guidelines for Recombinant DNA Research and Biocontainment, 2017. The guidelines encompass biosafety standards laid by various international agencies. All the biosafety laboratories specifically BSL-4 and BSL-3 established at ICMR and its network laboratories are trained in Biosafety laboratory operationalization. The key scientific staff of ICMR-NIV, Pune has also been trained at Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), USA in biosafety practices.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی ہنگامی حالات کے خلاف تیاری اور تدارکی اقدامات اور سرگرمیاں
پورے ملک میں حیاتیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق کل 138 لیبارٹریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ لیبارٹریاں ، صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایچ آر) کی اسکیم-وبائی امراض اور قدرتی آفات ارض و سماء (وی آر ڈی ایل) کے بندوبست کے لئے لیبارٹریوں کا ملک گیر نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا –کے تحت قائم کی گئ ہیں
​​​​​​​حیاتیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق سبھی لیباٹریاں خاص طور پر بی ایس ایل-4 اور بی ایس ایل -3 ، آئی سی ایم آر میں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور اس کے نیٹ ورک کی لیبارٹریوں میں حیاتیاتی سے متعلق لیبارٹریوں کوعملی طور پر قائم کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے
05 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درکار رہنمائی اور ضروری سازوسامان اور خدمات سے متعلق مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بیماریوں کی نگرانی سےمتعلق مربوط پروگرام کے تحت، اس کے ریاستی اور ضلع یونٹوں کے ذریعہ ، ملک میں بیماریوں کی نگرانی کا کام انجام دیا جاتا ہے اور یہ کام وبائی امراض کے خدشہ والی بیماریوں کے لئے ریاست پر مبنی نگرانی کے ایک لامرتکز نظام کے توسط سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ تاکہ بیماری کے ابتدائی وارننگ کے اشاروں کا پتہ چلایا جاسکے اور اس کے بعد ملک میں صحت سے متعلق چنوتیوں کی روک تھام کی غرض سے صحت عامہ کے موثر اقدامات کا آغاز کیا جاسکے۔
صحت سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات کے تیاری اور تدارکی اقدامات کے مقصد سے ، قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کی اتھارٹی نے 2008 میں حیاتیاتی تباہیوں کے بندوبست کے بارے میں تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی تھیں۔ یہ ہدایاتhttps://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Updated%20Risk%20Group13122021.pdf . پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ قدرت آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق این ڈی ایم اے نے 2019 میں قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک منصوبہ بھی جاری کیا تھا اور اسے بڑے پیمانے پر تقسیم کیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت حیاتیاتی ہنگامی حالات کے خلاف تیاریوں اور تدارکی سرگرمیوں کے لئے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کے ساتھ ایک جامع منصوبہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق ڈی بی ٹی نے 2021 میں مختلف النوع ، رسک گروپوں سے متعلق ایک غیر موثر مائیکرو نامیاتی فہرست کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ یہ فہرست https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Updated%20Risk%20Group13122021.pdf . پر دستیاب ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پورے ملک میں حیاتیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق کل 138 لیبارٹریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں یہ لیبارٹریاں ، صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایچ آر) کی اسکیم-وبائی امراض اور قدرتی آفات ارض و سماء (وی آر ڈی ایل) کے بندوبست کے لئے لیبارٹریوں کا ملک گیر نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا –کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ طبی تحقیق کی بھارت کی کاؤنسل (آئی سی ایم آر) کے پاس لیبارٹریوں کا ایک بہت اچھی طرح قائم بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے۔ تاکہ ملک کو حیاتیاتی تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی سلامتی سے متعلق درپیش خطرات سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ لیبارٹریوں کے اس بنیاد ی ڈھانچہ میں پنے میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹرولوجی (این آئی وی) میں ایک جدید ترین لیب بھی شامل ہے۔
بائیوٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈبی بی ٹی نے 2017 میں’’ بیماریوں کی روک تھام کی سہولتوں کے قیام سےمتعلق رہنما ہدایات : حیاتیاتی تحفظ –سطح دوئم (بی ایس ایل -2) اور سوئم 3- (بی ایس ایل-3) سہولت کی تصدیق‘‘ کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
ان میں رہنما ہدایات میں مختلف النوع بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ذریعہ حیاتیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق طے شدہ معیارات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔حیاتیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق سبھی لیباٹریاں خاص طور پر بی ایس ایل-4 اور بی ایس ایل -3 ، آئی سی ایم آر میں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور اس کے نیٹ ورک کی لیبارٹریوں میں حیاتیاتی سے متعلق لیبارٹریوں کوعملی طور پر قائم کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر –این آئی وی پنے کے کلیدی سائنسی عملے کے اہلکاروں کو بھی حیاتیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق طور ر طریقوں کے بارے میں امریکہ کے بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور بچاؤ کے مرکز (سی ڈی سی) میں تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
ش ح۔ ع م۔ ج
UNO-9381