Ministry of Food Processing Industries
POLICY MEASURES TO SUPPORT FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR
05 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various policy measures and reforms to support food processing sector as indicated below:
1. Inclusion of food & agro-based processing units and cold chain as agricultural activity under Priority Sector Lending (PSL) norms in April 2015.
2. As a measure towards of ease of doing business, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) through notifications in 2016 has shifted from product-by-product approval to an ingredient and additive based approval process.
3. A Special Food Processing Fund of Rs. 2000 crore was set up with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) to provide affordable credit for investments in setting up Mega Food Parks (MFP) as well as processing units in the MFPs. In 2019, the coverage of the fund was extended to setting up of Agro Processing Clusters and individual manufacturing units within them.
4. 100 percent Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) approval under automatic route has been permitted for the food processing sector.
The Government has put in place a liberal and transparent policy for attracting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), wherein most of the sectors are open to FDI under the automatic route. The intent is to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. 100% FDI is permitted under the automatic route in the food processing sector and 100% FDI under Government approval route is allowed for retail trading, including through e-commerce, in respect of food products manufactured and/or produced in India. Allowing 100% FDI through automatic route helps to attract more FDI as under the automatic route, the investment does not require the prior approval. The details of year-wise FDI inflow from April 2016 to March 2022 is as under;
Statement on financial year wise FDI equity inflow (From APRIL 2016 to March 2022)
Sl No
Year
(April to March)
FDI
(in USD million)
1
2016-17
727.22
2
2017-18
904.90
3
2018-19
628.24
4
2019-20
904.70
5
2020-21
393.41
6
2021-22
709.71
Grand Total
4,268.19
Source- FDI Cell DPIIT
A special fund of Rs.2000 crore has been set up in National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) to provide credit at affordable rates to boost food processing sector. Under this fund, loan is extended to individual entrepreneurs, cooperatives, farmers producer organizations, corporates, joint ventures, SPVs and entities promoted by the Government for setting up, modernization, expansion of food processing units and development of infrastructure in designated food parks. The Ministry has notified the Designated Food Parks (DFPs) in different states for the purpose of availing affordable credit from special fund with NABARD. NABARD has sanctioned a term loan of Rs 776.82 Crore as on 30.06.2022. The details of term loan sanctioned and disbursement are as under;
S.No.
Category
No. of Projects
Term Loan Sanctioned
Term Loan Disbursed
1
Mega Food Park Projects
14
549.35
380.26
2
Agro Processing Cluster
8
82.09
57.78
3
Individual processing units in DFPs
12
145.38
95.85
Total
34
776.82
533.89
Source: NABARD
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کی معاونت کے لئے پالیسی اقدامات
05 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کی معاونت کی غرض سے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات اور اصلاحات کی ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. اپریل 2015 میں ترجیحی شعبے کی لینڈنگ (پی ایس ایل) ضابطوں کے تحت خوراک اور زراعت پر مبنی ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اکائیوں اور کولڈ چین کو زرعی سرگرمی کے طور پر شامل کرنا۔
2. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے تئیں ایک اقدام کے طور پر، بھارت کی خوراک کی تحفظ اور معیارات کی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے 2016 میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ، مصنوعات – سے - مصنوعات منظوری کو، اجزاء اور عنصر پر مبنی منظوری کے پروسیس میں بدل دیا ہے۔
3. زرعی اور دیہی ترقیات کے قومی بینک (این اے بی اے آر ڈی) میں دو ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ایک خصوصی ڈبہ بند خوراک کا فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد میگا فوڈ پارکس (ایم ایف پی) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایف پیز نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اکائیاں قائم کرنے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے آسان قرض فراہم کرانا ہے۔ 2019 میں اس فنڈ کے دائرہ کار کو توسیع دی گئی اور اس کے تحت انہیں کے اندر اندر زرعی ڈبہ بند کلسٹرس اور انفرادی مینو فیکچرنگ اکائیاں قائم کرنے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
4. خود کار روٹ کے تحت ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کے لئے 100 فیصد براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کو راغب کرنے کے لئے ایک آزاد اور شفاف پالیسی تیار کی ہے، جب کہ خود کار روٹ کے تحت اکثر شعبوں میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی پالیسی کو زیادہ سرمایہ کاری دوست بنانا اور پالیسی کی اُن رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا ہے ، جو ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کی آمد کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بنتی رہی ہیں۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں خود کار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور خردہ تجارت کے لئے حکومت کی منظوری روٹ کے تحت بھی 100 فیصد غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اور / یا پیدا شدہ خوراک کی مصنوعات کی ضمن میں ای – کامرس کے ذریعہ سرکاری منظوری روٹ کے تحت غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت ہے۔ خود کار روٹ کے ذریعہ 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دینے سے زیادہ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری راغب ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ خود کار روٹ کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کو قبل از وقت منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔
اپریل 2016 سے مارچ 2022 تک غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی سالانہ وار آمد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
سال
(اپریل سے مارچ)
ایف ڈی آئی
(امریکی ملین ڈالر میں)
1
2016-17
727.22
2
2017-18
904.90
3
2018-19
628.24
4
2019-20
904.70
5
2020-21
393.41
6
2021-22
709.71
کل میزان
4,268.19
ماخذ:ایف ڈی آئی سیل ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی
زرعی اور دیہی ترقیات کے قومی بینک (این اے بی اے آر ڈی) میں دو ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ایک خصوصی ڈبہ بند خوراک کا فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کوفروغ دینے کے لئے آسان شرحوں پر قرض فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اس فنڈ کے تحت، انفرادی چھوٹے صنعتکاروں، کوآپرئٹیوز، کسانوں کی پیداوری تنظیموں، کارپوریٹس، مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں، ایس پی ویز اور حکومت کے ذریعہ پرموٹ کردہ اداروں کو ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اکائیوں کو قائم کرنے، ان کی جدید کاری کرنے اور توسیع کرنے کے لئے نیز منتخب فوڈ پارکس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ کے لئے قرضے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے، این اے بی اے آر ڈی والے خصوصی فنڈ سے آسان قرضے حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں میں منتخب فوڈ پارکس ( ڈی ایف پیز) نوٹیفائی کئے ہیں۔ این اے بی اے آر ڈی نے 30 جون 2022 تک 778.82 کروڑ روپے کے مدتی قرضے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ اور فراہم کردہ مدتی قرضوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
منظور کردہ مدتی قرضے
فراہم کردہ مدتی قرضے
1
میگا فوڈ پارکس پروجیکٹس
14
549.35
380.26
2
زرعی ڈبہ بند کلسٹر
8
82.09
57.78
3
ڈی ایف پیز میں افراد ڈبہ بند اکائیاں
12
145.38
95.85
میزان
34
776.82
533.89
ماخذ: این ا ے بی اے آر ڈی
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ع- ق ر)
(23-08-2022)
U-9418