Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the launch and special screening of Doordarshan's Serial “Swaraj: Bharat ke Swatantrata Sangram ki Samagra Gatha” as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to remember those lakhs of people who laid down their lives, knowingly or unknowingly for the cause of Freedom and to glorify the Nation’s achievements over the last 75 years
At the same time, we are resolving to make a great India during the period from the Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary of our Independence, and we are also expressing our strong willingness to put in the ideal efforts to fulfill these resolutions
After the leap that India is about to take, no one can stop India from becoming great, towards this effort Doordarshan under the leadership of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has taken up the production of 75 episodes of the serial “Swaraj”, this is a very courageous move
Only All India Radio and Doordarshan can express the feeling of India
Doordarshan and All India Radio have stirred the country from time to time through various types of programmes, cultivating and channelizing emotions and finally bringing together the power of creation
If the future of the country is to be made great, then a sense of pride about India's great history has to be imbibed amongst the youth
The meaning of the word Swaraj in India is not limited to self-government, but the word Swaraj means to make the whole of India Independent and to be run in our own way
Swa-bhasha, swa-dharm, swa-sanskriti and our own arts is also what is meant by Swaraj and unless we understand this in the true spirit, India cannot achieve Swaraj in the true sense
If in the Centenary year of our Independence we cannot save our languages, we cannot pass on our history to the next generation and if we cannot save our culture which has been continuous for thousands of years, will we be able to achieve Swaraj?
Those who ruled over Indiadestroyed our excellent systems, they could rule over us only if they created an inferiority complex in our people, because we were far ahead of them in every field
India which has given the Gita, the Vedas, the numeral zero and astronomy to the world, those who ruled over us also tried to create myths about our knowledge, they created an inferiority complex amongst the people about our languages, culture, and our ability to govern
The purpose of the serial “Swaraj” should be to uproot every inferiority complex and bring a sense of pride in the public, only then we will be able to fulfill the objectives of Swaraj and this will be the biggest achievement of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
The Union Home Minister said he has full faith that this serial will stir our youth and create pride amongst them about our history and under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we will move at a faster pace towards the creation of a great India
05 AUG 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the launch and special screening program of Doordarshan's“Swaraj: “Bharat ke Swatantrata Sangram ki Samagra Gatha” serial as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, ShriApoorva Chandra, Chief Executive Officer of PrasarBharati, Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal and many other dignitaries were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said Doordarshan and All India Radio have stirred up the country from time to time through various programmes by cultivating and channelizing emotions and finally bringing together creative power. Shri Shah said only All India Radio and Doordarshan can express the feeling of India.
The Union Home Minister said today's programme has a special significance in itself because under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which is very important for the Nation. We are glorifying our Independence in the country and abroad and our national achievements over the last 75 years. Millions of people, knowingly or unknowingly, sacrificed their lives so that we got ourFreedom, and we are also rememberingthem. At the same time, we are resolving to make a great India during the period from the AmritMahotsav to the Centenary of our Independence, and we are also expressing our strong willingness to put in the ideal efforts to fulfill these resolutions. Shri Amit Shah said that after the leap that the country is about to take,no one can stop India from becoming great. Doordarshan has undertaken production of75 episodes of the “Swaraj” serial under the leadership of Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Shri Amit Shah said that the meaning of the word Swaraj in India is not limited to self-government. The word Swaraj in itself means to make the whole of India Independent and to run our affairs in our own way. The word Swaraj means swa-bhasha, swa-dharm and swa-sanskriti and our own arts. Unless we understand the spirit of Swaraj literally, India cannot achieve Swaraj in the true sense. He said that over the past 75 years, everyone has made efforts to take the nation forward. But if we are not able to save our languages when the Centenary of Independence is celebrated, if we cannot pass on our history to the next generation and if we cannot save our culture which has been continuous for thousands of years, then can we achieve Swaraj? He said those who ruled us had destroyed our excellently developed systems. They could rule over us only if they created an inferiority complex in us, because we were ahead of them in every field. We were far ahead of them in humanitarian and governance values. The India which has given the Gita, the Vedas, the numeral zero and astronomy to the world. Those who ruled over us also tried to create myths about the knowledge we possessed, they created an inferiority complex about our languages, our culture, and our ability to govern.
The Union Home Minister said the 75-week long “Swaraj” serial will be translated and shown in all Indian languages. The purpose of the serial should be to uproot every inferiority complex and bring a sense of pride in our people, it is only then that will we be able to fulfill the objectives of Swaraj and this will be the biggest achievement of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Shah told the youth gathered at the function, that those who do not glorify the positive aspects of their history, can never create a great future for themselves. If the country has to have a great future, then our great history has to create pride in the youth. The Home Minister said he has complete faith that this serial will move our youth and create pride amongst them about our history and we will move forward with greater speed towards the creation of a great Indiaunder the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে দূৰদৰ্শনৰ ‘স্বৰাজ: ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সমগ্ৰ গাথা’ৰ শীৰ্ষক ধাৰাবাহিকৰ উন্মোচন আৰু বিশেষ প্ৰদৰ্শনী কাৰ্যসূচীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিছো, স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাত জ্ঞাত-অজ্ঞাতে লক্ষাধিক লোকে কৰা ত্যাগক স্মৰণ কৰি দেশৰ ৭৫ বছৰত লাভ কৰা সাফল্যক গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছো
একে সময়তে অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ পৰা শতবাৰ্ষিকীলৈকে, মহান ভাৰত কেনেকুৱা হ’ব, ইয়াৰ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবেও সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো আৰু সংকল্প সিদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অগাধ বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ পৰা যি উত্থান কৰিবলৈ লৈছে তাৰ পিছত ভাৰতক মহান হোৱাত কোনেও বাধা দিব নোৱাৰে, এই খণ্ডটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰৰ নেতৃত্বত দূৰদৰ্শনে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা ‘স্বৰাজ’ শীৰ্ষক ধাৰাবাহিকখনৰ ৭৫টা খণ্ড নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লোৱাটো এক অতি সাহসী পদক্ষেপ
কেৱল অনাতাঁৰ আৰু দূৰদৰ্শনেহে ভাৰতৰ অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পাৰে
দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশৱাণীয়ে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে সময়ে সময়ে দেশক আলোড়িত কৰি তোলা, আৱেগিক কৰি তোলে আৰু অৱশেষত সৃষ্টিশীল শক্তি সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে
যদি দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ মহান কৰিব লাগে, তেন্তে ভাৰতৰ মহান ইতিহাসৰ গৌৰৱ নৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব
ভাৰতত ‘স্বৰাজ’ শব্দৰ অৰ্থ কেৱল
05 AUG 2022 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত দূৰদৰ্শনৰ ‘স্বৰাজ: ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম’ শীৰ্ষক ধাৰাবাহিকখনৰ উন্মোচনী আৰু বিশেষ প্ৰদৰ্শনী অনুষ্ঠানত বিশিষ্ট অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল. মুৰুগান, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব অপূৰ্ব চন্দ্ৰ, প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া মায়ংক কুমাৰ আগৰৱালাকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশৱাণীয়ে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে সময়ে সময়ে দেশক আলোড়িত কৰা, আৱেগিক কৰা আৰু অৱশেষত সৃষ্টিশীল শক্তি সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে। শ্বাহে কয় যে কেৱল আকাশৱাণী আৰু দূৰদৰ্শনেহে ভাৰতৰ অনুভৱবোৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ এক বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য আছে কাৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিছো আৰু এই অমৃত মহোৎসৱ আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আমি দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ স্বাধীনতা আৰু ৭৫ বছৰত দেশৰ সাফল্যক মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰি আছো। লাখ লাখ মানুহে জ্ঞাত-অজ্ঞাতে স্বাধীনতা লাভৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ ত্যাগ কৰিছিল, আমিও তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰি আছো। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে অমৃত উৎসৱৰ পৰা শতবাৰ্ষিকীলৈকে ভাৰত কিমান মহান হ’ব সেই সৃষ্টিৰ বাবেও তেওঁলোকে সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো আৰু সংকল্পৰ সাফল্যৰ বাবেও অগাধ বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰা দেশখনে যি উত্থান কৰিবলৈ লৈছে, তাৰ পাছত ভাৰতক মহান হোৱাত কোনেও বাধা দিব নোৱাৰে৷ দূৰদৰ্শনে কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰৰ নেতৃত্বত ‘স্বৰাজ’ ধাৰাবাহিকৰ ৭৫টা খণ্ড নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে। এয়া এক অতি সাহসী পদক্ষেপ।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতত ‘স্বৰাজ’ শব্দৰ অৰ্থ কেৱল স্ব-শাসনতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, স্বৰাজ শব্দটোৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক স্বাধীন কৰি নিজস্ব পদ্ধতিৰে চলাব লাগিব৷ ইয়াত স্ব-ভাষা, স্ব-ধৰ্ম, স্ব-সংস্কৃতি আৰু নিজস্ব কলাকো সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷ যেতিয়ালৈকে আমি আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থত স্বৰাজৰ মনোভাৱেৰে চিত্ৰ অংকন নকৰো, তেতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰতে প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত স্বৰাজ লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৭৫ বছৰীয়া শাসন কালত প্ৰত্যেকেই দেশক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে পুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰিছে৷ কিন্তু যদি শতবৰ্ষত আমি আমাৰ ভাষাসমূহক ৰক্ষা কৰিব নোৱাৰো, ইতিহাসক উঠি অহা প্ৰজন্মক প্ৰদান কৰিব নোৱাৰো আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি চলি অহা সংস্কৃতিক ৰক্ষা কৰিব নোৱাৰো, তেতিয়া জানো স্বৰাজ লাভ কৰিম৷
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ শাসকসকলে আমাৰ সকলো উৎকৃষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাক নষ্ট কৰি পেলাইছিল, তেওঁলোকে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত এক হীনমন্যতা সৃষ্টি কৰি আমাক শাসন কৰিছিল কাৰণ আমি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে তেওঁলোকৰ তুলনাত বহু আগবাঢ়ি আছিলো৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৭৫ সপ্তাহজোৰা এই স্বৰাজ ধাৰাবাহিকখন সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত অনুবাদ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব৷ স্বৰাজ’ ধাৰাবাহিকখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ব লাগে প্ৰতিটো হীনমন্যতা নিৰ্মূল কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত গৌৰৱবোধ কঢ়িয়াই অনা, তেতিয়াহে আমি স্বৰাজৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম আৰু এয়াই হ’ব স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত উৎসৱৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সাফল্য৷ তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কয় যে যিসকলে নিজৰ ইতিহাসৰ ভাল দিশবোৰৰ গৌৰৱ নকৰে, তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়া মহান ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিব নোৱাৰে৷ গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্বাসেৰে কয় যে এই ধাৰাবাহিকখনে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক শিহৰিত কৰি তুলিব আৰু দেশৰ ইতিহাসক লৈ তেওঁলোকৰ মনত গৌৰৱ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি মহান ভাৰত গঢ় দিয়াৰ দিশত দ্ৰুত গতিত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’বলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম৷