Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Export Promotion Councils and representatives of Industry associations, stresses on a ‘Whole of Govt’ approach to boost exports
EPCs & Industry Associations key to realise the goal of “Local goes Global: India makes for the World”: Shri Goyal
Industry representatives to identify areas of competitive advantage through FTAs
Shri Goyal asks all stakeholders to spread the message of Har Ghar Tiranga campaign across the nation
05 AUG 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the Export scenario in his interaction with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and representatives of Industry associations at New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal emphasized on a ‘Whole of Govt’ approach to boost exports. The Minister said this would require exporters, EPCs, Govt Agencies & Indian Missions abroad to work together.
Recognizing the crucial role played by EPCs and Industry, Shri Goyal remarked that EPCs & Industry Associations are key to realise “Local goes Global: India makes for the World”.
Speaking to EPCs and Industry representatives, Minister stated that the ball is in our court and we have to be ready to take on global competition. He said that Government is doing its best through various measures to support Indian exporters to compete globally. Enumerating initiatives taken, he highlighted that with Gati Shakti, government is improving connectivity and logistics. Government is also negotiating to sign more FTAs with important trade partners. This will have a direct impact in providing a level playing field in international markets, he added. He emphasized that everybody will have to work hard to achieve true potential of India in terms of global trade.
Expressing confidence that we are on track to meet expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said that the country touched highest ever merchandise exports of $ 422 billion and all-time total exports of $ 667 billion - an increase of 34.5% over FY 21. By July’22, exports have reached $156 bn (19% higher) – Engineering goods exports $38 bn (8% higher); Readymade garment (22% higher). Agri exports grew by almost 20% till July’22, driven by rice, marine products & sugar.
Stating that the Government has been increasing its international engagement, the Minister underlined the importance of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). In this context, he urged the industry representatives to study FTAs and identify the areas which have competitive advantage. He hoped for an agreement on a multidimensional partnership with UK this year. Minister also appealed to representatives from the industry to take advantage of PM Gati Shakti, PLI, NSWS, EoDB reforms to improve export competitiveness wrt to other manufacturing powerhouses.
Har Ghar Tiranga campaign-
Commerce and Industry Minister urged all the stakeholders in the export ecosystem to take the message of Har Ghar Tiranga to every nook and corner of the country. He urged industry to unite and work together to keep our flag flying high and make this campaign a grand success. Textile Secretary Shri U P Singh informed that the Ministry is working with a select group of private companies to supply 6 crore flags to state governments and Department of Post by 12th August. He said 5.12 crore flags have already been produced.
One District One Product (ODOP)
During the interaction today, Minister launched the ODOP catalogue of over 300 products. He appealed to the people to use ODOP portal and buy products from there. This will directly help Indian artisans and families and also help revive dying arts of India. He mentioned that PM has repeatedly asked the nations to use these ODOP products as festival gifts and cooperate gifts, and PM himself uses these products for gifting purposes.
Master Database of all Associations/EPCs- Shri Goyal asked all stakeholders to prepare a database of the industry associations/EPCs over the country along with their members, employees & other basic details.
Presentation was made on National Single window system. This scheme is being run by Ministry of Commerce and Industry to facilitate ease of doing business. Since its inception last year, 10k approvals have already been given under it.
In his initial presentation Commerce Secretary Shri B V R Subramanyam said that all stakeholders in the export ecosystem worked really hard last year and achieved the target 9 days ahead of scheduled end of the year. He said that everyone will have to contribute to keep the momentum going.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برآمدات کے فروغ کی کاؤنسلوں اورصنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے ، انھوں نے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے حکومت کی کلّی توجہ پرزوردیاہے
ای پی سیزاورصنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کو ، مقامی اشیاء کے استعمال کو ترجیح کے نظریہ کوعالمی حیثیت حاصل کرانے کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے کلیدی حیثیت حاصل ہے :جناب پیوش گوئل
صنعت کے نمائندے ایف ٹی ایز کے ذریعہ مسابقتی فوائد کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کریں گے
جناب گوئل نے سبھی شراکت داروں سے کہاکہ وہ پورے ملک میں ہرگھرترنگا مہم کے پیغام کو عام کردیں
05 AUG 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت ، صارفین کے امور، خورا ک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اورٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں برآمدات کے فروغ کی کاؤنسلوں (ای پی سیز) اورصنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اپنی گفتگو میں برآمدات کے منظرنامہ کاجائزہ لیاہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ، کلّی حکومت کی توجہ پرزوردیا وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اس کے لئے برآمدکاروں ، ای پی سیز ، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اوربیرون ملک بھارت مشنوں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ای پی سیز اورصنعت کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے رائے زنی کی کہ ای پی سیز اورصنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کو ‘‘مقامی اشیاء کو عالمی سطح تک پہنچائے :بھارت کے دنیا بھرکے لئے سامان تیارکرنے ’’کے ہدف کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے میں کلیدی حیثیت حاصل ہے ۔
ای پی سیزاورصنعت کے نمائندگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے کہاکہ اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے اورہمیں عالمی مسابقت اورمقابلہ آرائی کے لئے تیاررہنا ہوگا ۔ انھو ں نے کہاکہ حکومت ،بھارت کے برآمدکاروں کو عالمی سطح پرمقابلہ آرائی میں سہولت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کرنے ، اپنی بہترین کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات اورپہل قدمیوں کواجاگرکرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ گتی شکتی کے ساتھ حکومت ، کنکٹی وتی اورمتعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان اور خدمات کو بہتربنارہی ہے ۔
اس بات پراعتماد ظاہرکرتے ہوئے کہ ہم وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی توقعات پوراکرنے کی غرض سے صحیح راستے پرگامزن ہیں ، جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ملک نے اب تک کاسب سے زیادہ 442ارب ڈالرز کے بقدر تجارتی سامان برآمدکیاہے جو کہ مالی سال 21-2020کے مقابلے 34.5فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
یہ بیان کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ، اپنے بین الاقوامی روابط بڑھارہی ہے ، وزیرموصوف نے آزادانہ تجارتی سمجھوتوں (ایف ٹی ایز ) کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ اس ضمن میں انھوں نے صنعت کے نمائندوں پرزوردیاکہ وہ ایف ٹی ایز کا مطالعہ کریں اور مسابقتی فوائد والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کریں ۔ انھوں نے برطانیہ کے ساتھ ایک کثیر پہلوئی ساجھیداری کے سلسلے میں ، اس سال سمجھوتہ ہوجانے کی امید ظاہرکی ۔ وزیرموصوف نے صنعت کے نمائندوں سے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ وہ پی ایم گتی شکتی ، پی ایل آئی ، این ایس ڈبلیوایس اور ای اوڈی بی اصلاحات کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اوربرآمدات سے متعلق رہی مسابقت اورمقابلہ آرائی کے صلاحیت کو بہتربنائیں ۔
ہرگھرترنگا مہم
کامرس اورصنعت کے وزیر نے برآمدات سے متعلق ایک نظام کے سبھی شراکت داروں پرزوردیا کہ وہ ہرگھرترنگا کے پیغام کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جائیں ۔ انھوں نے صنعت پرزوردیاکہ وہ متحد ہوجائیں اوراپنے جھنڈے کو اونچارکھنے اوراس مہم کو ایک بڑی کامیابی کی شکل دینے کی خاطر مل کرکام کریں ۔جناب یوپی سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ وزارت ، 12اگست تک ریاستی سرکاروں اور محکمہ ڈاک کو 6کروڑجھنڈے سپلائی کرنے کی غرض سے نجی کمپنیوں کے ایک منتخبہ گروپ کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے ۔
ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار(او ڈی اوپی)
آج بات چیت کے دوران ، وزیرموصوف نے 300سے زیادہ مصنوعات کا ایک اوڈی اوپی کیٹلاگ یاتفصیلی فہرست جاری کی ۔ انھوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اوڈی اوپی پورٹل استعمال کریں اوروہاں سے اشیاء اورمصنوعات خریدیں ۔ اس کی بدولت بھارت کے دستکاری اوران کے اہل خانہ کی براہ راست مددہوگی اوراس کی بدولت بھارت کے دستکاروں اوران کے اہل خانہ کی براہ راست مدد ہوگی اوربھارت کے معدوم ہوتے جارہے فنون کا احیاء ہوگا۔ انھو ں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکرکیاکہ وزیراعظم نے باربار ہم وطنوں سے کہاہے کہ وہ اوڈی اوپی کی ان مصنوعات کو تہوار کے تحائف وغیرہ کے طورپراستعمال کریں اور وزیراعظم بذات خود ، ان مصنوعات اوراشیاء کا تحائف کے مقصد سے استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
سبھی ایسوسی ایشنوں /ای پی سیز کا ماسٹرڈیٹا بیس
جناب گوئل نےسبھی شراکت داروں سے کہاکہ وہ ملک بھر کے صنعت کاروں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں /ای پی سیز کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے ارکان ، ملازمین اوردیگر بنیادی تفصیلات کاایک ڈیٹا بیس تیارکریں ۔
ایک ہی مقام پرسبھی خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی نظام کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دیاگیا اس اسکیم کو ، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت چلارہی ہے ۔ گزشتہ برس اس کی تشکیل کے بعد سے ، اس نظام کے تحت اب تک دس ہزار منظوریاں دی جاچکی ہیں ۔
کامرس کے سکریٹری جناب بی وی آرسبرامنیم نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا کہ برآمدات سے متعلق ایکونظام کے سبھی شراکت داروں نے گزشتہ برس واقعی بہت محنت سے کام کیاہے اور سال کے آخرکے مقرر ہ وقت سے 9دن پہلے ہی اپناہدف حاصل کرلیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس رفتار کو قائم رکھنے کی غرض سے سبھی کو اپنا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔