Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
100 LMT Sugar exported and 35 LMT sugar diverted to Ethanol in 2021-22
Sugar production in India consistent: Centre
Additional 12 LMT of export would help in improving liquidity of sugar mills by Rs. 3600 Crore enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers
There would be sufficient availability of sugar in the country at reasonable price even after export upto 112 LMT
​​​​​​​India is now largest producer and second largest exporter of sugar
05 AUG 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
During past few years, sugar production in the country has been consistently more than the domestic consumption thereby creating surplus situation. With a view to address the problem of surplus sugar in the country, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills during the last few sugar seasons to divert surplus sugar to ethanol and is also facilitating mills to export surplus sugar thereby improving liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers. Export of sugar and diversion of sugar to ethanol during the recent times has also helped in maintaining demand-supply balance and stabilizing domestic sugar prices. Details of sugar export and diversion of sugar to ethanol since sugar season 2018-19 (October-September) are as under:
{in Lakh Metric Ton (LMT)}
Sugar Season
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Diversion of sugar to Ethanol
3
9
22
35
Exports
38
59
70
100
(as on 01.08.2022)
In view of the macro scenario going across the globe, any uncontrolled export from India beyond the comfortable limit could have created scarcity; and local prices could spike during the period of September-November, 2022. The government is also concerned about food inflation. Therefore, with a view to ensure sufficient availability of sugar for domestic consumption within the country at reasonable price, Government in May, 2022 has imposed restrictions on export of sugar beyond 100 LMT; and exporters as well as sugar mills were issued Export Release Orders (EROs) upto 10 LMT for export in June, 2022. As on 01.08.2022, about 100 LMT has been exported.
However, there have been changes in the stock position of sugar since the time of imposition of restrictions in May, 2022, like increase in sugar production and decrease in sugar consumption due to weak demand of sugar in domestic market. Crushing of sugarcane generally commence by end of October or 1st week of November; however, in the ensuing sugar season 2022-23 due to sufficient availability of sugarcane, crushing of cane is likely to commence in 1st to 3rd week of Oct, 2022; and new sugar would start coming in the market from mid of October, 2022. Thus, opening stocks of 60 LMT in the ensuing sugar season would be sufficient to keep the domestic prices under control.
Therefore, the position was reviewed by the Government in last week of July, 2022 and it has been decided to allow export of sugar upto 112 LMT in the interest of sugarcane farmers and sugar industry. Even after export of sugar upto 112 LMT, closing stock of 60 LMT would be maintained & as crushing in Maharashtra, Karnataka and other states would commence from 1st to 3rd week of October, 2022; there would be sufficient availability of sugar in the country at reasonable price & retail price would likely to remain stable.
Export of sugar of 100 LMT till 1.08.2022 in the current sugar season has helped in improving liquidity of sugar mills by Rs. 33,000 Crore enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers. Further export of sugar of 12 LMT would help in improving liquidity of sugar mills by Rs. 3600 Crore enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers which stood around Rs. 9700 Crore as on 04.08.2022. Export of sugar to this extent would also help in earning foreign exchange and would help in reducing trade deficit.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
साल 2021-22 में 100 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात हुआ और 35 एलएमटी चीनी का इस्तेमाल इथेनॉल के लिए किया गया
भारत में चीनी का उत्पादन एकसमान बना हुआ है: केंद्र
12 एलएमटी अतिरिक्त निर्यात से चीनी मिलों के पास 3600 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आएगी, जिससे वे गन्ना किसानों का बकाया चुका सकेंगे
112 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक निर्यात के बाद भी उचित मूल्य पर देश में चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता रहेगी
भारत अब चीनी का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक देश है
05 AUG 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान, देश में चीनी का उत्पादन घरेलू खपत से लगातार अधिक रहा है, जिससे अधिशेष की स्थिति बनती रही। देश में अतिरिक्त चीनी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार पिछले कुछ चीनी सीजन के दौरान चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त चीनी को इथेनॉल के लिए देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। इसके साथ ही मिलों को अतिरिक्त चीनी का निर्यात करने की भी सुविधा दी जा रही है जिससे चीनी मिलों के पास धनराशि बढ़े और वे गन्ना किसानों का भुगतान कर सकें। हाल के समय में चीनी के निर्यात और चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने से भी मांग-आपूर्ति संतुलन बनाए रखने और देश में चीनी की कीमतों को स्थिर करने में मदद मिली है। चीनी सीजन 2018-19 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) से चीनी निर्यात और इथेनॉल में चीनी के डायवर्जन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
{लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) में}
चीनी सीजन
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
चीनी का इथेनॉल में इस्तेमाल
3
9
22
35
निर्यात
38
59
70
100
(01.08.2022 तक)
दुनियाभर के हालात को ध्यान में रखते हुए देखें, तो भारत से किसी भी तरह के अनियंत्रित निर्यात से संकट (कमी का) पैदा हो सकता है; और स्थानीय कीमतें सितंबर-नवंबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान बढ़ सकती हैं। सरकार खाद्य महंगाई को लेकर भी चिंतित है। ऐसे में, देश में घरेलू खपत के लिए उचित मूल्य पर चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनी रहे, इसके लिए सरकार ने मई 2022 में 100 एलएमटी से अधिक चीनी के निर्यात को रोक दिया। निर्यातकों के साथ-साथ चीनी मिलों को जून 2022 में निर्यात के लिए 10 एलएमटी तक के निर्यात रिलीज ऑर्डर (ईआरओ) जारी किए गए थे। 1 अगस्त 2022 तक लगभग 100 एलएमटी निर्यात किया गया है।
हालांकि मई 2022 में प्रतिबंध लागू होने के समय से चीनी के स्टॉक की स्थिति में बदलाव आया है, जैसे चीनी का उत्पादन बढ़ा है और घरेलू बाजार में कमजोर मांग के कारण चीनी की खपत घटी है। गन्ने की पेराई आमतौर पर अक्टूबर के अंत या नवंबर के पहले सप्ताह में शुरू होती है, लेकिन आगामी चीनी सीजन 2022-23 में गन्ने की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के कारण पेराई अक्टूबर 2022 के पहले से तीसरे हफ्ते में ही शुरू हो सकती है। ऐसे में अक्टूबर 2022 के मध्य से बाजार में नई चीनी आने लगेगी। इस प्रकार, आगामी चीनी सीजन में 60 एलएमटी का शुरुआती स्टॉक घरेलू कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए पर्याप्त होगा।
इसलिए जुलाई 2022 के अंतिम सप्ताह में सरकार ने स्थिति की समीक्षा की और गन्ना किसानों और चीनी उद्योगों के हित में 112 एलएमटी तक चीनी के निर्यात की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया गया। 112 एलएमटी तक चीनी के निर्यात के बाद भी, 60 एलएमटी का क्लोजिंग स्टॉक बनाए रखा जाएगा और महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और अन्य राज्यों में पेराई अक्टूबर 2022 के पहले से तीसरे सप्ताह तक शुरू हो जाएगी। ऐसे में देश में उचित मूल्य पर चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता रहेगी और खुदरा मूल्य स्थिर बने रहने की संभावना है।
मौजूदा चीनी सीजन में 1 अगस्त 2022 तक 100 एलएमटी चीनी के निर्यात से चीनी मिलों के पास 33,000 करोड़ रुपये तक धनराशि आएगी, जिससे वे किसानों के गन्ने का बकाया चुका सकें। आगे और 12 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात करने से चीनी मिलों के पास 3600 करोड़ रुपये तक की धनराशि आएगी, जिससे वो किसानों का बकाया चुका सकेंगे। 4 अगस्त 2022 तक गन्ना किसानों का बकाया 9700 करोड़ रुपये के करीब है। इस सीमा तक चीनी के निर्यात से विदेशी मुद्रा हासिल करने और व्यापार घाटे को भी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।