Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Google kick start ‘India ki Udaan’ to celebrate the unwavering, undying, spirit of India and its achievements
I would like to appreciate the efforts of Google in working with the Ministry of Culture to come together and celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: G Kishan Reddy
Digital Revolution coupled with Ease of Doing Business has allowed common Indian citizens to avail of services in a faceless, presence less and cashless manner: Shri G.K Reddy
05 AUG 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and Google kick started the initiative, India ki Udaan’ to celebrate the unwavering, undying, spirit of India and its achievements in past 75 years. This celebration started today in New Delhi, with a special ceremony. This event is a continuation of decade -long partnership between Ministry of Culture and Google. This joint venture was organised under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Mr Amit Sood, Director - Google Arts & Culture, unveiled a very special exhibit which team Google has created to honour the achievers and game changing moments of the last 75 years. The showcase displayed India’s biggest achievements using ground-breaking augmented reality technology, including Indian handicrafts and also the stories of India’s women achievers.
On the occasion, an MoU was also exchanged between representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Google Arts and Culture regarding collaborative activities of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
On the occasion G Kishan Reddy said, “India today is in the middle Digital, Data and Disintermediation revolution. Digital Revolution coupled with Ease of Doing Business has allowed common Indian citizens to avail of services in a faceless, presence less and cashless manner. India has made available data at one of the lowest rates to users due to a proactive Government policy ushering in competition in the Telecom sector and the disintermediation revolution has removed middle-men making India's small businesses competitive and export ready”.
The minister further said “Today, I am privileged to be a part of this initiative ‘India ki Udaan’ which is a celebration of the unwavering and undying spirit of India. India and Google have a lot to benefit from each other in this partnership. It is often believed that a company that builds for India, builds for the world and the best example of this is the Google payment platform built in India using the Government of India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI)”.
“I would like to appreciate the efforts of Google in working with the Ministry of Culture to come together and celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. I am glad that Google will be supporting the Ministry of Culture in amplifying the various initiatives of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. I would also request the Google team to be a part of the Har Ghar Tiranga event and encourage its employees to hoist the flag in their homes. I would urge the Google leadership to be involved in other initiatives of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism and be a partner in the Government's transformation journey” he added.
The event also witnessed an exciting performance by Divyansh and Manuraj, winners of India’s Got Talent 2022, and a special performance by Clinton Cerejo and team, who brought to life the diverse sounds of India with performers from different parts of the country showcasing the culture and sounds of their regions and bringing it together to create a unified “Sound of India”.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गूगल ने भारत की अटल, अमर भावना और इसकी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए 'इंडिया की उड़ान' की शुरुआत की
मैं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए गूगल के प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
व्यापार में सुगमता के साथ डिजिटल क्रांति ने आम भारतीय नागरिकों को फेसलेस, प्रजेंस लेस और कैशलेस तरीके से सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाया है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
05 AUG 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गूगल ने पिछले 75 वर्षों की भारत की अटूट, अमर भावना और इसकी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए 'भारत की उड़ान' पहल की शुरुआत की। यह उत्सव आज नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ। यह आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गूगल के बीच दशक भर की जारी साझेदारी का हिस्सा है। यह संयुक्त उद्यम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया।
श्री अमित सूद, निदेशक - गूगल कला और संस्कृति, ने एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का अनावरण किया, जिसे गूगल की टीम ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों और बड़े बदलाव लाने वाले क्षणों का सम्मान करने के लिए तैयार किया है। प्रदर्शनी में देश की बड़ी उपलब्धियों को ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए पेश किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और देश के लिए कुछ खास करने वाली महिलाओं की कहानियां भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "भारत आज डिजिटल, डेटा के साथ सेवाओं में बिचौलियों को कम करने की क्रांति के बीच खड़ा है। व्यापार करने में सुगमता के साथ मिलकर डिजिटल क्रांति ने आम भारतीय नागरिकों को फेसलेस, प्रजेंस लेस और कैशलेस तरीके से सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाया है। दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा की शुरुआत करने वाली सरकार की सक्रिय नीति के कारण भारत ने उपयोगकर्ताओं को सबसे कम दरों में से एक पर डेटा उपलब्ध कराया है और मध्यस्थता घटाने की क्रांति ने बिचौलियों को हटाकर भारत के छोटे व्यवसायों को प्रतिस्पर्धी और निर्यात के लिए तैयार कर दिया है।
माननीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "आज, मुझे इस पहल 'इंडिया की उड़ान' का हिस्सा बनने का सौभाग्य मिला है, जो भारत की अटूट और अमर भावना का उत्सव है। इस साझेदारी में भारत और गूगल को एक-दूसरे से बहुत लाभ मिलने वाला है। अक्सर यह माना जाता है कि एक कंपनी जो भारत के लिए निर्माण करती है, दुनिया के लिए निर्माण करती है और इसका सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण भारत सरकार के यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) का उपयोग करके भारत में बनाया गया गूगल का भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म है।
मैं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने और आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए गूगल के प्रयासों की सराहना करना चाहता हूं। मुझे खुशी है कि गूगल आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव की विभिन्न पहलों को बढ़ाने में संस्कृति मंत्रालय का समर्थन करेगा। मैं गूगल टीम से हर घर तिरंगा कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने और अपने कर्मचारियों को अपने घरों में झंडा फहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का भी अनुरोध करूंगा। मैं गूगल नेतृत्व से संस्कृति मंत्रालय और पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अन्य पहलों में शामिल होने और सरकार की परिवर्तन यात्रा में भागीदार बनने का आग्रह करता हूं।
इस कार्यक्रम में इंडियाज गॉट टैलेंट 2022 के विजेता दिव्यांश और मनुराज द्वारा एक शानदार कार्यक्रम पेश किया गया और क्लिंटन सेरेजो और उनकी टीम के द्वारा एक विशेष प्रदर्शन भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के कलाकारों को उनके क्षेत्र विशेष की संस्कृति और संगीत के साथ भारत की विविध ध्वनियों को जीवंत करते हुए और 'भारत की ध्वनि' बनाने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया था।