Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Google kick start ‘India ki Udaan’ to celebrate the unwavering, undying, spirit of India and its achievements
I would like to appreciate the efforts of Google in working with the Ministry of Culture to come together and celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: G Kishan Reddy
Digital Revolution coupled with Ease of Doing Business has allowed common Indian citizens to avail of services in a faceless, presence less and cashless manner: Shri G.K Reddy
05 AUG 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and Google kick started the initiative, India ki Udaan’ to celebrate the unwavering, undying, spirit of India and its achievements in past 75 years. This celebration started today in New Delhi, with a special ceremony. This event is a continuation of decade -long partnership between Ministry of Culture and Google. This joint venture was organised under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Mr Amit Sood, Director - Google Arts & Culture, unveiled a very special exhibit which team Google has created to honour the achievers and game changing moments of the last 75 years. The showcase displayed India’s biggest achievements using ground-breaking augmented reality technology, including Indian handicrafts and also the stories of India’s women achievers.
On the occasion, an MoU was also exchanged between representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Google Arts and Culture regarding collaborative activities of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
On the occasion G Kishan Reddy said, “India today is in the middle Digital, Data and Disintermediation revolution. Digital Revolution coupled with Ease of Doing Business has allowed common Indian citizens to avail of services in a faceless, presence less and cashless manner. India has made available data at one of the lowest rates to users due to a proactive Government policy ushering in competition in the Telecom sector and the disintermediation revolution has removed middle-men making India's small businesses competitive and export ready”.
The minister further said “Today, I am privileged to be a part of this initiative ‘India ki Udaan’ which is a celebration of the unwavering and undying spirit of India. India and Google have a lot to benefit from each other in this partnership. It is often believed that a company that builds for India, builds for the world and the best example of this is the Google payment platform built in India using the Government of India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI)”.
“I would like to appreciate the efforts of Google in working with the Ministry of Culture to come together and celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. I am glad that Google will be supporting the Ministry of Culture in amplifying the various initiatives of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. I would also request the Google team to be a part of the Har Ghar Tiranga event and encourage its employees to hoist the flag in their homes. I would urge the Google leadership to be involved in other initiatives of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism and be a partner in the Government's transformation journey” he added.
The event also witnessed an exciting performance by Divyansh and Manuraj, winners of India’s Got Talent 2022, and a special performance by Clinton Cerejo and team, who brought to life the diverse sounds of India with performers from different parts of the country showcasing the culture and sounds of their regions and bringing it together to create a unified “Sound of India”.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت اور گوگل نے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل، لازوال جذبے اور اس کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے ‘انڈیا کی اڑان’ کا آغاز کیا
میں وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ مل کر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے گوگل کی کوششوں کی تعریف ستائش کرتا ہوں: جی کشن ریڈی
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے عام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بے چہرہ، کم موجودگی اور نقدی کے بغیر خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
05 AUG 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت اور گوگل نے پچھلے 75 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی غیرمتزلزل، لازوال جذبے اور اس کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے پہل، ‘انڈیا کی اڑان’ شروعات کی ہے۔ اس جشن کا آغاز آج نئی دہلی میں ایک خصوصی تقریب سے ہوا۔ یہ تقریب وزارت ثقافت اور گوگل کے درمیان دہائیوں پر محیط شراکت داری کاایک سلسلہ ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ منصوبہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا گیا ۔
گوگل آرٹس اینڈ کلچر کے ڈائریکٹر جناب امت سود نے ایک بہت ہی خاص نمائش کی نقاب کشائی کی جسے گوگل نے گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں فاتحین اور بڑے اہم لمحات کے اعزاز کے لیے بنایا ہے۔ نمائش میں ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہندوستان کی خواتین کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیوں سمیت غیرمثالی فروزاں حقیقی تکنیک کا استعمال کرکے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی کامیابیوں کو دکھایا گیا۔
اس موقع پر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہاکہ ہندوستان آج ڈیجیٹل، ڈیٹا اور براہ راست انقلاب کے درمیانی دور میں ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے عام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بغیر چہرے، کم موجودگی اور نقدی کے بغیر خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینے والی حکومت کی ایک سرگرم پالیسی کی وجہ سے صارفین کو سب سے کم شرحوں پر ڈیٹا دستیاب کرایا ہے اور ثالثی انقلاب نے ہندوستان کے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو مسابقت اور برآمد کے لیے تیار کر نے والے بچولیوں کو ہٹا دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آج مجھے اس پہل ’ہندوستان کی اڑان‘ کا حصہ بننے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل اور لازوال جذبے کا جشن ہے۔ ہندوستان اور گوگل کو اس شراکت داری میں ایک دوسرے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ اکثر یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایک کمپنی جو ہندوستان کے لیے بناتی ہے، دنیا کے لیے بناتی ہے اور اس کی بہترین مثال حکومت ہند کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا گوگل ادائیگی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
میں وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے کیلئے گوگل کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتاہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گوگل آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے مختلف اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں وزارت ثقافت کی مدد کرے گا۔ میں گوگل ٹیم سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ ہر گھر ترنگا ایونٹ کا حصہ بنیں اور اپنے ملازمین کو اپنے گھروں میں پرچم پھہرانے کی ترغیب دیں۔ میں گوگل کے قائدین سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ وزارت ثقافت اور وزارت سیاحت کے دیگر اقدامات میں شامل ہوں اور حکومت کے تبدیلی کے سفر میں شراکت دار بنیں۔
اس تقریب میں انڈیاز گاٹ ٹیلنٹ 2022 کے فاتح دیویانش اور منوراج کی ایک دلچسپ پرفارمنس اور کلنٹن سیریجو اور ان کی ٹیم کی ایک خاص پرفارمنس بھی دیکھی گئی، جس نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے فنکاروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی متنوع آوازوں کو زندہ کیا اور اپنے علاقے کی ثقافت اور آواز کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ایک متحد‘‘بھارت کی آواز’’ بننے کیلئے ایک ساتھ آئے۔