Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to wrestler, Deepak Punia on winning Gold Medal at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games
06 AUG 2022 12:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended best wishes to the wrestler, Deepak Punia on winning Gold Medal at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Feeling proud of the spectacular sporting performance by our very own Deepak Punia! He is India’s pride and has given India many laurels. Every Indian is elated by his winning the Gold medal. Best wishes to him for all upcoming endeavours."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल, 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर पहलवान दीपक पुनिया को शुभकामनाएं दीं
06 AUG 2022 12:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहलवान दीपक पुनिया को बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल, 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"हमारे अपने दीपक पुनिया के शानदार खेल प्रदर्शन पर गर्व महसूस कर रहा हूँ! वे भारत के गौरव हैं और उन्होंने भारत को कई पुरस्कार दिए हैं। प्रत्येक भारतीय, उनके स्वर्ण पदक जीतने से उत्साहित है। आने वाले सभी प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं।"